It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-27-2009, 12:03 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 1
Nancy1526 HB User
what are safe ferritin levels

what are safe ferritin levels. I just gave blood and the tech said that my level of iron was 40....does this indicate that I have hemocromitosis? My sister has been told by her Dr. that she has this condition.

 
Old 02-27-2009, 02:04 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: what are safe ferritin levels

Nancy1526--Welcome to the boards!

I'm not sure what you are meaning when you say iron level.

Serum Iron ?? range can be 40-170. In this case 40 is not high it is low end normal.

Hct is what they normally look at at the blood bank (they always call it iron too, but it is not), and that range is 35.0-45.0 %. Optimal Hct hematocrit levels for women are 42%.

A Ferritin iron storage (I wouldn't think they would do this) is 10-232 for my range, this varies from lab to lab. A ferritin (for women) of over 200 and along with a high T-Sat % could indicate iron overload.

If your sister has been DX'ed with HH, all siblings and family members need tested for HH as well. My husband has HH and my children are both carriers because he has the double gene. They are at risk for iron overload and are to be checked every 5 yrs according to our doctor.

Tests that you may want to get are: Ferritin, Iron panel and DNA testing. Keep us posted.

PS--Because you are female, you should know your ferritin count, especially in your case it is two fold, 1 being HH and 2nd being blood donation. Donating blood lowers the ferritin. Does your sister have phlebotomies?
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
Iron levels going up, but Ferritin low? Stabevrian Anemia 1 03-30-2010 11:11 AM
What to do now? bmm5846 Anemia 2 03-04-2010 07:27 AM
What do these levels mean? Forensicmom Anemia 2 01-28-2009 06:49 AM
Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), peace4health (7), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!