It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2009, 08:10 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Richmond Hill Ontario Canada
Posts: 107
cathy57 HB User
high stomach acid is needed to raise ferritin

Can anyone tell me more about how stomach acid helps raise ferritin? My naturopath told me to use betaine HCl to raise my stomach acid as I'm lose my iron way too quickly.. I'm also taking extra folic acid and B12. I eat red meat alot but my iron still falls...I also have alot of gass...cath

 
Old 04-14-2009, 08:38 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: high stomach acid is needed to raise ferritin

cathy57--

Being hypothyroid causes a lowered production of hydrochloric acid in the stomach, which leads to malabsorption of iron. You have to have acid in the stomach to convert the iron to be absorbed in the small intestine. Being Hypo-T also cause heavier periods. It is not the acid that raises the ferritin, but is the higher amount of iron intake, the iron that is not readily needed will be stored. When the iron that is excreted is more than the amount taken in then there is an imbalance in the iron and this is when the iron stores are called upon.

If you are using a maintenance dose of iron you should be able to keep the ferritin at reasonable levels once raised to a high level. If they are falling rapidly it would be because you either are having a malabsorption of iron or blood loss most likely OR not high enough iron intake. People that have a problem with iron need a certain amount for a maintenance dose and every individual is different.

You also have to build the iron stores to a high level 70-90 for optimal health and hair regrowth. Hair loss is ~usually~ due to nutritional deficiency and not hormones in perimenopausal women. When iron is off it throws off many other things in the body, especially the thyroid function and conversion issues.

If you already have Hashi's that is probably the culprit for you, but it can also be from several things at the same time. Have you seen a GI doc and had all appropriate test completed? Take care. FLFG
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-15-2009, 07:59 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Richmond Hill Ontario Canada
Posts: 107
cathy57 HB User
Re: high stomach acid is needed to raise ferritin

thanks flowergirl,
A gi doc is the next step, but I've been battling low iron since 2002, and that's been after mega years of low iron when I didn't even know it... I have a feeling I'll be on iron pills for the rest of my life....
If I'm low in stomach acid, I suppose it may mean my meds are too low??? thanks for the info,,
take care.
cath

 
Old 04-16-2009, 04:13 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: high stomach acid is needed to raise ferritin

That would be right!! Us Hashimoto's sufferers seem to get the bad end of the stick in everything!!

I too have Hashi's and it's taken me a bit over 3 years to get my ferretin up to 82 with quite a lot of ups and downs. It's been such a BIG struggle and i've almost given up along the way. It didn't really start moving faster until i got my ferritin up to about 50, which took me a bit over 2 years. It also didn't start moving until i began taking digestive enzymes. It was found that my pancreas was not producing sufficient enzymes to digest protein foods. I had no problem digesting fats and carbs, just the protein. I eat a very healthy diet and i eat red meat so i know it's not diet related.

My hair is still shedding and in my case i believe it is hormonal as my estrogen is on the excessive side and that is one symptom of estrogen excess. It can't be due to my iron as i recall when my ferritin was about 35 (yearssss ago) and i wasn't shedding hair. My thyroid meds have my thyroid under control so i'm assuming my hair shedding isn't due to that, so that leaves estrogen.

Having gas/bloating as a symptom could be due to your digestive system not working efficiently. My bloating stopped after i began prescription digestive enzymes. The plant enzymes in the health food store didn't do much for me. It can also be a symptom of gluten intolerance or lactose intolerance. You might want to get tested for all these things. Gluten intolerance can lead to anemia too, due to malabsorption of nutrients.

Next time you are having a blood test, you should also get your Vitamin D checked out. A lot of people are low in Vit D, but particularly people who are low in iron and B12 and anybody with a thyroid condition.

Stress, lifestyle, diet and illness can all lead to malabsorption and symptoms like gas, bloating, irritable bowel syndrome.

 
Old 04-17-2009, 04:05 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: high stomach acid is needed to raise ferritin

Well what do you know, i visited my thyroid doctor who also monitors my ferritin and he had made up his mind to put me on betaine hydrochloride to see if this helps my iron levels. I found this funny as it was only yesterday i read this post about your naturopath putting you on the same thing

 
Old 04-17-2009, 05:40 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Richmond Hill Ontario Canada
Posts: 107
cathy57 HB User
Re: high stomach acid is needed to raise ferritin

Very interesting, can I ask which digestive enzymes you're taking? Have you seen a G.I. specialist or did your normal doctor prescribe them. I just got an email back from Dr. Rushton who said that chronic persistant dandruff can cause hair loss.. I think that has something to do with all this, I've noticed that (I'm a stay at home mom) whenever I start a new job whether perm or part time, I shed a lot more... this is definitely stress related. But I've had dandruff for a long time and never did anything about it... now I'm realizing it is probably related to the hair loss. It's so bad that Tgel everyday hasn't made a dent.... I've also tried biotin in large doses and it did help but then started right back up again when I stopped the biotin..cath Yes, very funny about the betaine HCl. I try to take it at every meal, however, you may need more than 1... I take about 3 at every meal. I will also take digestive enzymes, but I'm really sick of all this pill taking.... ugh!

Last edited by cathy57; 04-17-2009 at 05:44 AM. Reason: I saw Audry's new post

 
Old 04-19-2009, 06:05 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: high stomach acid is needed to raise ferritin

My thyroid doctor put me on the enzymes after i completed a stool analysis test which showed that i was not digesting proteins well, but was digesting fats and carbs very well.

I'm on a prescription only type of enzyme called Creon Forte. It's made in Germany and they use enzymes from pigs pancreas. Pigs really do come in handy, the more i read up on various things the more i begin to realise how much we utilise things from pigs in medication.

The hydrochloride tablets contain 650mg of the betaine hydrochloride; Pepsin (also from pigs or 'porcine' as they call it) 31.5mg; Gentiana Lutea Root Powder (Gentian) 20mg. Not sure what Gentian does.

My doctor now wants me to take the Creon Forte enzymes one hour before main meals and the hydrochloride 20 mins before. This is going to be so much fun, especially at work when i have no idea exactly when my lunch will be. Even dinner will be a challenge as sometimes i eat at 6.30pm or 7pm or even 8pm (i know that's bad eating late, but i get side tracked at times). Oh well, guess now that i have to marry up the enzymes with my meal times i might be eating at more regular hours

As to the hair shedding, yes it could be stress, but the dandruff could be linked to something in your diet. I have heard of people who had 'skin' issues, even on their scalp due to an intolerance to dairy foods. Then again, could the dandruff be stress related too?

My naturopath has gotten me to try some vitamin tablets for stress. They are from the Blackmores range and are called Duo Celloids PPMP, which are potasium and magnesium phosphate. Apprently they are good for people who have a lot of stress in their life and are supposedly more calming. I do feel clamer, but i'm not sure if it's the supplement or due to my new approach to stress at work. It could be the supplement as it's a "practitioner only" type medication, even though it's just a supplement.

Otherwise, have you thought of seeing a naturopath? I've known of a couple of people who have tried the Bach flower remedy oils and say it's been calming. there are various herbs which can help with calming. Obviously being herbal it wont take affect within days, but if you are persistent they can be helpful in so many ways.

I'm not sure whether Tgel is very effective for dandruff. I've only ever had dandruff at the very start of winter and i'll use some Selsun 2 or 3 times and it's gone, or i'd massage moisturiser into my scalp and leave it in over night and shampoo it out next morning and that was good too. Still, in your case i think it's either diet or stress related. If the biotin has helped in the past maybe stick with that for a while.

I can totally agree with you on all the pills and supplements. I feel i need a personal secretary to remind me when every thing should be taken. All mine sit in the corner of my kitchen bench in a box, otherwise i'd be taking them in and out of the cupboard all day, giving me RSI and i'd likely miss one, then i'd stress out..... it's awful when your daily life revolves around pill popping!!

 
Old 07-17-2009, 04:24 PM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1
lilly23 HB User
Raising ferritin

Hi all, I'm new, with Hashis/hypo low ferritin (26.9). How much iron is safe to take when raising this. I have done some research but wondering what you all do as well. Thanks!

Last edited by moderator2; 07-24-2009 at 11:48 AM. Reason: posted disallowed website(s) - please read the posting rules

 
Old 07-20-2009, 06:08 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Raising ferritin

Hi Lilly--Welcome to the boards!

Sorry that you had to join the Hashi/Hypo low ferritin club too ! There are many of us here. I think, if I remember right, that they say up to 200mgs of iron daily. I took 300mgs (I was moderately anemic) for the 1st year and 150 daily thereafter, to build the ferritin. You might want to discuss this amount with your doctor because everyone has a different demand for iron. This would be influenced by absorption and things that are going on with you specifically. You really cannot go by what another person is doing, although, you can learn from what others have done. Take care. FLFG
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

Last edited by moderator2; 07-24-2009 at 11:49 AM. Reason: please do not quote posting rules violations

 
Old 07-21-2009, 05:20 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Raising ferritin

Hi lilly and welcome Sadly low/difficult to raise ferritin levels appear to go hand in hand with thyroid issues, particularly us Hashimoto's sufferers. Basically from what i've learnt, the thyroid receptors in the stomach affect our digestion/absorption levels. Also the pancrease is part of the Endocrine system and when the pancrease is not producing sufficient enzymes, digestion suffers at this point too. This is most likely why most of us look to be on iron supplements for life!!

In case you haven't already, get your Vitamin D levels checked and make sure they are at the upper end of the lab range. A lot of thyroid sufferers have low levels of Vit D.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
high f t3 and high r-t3. What does this mean ibme Thyroid Disorders 3 07-12-2009 09:24 AM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
is this symptoms of high blood pressure or acid reflux? bittygirl High & Low Blood Pressure 11 05-04-2008 07:23 PM
High Serum Gastrin MichelleCres Anemia 7 04-19-2008 06:40 AM
High total cholesterol and very high LDL pattonedn High Cholesterol 9 03-03-2008 06:30 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), peace4health (6), teri579 (4), starringisis (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!