It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2009, 02:00 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10
marci1980 HB User
Please help with lab results

Hi everyone, I had some tests done for iron awhile back from a doctor who is now being sued...anyways long story short Im going to get everything retested. I am always tired, very pale, weak, nausea, lost most of my hair, faint and the list goes on. I cant find what it is wrong with me. So I got a copy of the results but im finding it hard to read them. What I understand from my research is that if your iron is low and tibc high and uibc high and ferriton low you are iron deficient? is that right? cause it looks like that on my results. Please any help anyone could be that would be great. I just started on yellow dock root and iron tablets. am awaiting for recent tests from my new doctor.

iron 15 (lab range 11-27 umol/l) low/normal
uibc 62 [/SIZE](lab range 19-51 umol/l) HIGH
tibc 77 (lab range 45-63 umol/l) HIGH
iron saturation 0.19 (lab range 0.25-0.50) LOW
Ferritin 77 (12-145 ug/l)
Vitamin b12 242 (>131 pmol/l)

tsh 0.54 (0.30-4.70 mu/l)
t4 free 13.8(9.1-23.8 pmol/l)

RBC 5.0 (3.6-5.2 x1012/l)
hemoglobin 144 (115-165 gl)
hematocrit 0.43 (0.33-0.46)
wbc 8.8 (4.0 11.0)
platelet count 328 (150-400x10/l)


Thanx

 
Old 05-21-2009, 02:26 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 121
Stonepile HB User
Re: Please help with lab results

Marcie1980 - Ferritin is a test that measures your iron stores. Your ferritin is in the normal range as is your actual iron test. The binding proteins that carry iron are measured by the tests UIBC and TIBC. (UIBC stands for the Unbound Iron Binding Capacity and the TIBC stands for the Total Iron Binding Capacity which is calculated by adding the iron concentration plus the UIBC.) There are some things which can cause changes in the concentration of the binding proteins and cause them to increase. The most common of these is birth control pills and HRT (hormone replacement therapy.) Pregnancy also can cause an increase. Do any of those possibilities fit for you? The low saturation would be caused from the increased binding proteins.

Your CBC (complete blood count) results all fall within normal ranges too so it does not appear that you are anemic.

The next best guess would have been your thyroid and they did order those tests for you. However, both the TSH and FT4 are normal. (The great thing is that they ordered a FT4 instead of a T4 because T4 is affected by changes in the binding proteins. It doesn't appear to be a thyroid problem, but sometimes the thyroid has ups and downs as it is beginning to not function properly.

I'm not a doctor. I really don't know where you should look next. I thought I'd just help you with your results. I do hope that you figure out what is going on. It's hard to feel tired all the time. Have you googled things that cause your hair to fall out?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-22-2009, 06:41 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10
marci1980 HB User
Re: Please help with lab results

thanx for your help. I just thought maybe they missed something cause three of the lab tests were out of the normal range. Ill keep researching what next..lol i do take birth control pills diane 35 for 12 yrs now same one the whole time. maybe its that? i just feel so tired and awful and bloated and weak all the time and i eat very healthy.

Thanx again much appreciated

 
Old 05-22-2009, 06:20 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Please help with lab results

marci1980--I am just a dumb patient but there are a couple of things that you may want to check into. Your B-12 which appears to be a little low. I am not accustomed to some of your lab ranges, they are a little different than what I am used to. B-12 should not really be under 500. Anything 400-500 I have read and heard from many others here can cause symptoms. B-12 can be supplemented with sublingual B-12 OTC if you want to. You cannot get too much.

Next, I think that you should consult the Thyroid board about your T-4, I am no expert, however, I think that your F T-4 is a little low. According to what I have learned you want the F T-4 to be in the upper limits of the range 60-80%. Please post on the TB and see what the well versed people there have to say. They are a great thyroid resource.

According to your labs, as Stonepile has told you already, you do not appear to be anemic. You actually have an optimal Hgb. Hope this helps a little. Keep us posted. FLFG.
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Old 05-22-2009, 06:43 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 121
Stonepile HB User
Re: Please help with lab results

Marcie1980 - just a thought. Have you heard of the test hs-CRP? It is a test that detects low grade inflammation. (If you have any inflammatory issues this test won't be valid.) Anyway birth control pills can increase low grade inflammation in the arteries. You've been taking them for quite a while and it might be a good idea to get it checked. If it is elevated, then you might want to get it rechecked a few weeks later. You can't really base a decision on one hs-CRP level alone.

Have you checked out chronic fatigue syndrome or there is a disorder that is due to having low blood pressure. Both of these are supposed to cause hair loss and tiredness among other things.

Do you take any other medications? Medications can cause fatigue/extremem tiredness. These are just more thoughts. I hope you get to the bottom of it. I'm sure you're frustrated. Keep me posted on how you are doing if you feel like it. Take care, SP

 
Old 05-22-2009, 07:30 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Please help with lab results

Stonepile--You have given a good idea regarding CFS to look into as a culprit. This actually happened to me as a result of my anemia. Very shortly after my DX, I developed CFS and Fibro like symptoms. I have since, read many things, and one of interest is that this can happen as a result of nutritional deficiency, and low ferritin can induce Fibro along with Hypo-T/ Hashi's that I also have. My PCP kept telling me in the beginning that my symptoms were not consistent with anemia. I guess they weren't. It's something I was not considering or even thinking about so, for you to bring this up as a culprit I think is a good idea. FLAG
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Old 05-22-2009, 11:25 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Please help with lab results

Hi marci - It doesn't appear your doctor had your FT3 tested? Your FT4 doesn't look too bad but to get the whole picture they ought to be looking at both your thyroid hormones, FT3 and FT4. In addition they ought to check whether you have antibodies for thryoid auto immune disease eg: Hashimoto's and/or Graves disease. I get a bit suspicious due to goin 9 years without meds, being told i didn't have a thyroid problem, when i had extremely high antibodies and still and Endo told me i was fine. He based it all on my TSH and refused to take other things into account.

As you know, you can shed hair as a result of thyroid problems, but you can also shed hair as a result of hormonal imbalances. Birth control can be handy, but it sure is causing or at least not helping a lot of issues when it comes to our hormones.

Adrenal fatigue, either low/high cortisol levels, will cause symptoms extremely similar to thyroid symptoms. That is another thing to get checked out.

Your doctor should be doing the FULL thyroid panel, FULL hormone panel as well as a pelvic internal and external ultrasound. Things like PCOS, fibroids, thickening endometrial lining etc etc are all linked to hormonal imbalances and most often excess estrogen, which if you are on BC pills, they would most likely be giving you extra estrogen you might not need, throwing out your hormone balance.

Low/high cortisol can also affect your hormones and your thyroid.

Having insufficient B12 and Vit D can cause thyroid and other problems. Fortunately your ferritin is good at 77. I wouldn't believe your hair shedding is from your iron stores. It's most likely hormonal due to thyroid or other hormones.

Best of luck and keep us posted on how you go

 
Old 05-25-2009, 07:09 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10
marci1980 HB User
Re: Please help with lab results

Thank you everyone for trying to help me. I'm slowing learning by researching and talking to others. My last doctor was useless..I told him something is wrong and im losing my hair i dont feel good over and over.He use to say im fine and look good its just kinda fine hair and bla bla. I liked the look on his speechless face when i walked in after a yr or more later with hardly any hair left and took off my wig to show him how thin my hair is that i have to wear this and at my age it sucks. It felt good.so im onto a new one. He's sending me to an endocrinologist in a couple weeks(my last doctor wouldn't)and just recently my gyno sent me to a specialist to have an ultrasound to check my ovaries etc.. i had abnormal cells or high white cell count cant recall come back on my last pap test. i had cysts burst on my ovaries 2 times when i was 17 or so and im 29yrs old now and nothing since.The test came back normal like usual..lol So my new doctor wants to check pcos next since i have excess hair on body, acne cant lose weight and cysts on ovaries when younger. ive maintain a weight of 115-130pds 5 foot 5inches but cannot lose anymore weight and ive tried very hard..lol. its the bloating and water retention tho thats frustrating, i look pregnant sometimes.
i dont take any other meds except vitamins. my new doctor wants me on another birth contol pill demulen i think he mentioned and to start spironolactone.Ive researched birth control and am scared to go off cause it causes shedding and scared tot ry anothe one..hmmm i did try that for 3 yrs a while back and it didnt do much except make me shed hair and have to pee alot.my skin did get dryer which was nice. i started on the diane 35 cause of severe acne in highschool which that has solved now. just the hormonal one here and there.
The only other thing on my last test was i had high eosinophilis 0.06-0.5(0.0-0.4) and platelet count is 328(150-400) not sure what that is.
My progesterone is 1 nmol/l(my new doc said this could be causing symptoms) maybe take a usp progesterone cream, estradiol 41 pmol/l and free testosterone 1.2 pmol, dhea s 3, prolactin 8, fsh serum 1.2, lh serum 0.1(low), androstenedione 7.7(high end)

Stonepile-I'll see if the new doctor will do that test. Is there a good time to have it done(morning, afternoon etc..) ive been reading lately that its better to do some tests at certain times?

Audrey-B-I feel just as you do that ive wasted 7-10 yrs thinking its this or that cause everything is normal according to the labs and one day i hope they figure it out like you did Also I will ask for a t3 I never had that done. the last doctor did to antibodies(forgot to add to my post) it came back negative

FLFLOWERGIRL-I just bought a sublingual b12 over the weekend that you put under ur tongue. i;ll see how that goes. I also bought a calcium with vitamin d and zinc.

thanx again everyone its nice to talk to others since i dont talk about it to anyone except my mother.

 
Old 05-25-2009, 08:37 AM   #9
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 121
Stonepile HB User
Re: Please help with lab results

Marci1980 - I am happy to see that there is some action being taken to help you out. As far as the hsCRP test and timing, I do not believe there are any timing issues other than to have it done when you don't have any known reason to have an inflammatory response, ie. recent injury, cut, even stubbed toe. It's a good test to have done since you have been on birth control for so long, but it sounds like your doctors are really working on some other areas. Best wishes, Marci.

 
Old 05-27-2009, 01:26 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Please help with lab results

Hi marci - unfortunately most doctors think birth control is a quick fix for all hormone issues, while often it can be contributing to your situation. If your estrogen is elevated and your progesterone lower then that will definitely cause you some major PMS in regards to bloating and weight issues. The women's health section of the board has quite a lot of threads on women who have gone off birth control and months have gone by and still no period. Some women can breeze through on birth control and have no effects and i don't know why this is. Other women will have a list of symptoms all due to either having messed up hormones in the first place and the pill has made the situation worse or they've had good hormones and the pill has helped mess them up over time.

Our hormonal balance, whether it be our thyroid, adrenal function or other general hormones are finely balanced. Anything from life style, diet, stress, birth control, pesticides, pollution, plastics/styrofoams in the environment can unbalance this delicate system.

A lot of women do complain of hair loss after going off birth control, but that is often due to while you were on the pill it kept your body thinking it was in a 'pregnant' state. When you come off the pill it thinks you have had a baby and you shed hair, which is what occurs to pregnant women.

The pill in a lot of cases can take a long time to leave your system or a long time for your hormones to get back into sync. Sometimes it's better to get off the pill and leave things be and let nature take it's course and get back to normal and then re evaluate where you are at.

With your hormone results, it's difficult for me to decipher as my testing was all saliva testing and therefore different results system. I still think it's hormone or thyroid related and i hope you do find a doctor to take your seriously and put some effort and caring into helping you. Nobody likes hair loss, be they male or female, but for us females it's worse as we 'technically' are not supposed to lose hair.

With PCOS, when my friend had her ultrasound done, the nurse asked her whether she had a thyroid problem as she said often they are interlinked. PCOS is also linked to elevated testosterone as is acne, irritability/moodiness, loss of scalp hair, male pattern hair growth, ovarian cysts, insomnia and hypoglycaemia. You wont necessarily have all these, but when my lab gave me my results they listed all the hormone excess/deficiency symptoms.

Wishing you lots of luck and i'm impressed that you did go back to the old doctor to show him what was going on with your hair. I bet the look on his head was priceless YOu take care and you will get there, unfortunately a lot of patience is required

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
Please, please, please help me!!! JK2000 HIV Prevention 35 02-26-2010 05:36 PM
MRI Results-please assist in layman terms Calflady Spinal Cord Disorders 7 03-10-2009 10:23 PM
Do I have a Thyroid problem? Please help me Ness25 Thyroid Disorders 4 04-21-2008 01:11 PM
MRI of lumbar spine results please explain don15902 Back Problems 0 01-18-2008 05:46 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), peace4health (6), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!