It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2009, 06:55 PM   #1
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 4
horses16 HB User
Low Ferritin - How Much Iron Are You Taking?

Hi There!

I'm new here, and very frustrated! I STILL have low ferritin. Just found out it was 29 (did increase from 15 over the past 2yrs). Iron level is, and always has been, within normal ranges. Binding capacity/percentage?? was normal too.

I've been taking one Poly-Iron 150mg (elemental) daily. He told me to take more, but really didn't specify how much...not really liking this new dr since we moved!

Does anyone take more than this - like double this amount? Since I have relatively heavy periods I'm not that concerned about having too much iron, but 300mg a day seems like an awful lot.

Thanks for any input!!


p.s. My B12 and folic acid were above normal so he said to stop taking my Biotin Forte 5mg supplement that contained these two things.

Last edited by horses16; 06-30-2009 at 06:57 PM.

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 06-30-2009, 07:27 PM   #2
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 152
susieq14 HB User
Re: Low Ferritin - How Much Iron Are You Taking?

Hi Sally!
and Welcome to the anemia board!

I was diagnosed with IDA with a Ferritin level of 5 last summer. After lots of testing to rule out any internal bleeding I was sent to a hematologist who put me on Poly Iron 150 mg tabs two times a day for a total of 300 mg a day. I took them for 5 months because in April my Ferritin rose to 40 and the Doc said stop the supplements and come back to see me in 6 months. My Iron improved from 25 to 55 (normal range is 35- 170) and my %Saturation (20 - 55) went from 5 to 16 (this is up but still not normal).

Anyway to answer your question I am post menopausal so I don't have periods anymore and I was on 300 mg of iron. I have read of other gals here who also took 300 mg so I don't think it is unreasonable for you to double the dose and take 2 per day - but not at the same time.

all the best!

Old 07-01-2009, 07:18 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,382
Re: Low Ferritin - How Much Iron Are You Taking?

Sally--Welcome to the boards!

I too took 300mgs of Poly Iron for 1 year and then went down to 1 daily for the rest of my life as long as I am on PPI's that are inhibiting iron intake. The reason I had to take it double the first year was due to my menstrual cycle being heavy. My numbers didn't come up until I had an ablation. This is when I was able to cut down to 1 daily. I have also read here that someone else was taking Poly iron 150 3x daily. I think I also needed that amount in the first yr. You don't have to worry so much about too much iron as long as you are having your blood checked about every 3 months is fine. It takes a while to build up and if you are low in iron as most of us are, then it is almost impossible for people like us to get too much iron because we have a problem in the first place. Take care. FLFG
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
Low ferritin...should I take a supplement??? jayer Anemia 1 09-04-2009 06:16 PM
Ferritin of 8? pinkpixies Anemia 4 07-01-2009 03:36 PM
Ferritin Results 22 THS - 0.32 roseenglish Anemia 6 06-25-2009 05:27 PM
Ferritin level EmilyJ66 Anemia 3 03-12-2009 08:45 PM
How soon will ferritin improve? susieq14 Anemia 3 12-01-2008 06:30 PM
Another Ferritin Update FLFLOWERGIRL Anemia 11 06-16-2008 07:38 PM
Low ferritin feebee1 Thyroid Disorders 5 01-04-2008 08:53 AM
Low ferritin can cause infertility GCC Infertility 10 08-17-2007 07:14 AM
What is the optimal ferritin level? ticker Anemia 9 05-30-2007 02:06 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!