It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2009, 09:24 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: palmer, alaska, usa
Posts: 200
beth67 HB User
What is the best type of iron?

My ferritin is 16 and my doctor wants it to be 100. I have been taking 29mg of chelated iron two times a day. I get it from Dr. Titelbaum's site and it's a little expensive. He has a good site on chronic fatigue and figromyalgia and says low iron plays a part in it. Does anyone know the best type of iron to take?

Beth

 
Old 07-11-2009, 06:18 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: ny
Posts: 551
neffie663 HB User
Re: What is the best type of iron?

easy iron from puritains pride it is 28mg of chelated iron with c b12 and folic acid it is pretty cheap too.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-12-2009, 11:36 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: palmer, alaska, usa
Posts: 200
beth67 HB User
Re: What is the best type of iron?

Thanks. I'll look it up. Considering seeing a hematologists because I don't think the regular doctor is taking this seriously.

Beth

 
Old 07-13-2009, 05:22 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: What is the best type of iron?

Wow, great to hear that someone's doctor wants their ferritin up at 100. I hope we get more and more people with doctors wanting this. I know a lot of doctor's simply pooh pooh the notion of higher levels of iron being beneficial, but it's true, it is better for you. My doctor also wants mine over 100 and he's given me lots of information on it, but it gets a bit technical.

As for which iron supplement is the best.... I've been on a number and in the end it's trial and error as it can be an individual thing. One type of supplement can be wonderful for one person while another might experience constipation or irritable bowel. Trialing something yourself and seeing how it goes is best.

The one i'm on is a slow release supplement called Ferro-Grad C. I find it fantastic, but another girl who i work with can't believe i take that one as she said it constipated her. It's also very commonly used here and sells well so i'd say it must be ok for most people, but until you try something yourself you cant tell.

 
Old 07-13-2009, 09:33 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: palmer, alaska, usa
Posts: 200
beth67 HB User
Re: What is the best type of iron?

Thanks so much for the responses. The more I research this the more mad I get. I've actually been feeling bad for quite a while. Two years ago a doctor said ya your iron is a little low take some extra. She never said to follow up or how to take it or how much. I do have a kidney problem with potassium wasting but my kidney doctor says that the potassium thing isn't causeing all my problems. He's the only one who willingly gives me a ferritin test. I'm picking up my latest labs today. I'm considering going to a hematologist. Anyone see one for thier iron problem or do you do o.k. with a regular doctor?

Beth

 
Old 07-14-2009, 07:10 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: What is the best type of iron?

Beth, Welcome to the boards!

You are definitely iron deficient at a 16 ferritin. And..... are barely making the charts for a normal range. I *think* it's anything under 40 ferritin that is considered deficiency level, pre iron deficiency anemia. I too am impressed along with Audrey-B on the range your doctor wants. That's terrific! It sounds like you have a really good doctor as far as that goes. As for him taking you seriously, do you know WHY you are consistently low in ferritin? Has he done any testing? These are the big questions. How old are you?

Chelated iron 29mg is a much lower dose iron, however, it is said to be highly absorbed and well tolerated. The only way you will know if this works for you is to retest your blood to see if your values are rising or just maintaining. Someone needs to be following your iron levels. Know that it takes much longer for the ferritin to fill the stores. It can take literally years to deplete the iron stores, usually it is something that has gone on over a long period of time. Ferritin also responds according to the need for iron. After it's initial response, it can slow down because it is getting what it wants. A built in mechanism response system so to speak.

You seem to be doing the right thing. It does take seeing specialist after specialist to diagnose a cause OR even multiple causes in your case perhaps? My experience was several reasons contributing as factors, not just one cause as I was told by many doctors, guess what that was? Heavy periods/7 polyps. So, you have to be your own advocate when it comes to this. You unfortunately cannot depend on one doctor to fill this requirement. Although it is the role of the PCP to organize this for you.

I did see a hematologist, they are *usually* seen when there is a bigger problem as seen in; no ferritin, iron intolerance, or concerns as a (family history) of blood disorders and things of this nature. This doesn't mean that you shouldn't see one, if you are trying everything and getting nowhere then you may want to try this. A GI doc can look for malabsorption syndromes as a cause along with Endoscopic/Colonoscopy/Camera capsule/Blood Occult testing to eval your internal pipes to rule out these causes. A GYN is consulted IF you are having heavy bleeding or if you think that your periods are a probable cause. Also, something to know is that you don't necessarily have to have a really heavy period to become anemic. Having a regular cycle and not enough iron intake to meet this demand can eventually over a long time (years) end in IDA if not corrected when detected by your doctor. It's also good that your Nephorologist doesn't think that it is your only cause of anemia. It helps to go in other directions just having this information. My best advice and iron supplementation came from my GI doc. As far as knowledge goes, he had all others surpassed by far, including my Hematologist that did absolutely NOTHING for me. Now, if I was well enough to be administered IV iron therapy it may have been a different story, but clearly this was not my experience.

Hope this helped a little. Take care and do keep us posted! FLFG
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

Last edited by FLFLOWERGIRL; 07-14-2009 at 10:12 AM.

 
Old 07-14-2009, 09:55 AM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: palmer, alaska, usa
Posts: 200
beth67 HB User
Re: What is the best type of iron?

Lots of good info. Thanks. I think I will email my kidney doctor and see if he is knowledgeable about finding why I'm deficient before going to the hematologist. If I can get a free visit and info with an email to save money I think I'll start there. I have been taking the two 29mg pills for about three months now because my ferritin was 16. Got labs back yesterday and it's only gone up to 19 so this tells me either I'm not taking enough or I'm having an absorption problem. I might look into going a GI doctor to see if this is the case. I'm 42 and my cycles seem normal. I eat really good. No processed anything. I eat fruit and veggies with all meals and eat a lot of wild Alaskan salmon and berries. I don't drink coffee or alcohol so I know thats not interfereing with my absorption. I am very suspicious that I may have celiac disease. I feel terrible when I eat wheat. When you have celiac you can't absorb vitamins as well. Also I read that an autoimmune disease can affect ferritin levels. I have asthma and used to have hashimotos but I had my thyroid removed because it was cancerous so supposedly I don't have that anymore but it seems my body is suseptible to immune diseases. Thanks for all the advice. It really has helped me to realize there are other things I need to look into.

Beth

 
Old 07-14-2009, 08:00 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: What is the best type of iron?

beth--You are so correct in saying that you are at a higher risk for other AI diseases which can result in anemia. For this reason along with a high sed rate I went to a Rheumatologist. He was able to rule out other causes, 3 pages full.

In your case seeing a GI doc for Celiac and other things is a very good idea. Especially if you are reacting when eating it. It would also be a good idea to have other vitamins checked too. So, yes there are other things to look into and you just have to rule them out a little at a time.

Sorry to hear about your thyroid/cancer diagnosis.

Take care. FLFG
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
what can low ferritin levels do to your body marcia68 Anemia 8 03-30-2009 03:39 AM
What to do for heavy periods (pre-menopause) plant Anemia 10 07-01-2008 04:02 PM
What has helped me with my continual daily OBs... Oceanus Herpes 9 04-13-2008 10:02 PM
what is anisocytosis and poikilocytosis Faye7 Blood and Blood Vessel 3 03-30-2008 07:35 PM
What to do now? No fiber allowed for diverticulosis sivad Bowel Disorders 3 02-14-2008 02:55 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!