It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-01-2010, 06:06 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 14
miaomiaoska HB User
Confused - Low Ferritin & Thyroid?

I got a blood test at my local surgery and then had to go a couple of days later for another unrelated test. My blood test results were already back- I could see them on the computer screen in the nurse's station.

On the screen, it said "abnormal- See Doctor" next to liver function, not next to the blood count test, so I assumed I must have a thyroid issue (I had no idea what was wrong with me before having the test btw as I'd been assured several times by other doctors that I couldn't possibly be anemic (not that they bothered doing blood tests)).

But then when I went to see the doctor, she told me I had low ferritin (13). No mention of thyroid. I didn't want to ask because she doesn't like being questioned!

Now I've read somewhere that low ferritin for long periods of time, which I reckon I've had, can affect thyroid function. Is that true and if so, how?

Thanks and Happy new year!

 
Old 01-01-2010, 08:57 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 14
miaomiaoska HB User
Re: Confused - Low Ferritin & Thyroid?

Also, can low ferritin affect mood badly?

I have been very very tired and depressed and anxious for a while now. I don't know if my low ferritin is causing this, or something else, or maybe I am just plain depressed.

I'm so fed up of feeling awful and nobody takes me seriously. My family think I'm lazy, my friends think I'm antisocial because I never have the energy to go out or do anything, my doctor seems to think I'm exaggerating my symptoms. But I know how I feel & I'm not making it up.

Help!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-02-2010, 04:19 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 49
sue46 HB User
Re: Confused - Low Ferritin & Thyroid?

Hi, I have had an underactive thyroid for many years, treated successfully, in the main, with thyroxine - my last 2 blood tests show that I am in a really good place at the moment and yet I am experiencing under active thyroid symptoms, very heavy periods (I am 49 - so could be age), REALLY feeling the cold, especially in my hands and feet and they are taking AGES to get warmed up, very tired and very pale.

Rather interestingly I am having a endoscopy this Friday for burping/palpitations and they insisted on a full blood test - this has come back showing a huge abnormality in the my ferritin levels (first time I have ever heard of ferritin levels!) my reading was a 6

I am now on Ferrous Fumarate - 420mg a day - for a month, and have completely changed my diet to iron rich foods and lots of Vitamin C to help me absorb the iron.

I haven't answered your question, sorry, but just wanted to let you know that there is a link between your thyroid and ferritin levels, which unfortunately I was never made aware of.

One thing I can tell you is that the normal range in the UK for ferritin levels is 22-322 - so your 13 and my 6 is incredibly low..

Was you put on iron tablets like me?

Also, you should change your doctor if your one doesn't like being questioned I have 2 doctors that I see and they actually welcome me going along with my information I have found on the internet (I only use sensible/legit websites of course) and I never feel like I can't ask a question..

Re. your friends thinking that you are anti-social, is that a new thing? sounds to me, and I am no expert of course, that you are feeling like you are because of some thyroid/low ferritin issues, when these are cleared up you should feel more like your old self, which I assume is social?

Last edited by sue46; 01-02-2010 at 04:23 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 07:18 PM
Lab Results -- Thyroid? Hair Loss? I'm so confused rose3408 Hair Loss / Alopecia 1 02-27-2010 01:17 PM
Very confused and frustrated with low ferritin TJANE Anemia 23 05-20-2008 11:28 AM
Latest Lab Report and I'm confused cruisin Thyroid Disorders 8 09-21-2007 07:57 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), peace4health (7), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!