It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2010, 01:55 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 7
GypsyZale HB User
Question Has any had the iron infusion not work?

History: Post RXY gastric bypass with absorption problems. Two blood transfusions and one iron infusion (in December)

December (pre-infusion): Iron - 0. Ferritin - 14. Hemoglobin 8.9

January (post-infusion): Iron - 0. Ferritin - 13. Hemoglobin 12.

I had the largest dose of iron intravenously that you can get, but it didn't work. I have less iron in my body now than I had before I had the infusion.

Anybody have any ideas? I don't understand. Where did all the iron go?

I go in for another infusion tomorrow morning.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-15-2010, 03:17 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
shibels HB User
Re: Has any had the iron infusion not work?

I was told i had to do 10 rounds of IV Infusion --- doc said it equalled taking oral iron for 8 months ... after 3 rounds I went from 16 to 87 --- was 3 initially. I still feel exhausted - all my other lab numbers are still low though - Hematocrit, Hemoglobin, etc and my platelets are high. But doc made it sound like 10 rounds of Venofer was a typical course of action.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-07-2010, 06:41 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
niccipr HB User
Re: Has any had the iron infusion not work?

I am post gastric bypass 11/09. Told today I will need to go for iron infusion. I pray this helps.

 
Old 06-13-2010, 01:01 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Has any had the iron infusion not work?

Have you seen a GI specialist to rule out other causes such as any internal bleeding? It is normal that people with GB have malabsorption issues. If you are being treated with IV infusion and blood transfusion and still having difficulty you should look further. Take care.
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Old 06-15-2010, 05:11 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
niccipr HB User
Re: Has any had the iron infusion not work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLFLOWERGIRL View Post
Have you seen a GI specialist to rule out other causes such as any internal bleeding? It is normal that people with GB have malabsorption issues. If you are being treated with IV infusion and blood transfusion and still having difficulty you should look further. Take care.
I have seen a hematologist and she found no internal bleeding...thank God.
I found that I don't feel any different than before the infusion. I go back for another in four months all depending on my count.
thanks.

 
Old 07-16-2010, 11:14 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
tired56 HB User
Re: Has any had the iron infusion not work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GypsyZale View Post
History: Post RXY gastric bypass with absorption problems. Two blood transfusions and one iron infusion (in December)

December (pre-infusion): Iron - 0. Ferritin - 14. Hemoglobin 8.9

January (post-infusion): Iron - 0. Ferritin - 13. Hemoglobin 12.

I had the largest dose of iron intravenously that you can get, but it didn't work. I have less iron in my body now than I had before I had the infusion.

Anybody have any ideas? I don't understand. Where did all the iron go?

I go in for another infusion tomorrow morning.
I'm 6 years post RNY and have had problems with anemia most of my adult life. Yesterday I had #3 of 8 scheduled infusions and am not able to appreciate any improvement in energy level. If you read some of the other threads about effectiveness of IV iron infusions, there's a lot of discouraging reports out there. Don't know what the answer is except to go to a specialist for more extensive work up.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hematologist and Iron Infusion Missa21 Anemia 9 04-10-2009 10:00 AM
3 Transfusions, 10 100mg iron infusions, HGB went down again to 6.4 surendra08 Anemia 11 11-08-2008 01:56 PM
Anyone Turn BROWN From Iron Infusion Therapy? sparkleplenty Anemia 1 06-12-2008 08:06 AM
interveous Iron side effects dorri Anemia 64 01-26-2008 07:22 PM
New here have questions about Iron Infusions. gwilliams40 Anemia 5 04-09-2007 01:10 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!