It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2010, 12:58 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
teresamichele HB User
Question Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

I'm wondering if anyone else has this problem, while I'm waiting to hear back from my doctor.

I had blood work done this week because I have been EXHAUSTED. I thought I might be anemic (I have been before).

So the test comes back and my ferritin is 3 - the lowest it's ever been. My RBC, though, was fine. Hemoglobin and Hematocrit were low, but not drastically. My WBC is *high* but it's generally high.

I'm getting my thyroid tested next week, but in the meantime, is anyone else dealing with a super-low ferritin while having a normal RBC?

 
Old 05-01-2010, 08:09 AM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
cjb1966 HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

Hi I am in the UK so not sure if you mean Heamoglobin?? Mine is 12.5 but my serum ferritn is very low also at 3, I have been given a course of iron tablets for 3 months. I feel and have felt dreadful for about a year, tired, palpatations, and headaches. Hope this helps.

CJ

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-01-2010, 08:52 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by teresamichele View Post
I'm wondering if anyone else has this problem, while I'm waiting to hear back from my doctor.

I had blood work done this week because I have been EXHAUSTED. I thought I might be anemic (I have been before).

So the test comes back and my ferritin is 3 - the lowest it's ever been. My RBC, though, was fine. Hemoglobin and Hematocrit were low, but not drastically. My WBC is *high* but it's generally high.

I'm getting my thyroid tested next week, but in the meantime, is anyone else dealing with a super-low ferritin while having a normal RBC?
I think it's a normal thing. When I was anemic and as my lab reflected it was a long, long process getting to that point, my RBC's were consistently normal values. However, my Hgb was 8.5 and my ferritin a 2, so I would say it is normal. That has been my personal experience. Now, when there is a simple iron deficiency anemia present, your labs with look like this:

CBC
Hgb <
Hct <
MCV <
MCH <
MCHC <
Platelets >
RDW >

Ferritin Stand Alone test
1-10 (less than 10 approximately)
low Ferritin

Iron Package:
Serum Iron LOW
TIBC HIGH
% SAT LOW
TIBC High
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

Last edited by FLFLOWERGIRL; 05-01-2010 at 09:04 AM. Reason: Don't know what happened!!

 
Old 05-02-2010, 09:20 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
oldman76 HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

I recently had blood tests at the VA and I have low Ferrit 8 and RBC is normal 4.83. I have an annual exam on June 3. I do feel tired and walking a distance is an effort. some of the other blood related results also off but don't know what it means.TIBC is 484 and %TIBC is 13. I've always had high ALK PHO 214 but doctors have no concern. I have some Pagets.

 
Old 05-02-2010, 10:27 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

A low ferritin does not always have symptoms, but it can be a precursor to anemia.

Symptoms of a low ferritin are:

minor aches, fatigue, weakness, palpitations, lack of energy, confusion and being irratable.

Other symptoms
:

Pica (eating of non-food items like paper and clay), pagophagia (compulsive eating of ice), abdominal pains, heartburn, numbness or tingling. Heavy periods for females.

My first symptom was pagophagia, compulsively eating ice.
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Old 05-03-2010, 06:21 AM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
oldman76 HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

I do have a Hiatal Hernia and have been taking a generic Prilosec. So that can cause internal bleeding? I have the other symptoms, tired, hard time walking any distance and I have arthritis and 2 hip replacements in 2002-03.

 
Old 05-03-2010, 06:43 AM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 135
Stabevrian HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

I have low Ferritin (5) and normal RBC. My Dr's don't seem too concerned about it. My iron was low too so I took iron pills and now the iron is in the normal range, but Ferritin is still low.

 
Old 05-04-2010, 08:55 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

I have never heard of a Hiatal Hernia causing bleeding. However, taking prilosec might cause malabsorption of iron on a long term basis. FLFLOWERGIRL
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Old 05-04-2010, 08:57 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

Hopefully you know what the cause of your low ferritin. You should continue iron until your ferritin is normal. FLFLOWERGIRL
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Old 05-05-2010, 06:42 AM   #10
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
oldman76 HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

waiting to hear from my doctor.

 
Old 07-12-2010, 11:39 AM   #11
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
oldman76 HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldman76 View Post
I recently had blood tests at the VA and I have low Ferrit 8 and RBC is normal 4.83. I have an annual exam on June 3. I do feel tired and walking a distance is an effort. some of the other blood related results also off but don't know what it means.TIBC is 484 and %TIBC is 13. I've always had high ALK PHO 214 but doctors have no concern. I have some Pagets.
I have now been on Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg 2x day for 2 months and my ferritin is now 23.9. I had a hemocult card test and was negative. I have been referred to a gastro specialist who I saw and now have scheduled a colonoscopy and endoscopy. I have not been taken off the ferrous sulfate. So what can I expect from the tests? If my ferritin is now normal and I stop taking it will it go back down? And if was down because I am loosing blood somewhere, where is it going? Perhaps the test will show something? The doctor used a term "malabsorbtion" which I assume I may not be absorbing iron except the medication did raise my level.

 
Old 07-17-2010, 01:13 PM   #12
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 49
sue46 HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

Hi, I am another low ferritin of 5 with an excellent blood count and everything else they tested for, B12 etc. were all in good ranges. Have also had the colonoscopy and endoscopy, all results were normal. I have been on ferrous fumerate for a few months now and I have gone up to a 24 - UK 'normal' range is 22-332 - so I am to continue but my doctor is not at all worried, said I could always have had that low ferritin level, may be a red herring in assessing my health even!

So I am not unduly worried. Good luck with your investigations

 
Old 07-18-2010, 02:36 PM   #13
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
oldman76 HB User
Re: Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sue46 View Post
Hi, I am another low ferritin of 5 with an excellent blood count and everything else they tested for, B12 etc. were all in good ranges. Have also had the colonoscopy and endoscopy, all results were normal. I have been on ferrous fumerate for a few months now and I have gone up to a 24 - UK 'normal' range is 22-332 - so I am to continue but my doctor is not at all worried, said I could always have had that low ferritin level, may be a red herring in assessing my health even!

So I am not unduly worried. Good luck with your investigations
I don't think it should be necessary to continue to have to take the ferrous sulfate. If you stop will you go back to a low number? I guess you have to stop and and have it checked again after a period of being off it. I would also expect the doctor to explain why it is low and you have no evidence of loosing blood. No worry, but must be an answer.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
Ferritin Results 22 THS - 0.32 roseenglish Anemia 6 06-25-2009 05:27 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
Low Ferritin / Anemia? joliedog Anemia 2 02-01-2009 10:07 AM
How soon will ferritin improve? susieq14 Anemia 3 12-01-2008 06:30 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (49), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), peace4health (6), teri579 (4), starringisis (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!