It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2011, 12:06 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greensboro, Nc
Posts: 20
ladybug27205 HB User
Unhappy Hemoglobin keeps dropping

In december I had back surgery and my anemia was found during pre op blood work. Prior to being diagnosed I was very dizzy, felt like falling over for days, very short of breath. My hemoglobin was 5.5 and I was in the hospital for 3 days for a blood transfusion and surgery. After two units, it was 6.6 and I was givn two more units which took it up to 8.4. I was released with an rx for 325mg ferrous sulfate (i think thats the name?!) and during a check up my hemoglobin had dropped down to 7.4 within a few weeks. Dr increased my med to twice daily (650mg) and this past Thursday it was even lower, 6.4. Dr told me to take it three times daily (975mg). Today I am very dizzy, very tired, very short of breath. Going to dr tomorrow. Ive had an endoscopy to rule out an ulcer, that was clear. I had 6 positive occult samples, they did a colonoscopy and only a small polyp was found, biopsy was normal. No source of bleeding was ever found despite positive samples. Im terribly confused as to what I should do. I dont want another blood transfusion!!

Any advice is greatly appreciated!

Last edited by ladybug27205; 02-17-2011 at 06:04 PM.

 
Old 02-17-2011, 05:40 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greensboro, Nc
Posts: 20
ladybug27205 HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

I also wanted to add that Im 24. I am currently seeing a neurologist since I was referred by my eye dr and eye specialist to investigate bilateral optic nerve swelling in both eyes. Next week I am having an mri to check for a tumor and a spinal tap.

Just wondering if this could be anyway related to my anemia or if anybody has advice?

Also, my periods are generally very light but my dr put me on the birth control pill in attempt to lighten it more.

I need to get my hemoglobin up but my med isnt helping I dont know where to go from here.

Last edited by ladybug27205; 02-17-2011 at 05:49 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-17-2011, 07:30 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cape Coral, Florida
Posts: 3
newagegirl52 HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Quote:
Originally Posted by ladybug27205 View Post
In december I had back surgery and my anemia was found during pre op blood work. Prior to being diagnosed I was very dizzy, felt like falling over for days, very short of breath. My hemoglobin was 5.5 and I was in the hospital for 3 days for a blood transfusion and surgery. After two units, it was 6.6 and I was givn two more units which took it up to 8.4. I was released with an rx for 325mg ferrous sulfate (i think thats the name?!) and during a check up my hemoglobin had dropped down to 7.4 within a few weeks. Dr increased my med to twice daily (650mg) and this past Thursday it was even lower, 6.4. Dr told me to take it three times daily (975mg). Today I am very dizzy, very tired, very short of breath. Going to dr tomorrow. Ive had an endoscopy to rule out an ulcer, that was clear. I had 6 positive occult samples, they did a colonoscopy and only a small polyp was found, biopsy was normal. No source of bleeding was ever found despite positive samples. Im terribly confused as to what I should do. I dont want another blood transfusion!!

Any advice is greatly appreciated!

 
Old 02-17-2011, 07:36 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cape Coral, Florida
Posts: 3
newagegirl52 HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Hi. Wanted to reply to your question. Have you had your kidney function checked? Sometimes chronic anemia can be from that. Also, chronically low Ferrous Iron levels can be from bleeding somewhere in your body. Once the Ferritin levels get low enough (anything lower than 70), you must begin on supplementation. You have to take Ferritin by itself (drink it down with some Orange Juice, as the Vitamin C makes the iron absorb better) and then, you must wait four hours after taking the iron supplement, before taking any other medications or vitamins (it will make your iron supplement totally useless). You should also know, you CANNOT take Ferritin with MILK PRODUCTS or CAFFEINE, as it will also make the iron useless. Hope that this helps????

 
The Following User Says Thank You to newagegirl52 For This Useful Post:
drgnldy123 (03-10-2012)
Old 02-18-2011, 09:17 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greensboro, Nc
Posts: 20
ladybug27205 HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Uo
Quote:
Originally Posted by newagegirl52 View Post
Hi. Wanted to reply to your question. Have you had your kidney function checked? Sometimes chronic anemia can be from that. Also, chronically low Ferrous Iron levels can be from bleeding somewhere in your body. Once the Ferritin levels get low enough (anything lower than 70), you must begin on supplementation. You have to take Ferritin by itself (drink outre down with some Orange Juice, as the Vitamin C makes the iron absorb better) and then, you must wait four hours after taking the iron supplement, before taking any other medications or vitamins (it will make your iron supplement totally useless). You should also know, you CANNOT take Ferritin with MILK PRODUCTS or CAFFEINE, as it will also make the iron useless. Hope that this helps????
No, I havent had my kidney function checked...I will ask my dr about that today. Im extremely dizzy and short of breath so I know it hasnt gone up, I just hope it hasnt gone lower than 6.4 in a weeks time.
I had an endoscopy while in the hospital and a colonoscopy a week later due to 6 positive occult samples...the bleeding is still unexplained.

I usually take meds with water, I will try taking it with oj and see if that helps, thank you!

On my way to dr for blood work...

 
Old 02-19-2011, 05:56 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greensboro, Nc
Posts: 20
ladybug27205 HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Lab work showed my hemoglobin dropped from 6.4 to 5.4 in a week....dr sent me to er for a transfusion and they admitted me friday night...still there now. getting iron thru iv, iron pills and maybe another unit of blood...

Did I mention I HATE anemia?!

 
The following 2 users give hugs of support to: ladybug27205
ajpa (02-21-2011), joawhite (02-22-2011)
The Following User Says Thank You to ladybug27205 For This Useful Post:
joawhite (02-22-2011)
Old 02-19-2011, 06:21 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
jonnstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,873
jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Try taking your iron (the 65mg tabs) with a 500mg tab of vitamin c - usualy one of each, on an empty stomach, twice a day. A daily Centrum with dinner will help supply all the other bits and pieces the body needs to make blood

Ask for a feacal occult blood test (to make sure you arnt bleeding into your gut)

Given that your heam dropped so fast, it would be prudent to check that this IS just simple iron deficiency anemia, that there isnt some underlying cause.

Very best of luck!
__________________
The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

Last edited by jonnstar; 02-19-2011 at 06:29 PM.

 
Old 02-21-2011, 09:13 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greensboro, Nc
Posts: 20
ladybug27205 HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
Try taking your iron (the 65mg tabs) with a 500mg tab of vitamin c - usualy one of each, on an empty stomach, twice a day. A daily Centrum with dinner will help supply all the other bits and pieces the body needs to make blood

Ask for a feacal occult blood test (to make sure you arnt bleeding into your gut)

Given that your heam dropped so fast, it would be prudent to check that this IS just simple iron deficiency anemia, that there isnt some underlying cause.

Very best of luck!
I had positive occult tests in december, they were negative this weekend. They got my hemoglobin up to 9.1 after three units of blood, 2 units of iron and 975mg of iron pills this weekend...this mornings labwork showed that it dropped back down to 7. They are doing numerous tests but nothing else seems odd, dr still says iron deficiency anemia. I am still in the hospital

So frustrating.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to ladybug27205:
japlopper (02-22-2011)
Old 02-22-2011, 10:25 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

My experience with rapidly decreasing hemoglobin was due to autoimmune hemolytic anemia - it's basically where my immune system freaks out for whatever reason and starts gobbling my red blood cells. Blood transfusions, while I'd had to them when things are dicey, usually only make my immune system work faster. The treatment is Prednisone. No amount of vitamins or iron will help when the anemia is active. The test for this condition is a combination of blood tests that let them know. A retic count is what my doctor uses, along with a look at the size of the RBC's.

I've only been as low as 7, and I couldn't even raise my arms above my head, so I can only imagine how you're getting along. I hope you are under the care of a hematologist.

 
Old 02-24-2011, 01:06 PM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greensboro, Nc
Posts: 20
ladybug27205 HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

I'm finally home!

The hospital released me yesterday and gave me copies of all of my labs, tests results so take to hematologist next week.

My final numbers were:

WBC 6.3
RBC 3.44
HGB 7.5
HCT 24.4
PLT Count 287
Iron 12
Percent saturation 3
Ferritin 8
Vitamin B12 347



There are lots of other numbers on my final lab work but you get the idea...

I'm still taking iron 3 times a day until I go to hematologist next week.

Anybody have more suggestions?

Last edited by ladybug27205; 02-24-2011 at 01:11 PM.

 
Old 02-24-2011, 01:31 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

First thing you need to know is that with a B12 level of 347, many drs will say that's fine, BUT in truth, most people need B12 levels 800 or above.

My B12 level was in the 300's when I was having all the terrible symptoms. Luckily my hematologist knew that many patients have trouble when their levels fall below 500. So make sure to push for treatment there.

You didn't list your MCV value. Is that on your sheet?

Your hemoglobin value is very low. I sympathize with you. Get as much rest as you can. Your hema will likely run a bunch of tests to find the reason you're so anemic -- and the waiting is hard, because until they find the problem, you continue to feel bad. I remember that stage. Hang in there.

I hope you get some answers soon.

 
Old 02-24-2011, 01:34 PM   #12
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greensboro, Nc
Posts: 20
ladybug27205 HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Quote:
Originally Posted by japlopper View Post
First thing you need to know is that with a B12 level of 347, many drs will say that's fine, BUT in truth, most people need B12 levels 800 or above.

My B12 level was in the 300's when I was having all the terrible symptoms. Luckily my hematologist knew that many patients have trouble when their levels fall below 500. So make sure to push for treatment there.

You didn't list your MCV value. Is that on your sheet?

Your hemoglobin value is very low. I sympathize with you. Get as much rest as you can. Your hema will likely run a bunch of tests to find the reason you're so anemic -- and the waiting is hard, because until they find the problem, you continue to feel bad. I remember that stage. Hang in there.

I hope you get some answers soon.


Here are a few more numbers:

MCV 70.7
MCHC 30.8
RDW 18.9

 
Old 02-24-2011, 01:50 PM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Ok, yeah, so that low MCV number points to iron deficiency. I just browsed through my old test results and when my hemoglobin hit 7.7, RBC 2.78 and my MCV was 85.9 (But the mcv was probably inflated by my B12 and folic acid deficiency).

Anyway, they transfused me at 7.7, because I really couldn't function. Immediatly my hemoglobin went up to 10.8, but it slowly sank back down to 9.

I track all my blood test results in a spreadsheet, because I like to know everything. Sometimes the dr will say something is fine, but I want to know how fine. I want to know if a decrease is a trend, even if it's still in the ok range.

But having had about 8 different hematologists over the last 20 years, I have learned to take control of my condition and I have no problem asking questions. This is the best advice I can give you. They never hassle me about getting copies of my labs. It helps.

 
Old 02-24-2011, 03:14 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
jonnstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,873
jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Taking a vitamin c tablet with each dose of your iron will help boost your bodsy adsorbsion of iron from the pill

Taking a Centrum every day with food can help provide all the other "bits and peices" the body needs to produce normal blood cells

If you want to get your B12 higher, buy some sublingual B12 tablets containing atleast 2000mcg of B12, and use one each day.


If you do end up needing IV iron, remember that taking a Zyrtec tablet and Aleave an hour before the unfusion can help reduce some of the unplesant side effects - they arnt dagerrous, just can make you feel a bit unwell while the infusion happens
Best of luck!
__________________
The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

 
Old 02-24-2011, 04:26 PM   #15
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greensboro, Nc
Posts: 20
ladybug27205 HB User
Re: Hemoglobin keeps dropping

Quote:
Originally Posted by japlopper View Post
Ok, yeah, so that low MCV number points to iron deficiency. I just browsed through my old test results and when my hemoglobin hit 7.7, RBC 2.78 and my MCV was 85.9 (But the mcv was probably inflated by my B12 and folic acid deficiency).

Anyway, they transfused me at 7.7, because I really couldn't function. Immediatly my hemoglobin went up to 10.8, but it slowly sank back down to 9.

I track all my blood test results in a spreadsheet, because I like to know everything. Sometimes the dr will say something is fine, but I want to know how fine. I want to know if a decrease is a trend, even if it's still in the ok range.

But having had about 8 different hematologists over the last 20 years, I have learned to take control of my condition and I have no problem asking questions. This is the best advice I can give you. They never hassle me about getting copies of my labs. It helps.
Thank you for your advice, I really appreciate it! That goes for everyone who has replied.

My arms are so sore and I have knots in my arms from having so much blood work done...it hurts to move my arms

Im anxious to meet with the hematologist next week, I am SO ready for some answers!

 
The following 2 users give hugs of support to: ladybug27205
ajpa (02-25-2011), japlopper (02-24-2011)
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
had blood transfusion do i need hemoglobin checked may1989 Anemia 1 04-15-2009 09:59 AM
how low can your hemoglobin be before you need blood frittsangie74 Anemia 7 01-21-2009 05:42 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM
hemoglobin question Lori123 Anemia 5 05-19-2008 01:23 PM
Low Hemoglobin Cindy1024 Anemia 2 11-07-2007 07:40 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), peace4health (7), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!