It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2011, 04:31 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 11
Wild Bill HB User
Low Ferritin w High MCH, MVH and swollen spleen

Recent blood tests show:

Ferritin 65 ug/L Reduced Stores
B12 883 pmol/l OK :-)

Hemoglobin 154 g/L OK
MCV 97 fl High Normal
MCH 33 pg Slightly high

I've been very fatigued. Been on a diet/exercise routine with less meat, but lots of protein powder and nuts. Fatigue and spleen/MCV/MCH issues existed before the diet/exercise. No idea where the Ferritin levels were before.

Been taking a multimineral for a while (10g iron), but I undertsand that little is absorbed and the Calcium can block absorption. Also been on a PPI for years, which can reduce nutrient absorption.

Any thoughts on wher to look next?

 
Old 03-04-2011, 07:03 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
jonnstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,873
jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
Re: Low Ferritin w High MCH, MVH and swollen spleen

I would start taking an iron tablet (325mg ferrous sulphate/65mg of iron) each morbing with a vitamin c tablet. These are cheaply and easily avaliable in pharmacies

If you are still on the PPI, a Centrum tablet (taken at a different time of the day to the iron) would make sense.

Adsorbsion of the Centrum can be improved if you take it with food and a capsule of betaine hcl, which mimics stomach acid
__________________
The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

Last edited by jonnstar; 03-04-2011 at 07:21 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-06-2011, 01:35 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 11
Wild Bill HB User
Re: Low Ferritin w High MCH, MVH and swollen spleen

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
I would start taking an iron tablet (325mg ferrous sulphate/65mg of iron) each morbing with a vitamin c tablet. These are cheaply and easily avaliable in pharmacies

If you are still on the PPI, a Centrum tablet (taken at a different time of the day to the iron) would make sense.

Adsorbsion of the Centrum can be improved if you take it with food and a capsule of betaine hcl, which mimics stomach acid
Thanks, I bought some 18mg Chelated Iron a few days ago (all they had) so I've been taking two a day. My regular doc wants to retest, since it was a specialist who did the testing. My TSH was 4.08, so I'm considering adding some Kelp/Irish Moss to my Smoothie regimen. Getting lots of beans/nuts and eggs too BTW.

Likely my low iron is the result of less red meat and the PPIs, but can't say for sure as I felt crappy before the diet change. Body temp was also low in the past and heart rate has been low lately too.

 
Old 03-16-2011, 12:34 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: Low Ferritin w High MCH, MVH and swollen spleen

Wild Bill,
I would be so happy to have a ferritin that high! The highest mine has been ever is 10. 10!

 
Old 03-16-2011, 05:00 PM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 11
Wild Bill HB User
Re: Low Ferritin w High MCH, MVH and swollen spleen

Quote:
Originally Posted by japlopper View Post
Wild Bill,
I would be so happy to have a ferritin that high! The highest mine has been ever is 10. 10!
That's too bad, not sure what my normal range s/b. It's dropped another 20 points since the last test, so they want to send me for the Anal Probe. Can't wait to do that again.

 
Old 03-16-2011, 06:22 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: Low Ferritin w High MCH, MVH and swollen spleen

Oh, ok, I missed that it was falling. Yikes, those tests are no fun, but at least they will knock you out! I hope everything checks out ok. My mom had falling ferritin because she was taking some medicine for acid reflux and it tanked her ferritin and quickly thereafter her hemoglobin.

 
Old 03-16-2011, 07:27 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: boston, ma
Posts: 21
ZuZu1968 HB User
Re: Low Ferritin w High MCH, MVH and swollen spleen

I also take medicine for Acid reflux and have low ferritin - did she have to go off of it?

 
Old 03-17-2011, 04:31 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: Low Ferritin w High MCH, MVH and swollen spleen

No, she can't, because she really needs it. Instead they are giving her iron via infusion.

 
Old 03-17-2011, 06:46 AM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: boston, ma
Posts: 21
ZuZu1968 HB User
Re: Low Ferritin w High MCH, MVH and swollen spleen

Quote:
Originally Posted by japlopper View Post
No, she can't, because she really needs it. Instead they are giving her iron via infusion.
I really need it too so maybe I'll have to have the infusions every once or twice a year..........

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Ferritin for 5 years...Dr doesn't care rah19899 Anemia 10 07-11-2011 10:36 PM
ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
Low Ferritin and cold crossing23 Anemia 13 05-02-2010 02:19 PM
Ferritin level dropped dramatically after 3 mos post infusions j0j0quan Anemia 1 11-28-2009 11:28 AM
Ferritin level EmilyJ66 Anemia 3 03-12-2009 08:45 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!