It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2011, 08:03 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
argons HB User
How much iron is too much?

Approx 6 weeks ago, my last blood test showed that my ferritin was at <2, which she said meant it was basically 0 or not registering at all, because "<2" was the lowest possible number they had. I've been on 150 mg elemental iron (FeraMax 150) once a day, since then. I'll be going to get retested next week to see if it's helping.

Obviously I'll ask this to my doctor when I go see her regarding my test results, but what I'm wondering is if it's ok for me to take TWO 150 mg capsules of elemental iron per day (at one time, because that's what works best for me at the moment) ?

Is it totally pointless, can you ONLY do that if you split it up throughout the day, will that much kill me? I just want to start feeling better sooner than later, cause this really sucks.


Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 01:07 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Clare1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 119
Clare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB User
Re: How much iron is too much?

Hi Argons, I was wondering if you knew the reason why your level was so low? With thanks. Clare x

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-11-2011, 09:05 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
argons HB User
Re: How much iron is too much?

I've had some stomach issues for a few years that have resulted in a lot of vomiting... and that has resulted in lack of absorption. It's gotten 75% better over the last 2 months, and with my doctors, I AM working on having it completely resolved soon, I hope. For now, the only time I can be almost positive I'll have a good length of time with no vomiting is overnight, because I'm asleep. That's why I like to take all my pills just before bed, if at all possible.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to argons:
Clare1975 (07-11-2011)
Old 07-11-2011, 09:02 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: eu
Posts: 54
hmm82 HB User
Re: How much iron is too much?

Quote:
Originally Posted by argons View Post
Approx 6 weeks ago, my last blood test showed that my ferritin was at <2, which she said meant it was basically 0 or not registering at all, because "<2" was the lowest possible number they had. I've been on 150 mg elemental iron (FeraMax 150) once a day, since then. I'll be going to get retested next week to see if it's helping.

Obviously I'll ask this to my doctor when I go see her regarding my test results, but what I'm wondering is if it's ok for me to take TWO 150 mg capsules of elemental iron per day (at one time, because that's what works best for me at the moment) ?

Is it totally pointless, can you ONLY do that if you split it up throughout the day, will that much kill me? I just want to start feeling better sooner than later, cause this really sucks.


Thanks!
if your stomach can tolerate 300mg at once then it's OK.

however, probably not a lot more iron will absorb from 300mg than from 150mg. so I don't think it will speed up recovery that much, just a little

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 05:39 AM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
argons HB User
Re: How much iron is too much?

(xtremefatloss: )That means nothing to me. Especially because I'm speaking about elemental iron. I have virtually NO iron in my system, so you're telling me I should be aiming to get the same as a normal person?

Anyways, I asked my doctor if I could double my FeraMax150, and she said sure, as long as I can handle it and it doesn't cause mega constipation. Been doing that about a week.

My last blood tests showed my Ferritin finally registering at "2" (after 6 weeks of iron supplements), and my hemoglobin had actually gone down a little. She said probably because it was SO depleted, it's kind of still going down before it starts going up. I dunno. This is gonna be a LONG road.

Last edited by argons; 07-30-2011 at 05:40 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Very long, yet very desperate!! Pernicious anemia, b12 def., iron def. anemia happylittlefami Anemia 6 04-19-2012 06:40 AM
Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
Worried about iron infusion, please answer! BriansMom444 Anemia 17 07-31-2011 12:43 PM
iron deficiency - or more? hmm82 Anemia 9 07-26-2011 10:06 AM
high serum iron low ferritin??? chis Anemia 4 05-03-2009 04:48 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (49), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), peace4health (6), palmtreegirl (6), teri579 (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!