It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2011, 11:12 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1
kayla514 HB User
What Iron level is normal?

Hey everyone.
I'm 17, generally pretty healthy but I always feel drained of energy, quite pale, dark circles, I just look and feel very tired all the time (and I've fainted several times in my life).
I decided to go and do blood work and apparently my iron level is "15"...I know there are different kids (ferretin/something else? I really don't know) all I know is that she told me "your iron levels are 15, and they should be around 60"
what is the actual average? am I way below?
She says my diet (tons of leafy greens, lentils, meat, iron-rich foods every day) is what's keeping me from becoming severely anemic. Should I take an iron supplement? I'm worried about digestive problems...

Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-26-2011, 11:19 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: eu
Posts: 54
hmm82 HB User
Re: What Iron level is normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kayla514 View Post
Hey everyone.
I'm 17, generally pretty healthy but I always feel drained of energy, quite pale, dark circles, I just look and feel very tired all the time (and I've fainted several times in my life).
I decided to go and do blood work and apparently my iron level is "15"...I know there are different kids (ferretin/something else? I really don't know) all I know is that she told me "your iron levels are 15, and they should be around 60"
what is the actual average? am I way below?
She says my diet (tons of leafy greens, lentils, meat, iron-rich foods every day) is what's keeping me from becoming severely anemic. Should I take an iron supplement? I'm worried about digestive problems...

Thanks!

so you're not severely anemic. did she mean you're mildly anemic? sounds like she does not care much if your levels are not in optimal ranges?

do you know your hemoglobin/hematocrit values? how about MCV? if these are not in optimal range then ferritin is probably low too but it's best to test it.

how about the cause? I suppose heavy menstruation?

did she not say anything about taking supplements? if you do start on iron supplementing, don't worry about digestive problems, try and see how it works out. you might get constipation but that will go away if your body adapts or if you eat fiber rich foods (don't eat it with the iron or it can affect absorption).

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Got my MMA blood test results. What does it mean? happylittlefami Anemia 2 05-12-2011 07:51 AM
What do these levels mean? Forensicmom Anemia 2 01-28-2009 07:49 AM
what is the difference between low iron and anemia annierules Anemia 15 08-21-2008 10:49 AM
what should a normal ferritin level be? noonan50 Anemia 9 07-25-2008 09:38 PM
What's Healthy Ferritin? ElleDi Anemia 4 06-03-2008 07:12 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!