It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2011, 07:55 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 2
S Babush HB User
Iron stores

I had gastric bypass surgery in 2005. I have been doing well. Then, in March, I began to feel week and dizzy and experience hot flashes though I am definitely post menopausal. I checked myself into Beth Israel hospital in New York for 4 days. They told me I had been exatremely anemic and gave my 3 iron infusions. They sent me for and outpatient endoscopy and colonoscopy to make sure that there was not internal bleedking. I passed with flying colors. The assumption seemed to be that my surgery had made it difficult to absorb iron from food. I now take 120 units of iron a day in pill form.

Last week I went to see hemotologists PA and take blood tests. She answered me back yesterday and told me that while my"iron is fine" my "iron store" was low. Frankly I do not understand the difference. She left a message and had clearly not spoken to my doctor because she was recommending another colonoscopy.

What is the difference?
What can cause low blood stores?
Has anybody else had gastric bypass surgery and had this result? What do you do about it?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 01:01 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 10
Gailflorida HB User
Re: Iron stores

Hi, I can share my experience. I had gbypass in Aug 1989, in Dec 1990 i developed awful stomach pain, went to ER, they did nothing, ended up a week later passed out at work.
taken to ER again with bleeding ulcer, ( I guess from stomach acid from Gbpass) got 2 pints blood ) I thought I was fine. However in 1998 getting ready for jaw surgery MY blood count was too low for surgery 7. So I was sent to a hemotogist who said my iron was low and need infusion. I had one 1998 and 2000. Got my iron stores up he said.
Recently June 2011, I felt very fatiqued, so I went to walk up clinic and asked for iron blood test said it was 9.5 very low. So i went to Hemotogist again and he gave me another
infusion treatment last Tuesday. I did not feel this bad last time in 1998. So I am hoping to feel better soon. He did recommend a colon check since I am 62. So I dread that.
The way he explained it to me, Your Iron stores deplete if you have a bleed or your body does not absorb iron due to the gastric bypass. One or the other. Keep me posted on your
condition hope it gets better soon. My H told me not to both taking
iron as It is waste of time, not being absorbed. So will she follow up test to see if your iron is being absorbed.

Last edited by Gailflorida; 07-31-2011 at 01:06 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Worried about iron infusion, please answer! BriansMom444 Anemia 17 07-31-2011 12:43 PM
How much iron is too much? argons Anemia 4 07-30-2011 05:39 AM
iron deficiency - or more? hmm82 Anemia 9 07-26-2011 10:06 AM
Low iron count at blood- drive 3x now Daises28 Anemia 2 04-23-2009 05:41 AM
Am I taking enough iron? Aeval Anemia 6 04-06-2009 08:53 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), peace4health (7), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!