It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2011, 10:10 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4
mommyrunmommy HB User
Ferritin is a 4 - advice appreciated :)

I tried to post this a while ago, but it didn't seem to work.

Well, I have some symptoms for going on more than 2 years now. I recently had blood work down trying to figure out why I've been (tired, cold, irritable, disoriented, irregular menstrual cycles, zero sex drive, dry skin, mild hair loss). My doctor said the only problem she found was low ferritin, its a 4.

She said that she was going to have some more tests run to help her figure out what to do now. I should be talking to her about those tomorrow (not sure what tests).

I took iron for a few months last year because my iron was a little low - that doc never checked my ferritin - and it didn't do anything. I was planning on asking her about referring me to a specialist for the IV since I saw here that the IV seems to be more effective.

I was wondering if there's anything else I should ask her while I have the chance.

I read somewhere that Celiacs can cause low ferritin - has anyone experienced that? I did notice that last year for about 3 months I had zero symptoms when I followed a no flour, no sugar, no caffeine diet. I didn't supplement at all with iron then. As soon as I went back to a regular diet all my symptoms came back.

Here are my other lab results:
White Blood Cell Count - 6.4
Red Blood Cell Count - 4.41
Hemoglobin - 11.9
Hematocrit - 37.1
MCV - 84
MCH - 27.0
MCHC - 32.1
RDW - 14.4
Platelet Count - 336

TSH 1.34
FREE T4 1.09

I am 32.

Thank you!!!

Last edited by mommyrunmommy; 11-22-2011 at 10:11 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-01-2011, 08:42 AM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 29
DaleP HB User
Re: Ferritin is a 4 - advice appreciated :)

I'm sorry, I may have misunderstood, but why would you consider the extreme of an IV when you haven't even checked you ferritin levels? Provide these facts to your doctor, they may refer you to a specialist, and allow them to assess your situation by taking a complete blood panel. By looking at the whole picture is the only way a clinician can make a fair assessment and diagnosis. Hope this helps -

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Ferritin for 5 years...Dr doesn't care rah19899 Anemia 10 07-11-2011 10:36 PM
Ferritin "normal" but still have Anemia symptoms JS235 Anemia 1 03-15-2011 08:26 PM
Low RBC Normal Ferritin? Luminari Anemia 3 01-29-2011 07:04 PM
Low ferritin welshgirlie2 Anemia 3 10-15-2008 11:29 AM
Low Ferritin levels... zeroday Anemia 2 07-04-2008 10:06 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), peace4health (7), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!