It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2012, 10:04 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 4
Roxyewp HB User
Question where the heck is my iron going?

So 5 months ago I had implannon inserted and no longer have periods. At that time my h/h was mildly low. Tibc was 400s, serum iron, 34, ferritin,27, iron sat, 8.... Here I am more taking 975Mg iron daily with vitamin c and b12 and my labs suck! H/H slightly lure, ferritin, 14, serum iron, 28, iron sat,9... I never get constipation from the iron supplements and my bowl movements (tmi I know) they smell like iron. Needless to sat I don't think I'm absorbing any of it. I have no active bleeding. I feel like crap and I want this fixed. Where do I go from here?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 05:24 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Agenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ireland
Posts: 329
Agenda HB UserAgenda HB UserAgenda HB UserAgenda HB UserAgenda HB UserAgenda HB UserAgenda HB UserAgenda HB UserAgenda HB UserAgenda HB UserAgenda HB User
Re: where the heck is my iron going?

I am a similar story to you, the iron tablets did not do anything. I was on the same dosages you were. I am now on iron injections once a week for 5 weeks, hopefully this will work.
__________________
Osteoarthritis
Rheumatoid arthritis?
Fibromyalgia

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-22-2012, 04:05 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: bc,canada
Posts: 12
canada1982 HB User
Re: where the heck is my iron going?

Our bodies absorb very little of the supplements that we take. With iron pills, we absorb from 2% to 5%. The most effective way to boost iron levels immediately is through an infusion, otherwise iron pills take months to see an improvement. Injections are ok, but painful and I don't like them. Infusions are more time consuming but the results are better.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 05:51 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: where the heck is my iron going?

You may want to get your thyroid tested as this is common in thyroid patients.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:08 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 36
Diana64 HB UserDiana64 HB User
Re: where the heck is my iron going?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lady50 View Post
You may want to get your thyroid tested as this is common in thyroid patients.

How did you mean this? Thyroid patients have problems with iron absorption?
This would explain why i can't get better ferritin and hemoglobin levels, although I'm taking the best iron pills since years...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:25 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: where the heck is my iron going?

Conditions related to iron levels in the blood are more common with hypothyroidism than in the average population, according to researchers.

Iron-deficiency anemia (insufficient iron) is more common in people with hypothyroidism. Symptoms or signs of anemia include: •Feeling tired or weak
•Pale appearance to the lining of lower eyelids
•palpitations, fast or irregular heart beat.
•faintness and breathlessness.
•hair loss.
•bruising that occurs without reason
•dizziness
•long or unusually heavy menstrual periods


I found this but cannot share the source. It may not be the problem but just a thought.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:51 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 36
Diana64 HB UserDiana64 HB User
Re: where the heck is my iron going?

Thank you! I have hypothyroidism and those symptoms are familiar to me. But there is nothing what we could do to improve the iron absorption?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:56 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: where the heck is my iron going?

If your Ft4 and Ft3, these are the frees, are up in the ranges such as in the upper 1/3, there should not be a problem with absorbing iron.

But, if you are being treated based on TSH, then you will never be well.


I have been to many doctors that want to keep me sick dosing by TSH, which makes no sense at all. So I have to treat myself, like adding more to the script they give me.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 08:36 AM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 36
Diana64 HB UserDiana64 HB User
Re: where the heck is my iron going?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lady50 View Post
If your Ft4 and Ft3, these are the frees, are up in the ranges such as in the upper 1/3, there should not be a problem with absorbing iron.

But, if you are being treated based on TSH, then you will never be well.


I have been to many doctors that want to keep me sick dosing by TSH, which makes no sense at all. So I have to treat myself, like adding more to the script they give me.
Oh yes, I know this problem very well... I have increased my thyroid hormones on my own, but I couldn't tolerate higher dose, I'v got panic attacks and fast heart beat, so I went back. My free hormones are in the lower norm range now...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 08:44 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: where the heck is my iron going?

It is hard to get regulated. I was taking a vitamin mineral supplement that has iodine in it, and it made be a bit hyper. So I stopped taking it.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), peace4health (6), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!