It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2012, 03:06 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
longtail62400 HB User
Question Normal ferretin, low serum iron and saturation??

I'm a 45 year old woman with history of iron deficiency. My serum iron has ben hanging around 30 and saturation around 9-10% for the past few years, following the birth of my daughter. About a month ago, I went to the hematologist for 4 week course of intravenous iron (I had trouble with oral iron upsetting my stomach.) About 4 doses of IV iron, my blood tests came back and are lower than before the iron.

Hemoglobin: 11.9 (down from 12.5)
Hematocrit 37.5
Red Blood Cells: 4.0
Ferretin: 136 (up from 35)
Serum Iron: 29 (down from 32)
Iron Saturation: 8% (down from 9%)
TBC: 235 (down slightly)

I'm confused. Why would be ferretin go up and my serum and saturation and hemoglobin go down?

I had some very mild, brief spotting for about 2 weeks from break through bleeding from my birth control pills, but that's it. Can anyone explain??

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 01:23 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
AineEriu HB User
Re: Normal ferretin, low serum iron and saturation??

The quick and dirty answer is that your bone marrow was greedy for iron and most of what you got by IV you stored. I'm the opposite. All mine is going to hemoglobin and what's left over is going to stores and finally serum iron. Your bone marrow said YIPPIE! ALL MINE! You're probably going to need another 4 weeks and you will probably need to maintain it with supplements. Ever tried Proferrin or carbonyl iron? Have you ruled out internal bleeding yet?

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-03-2012, 02:48 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
longtail62400 HB User
Re: Normal ferretin, low serum iron and saturation??

Thanks for the reply. I haven't had any tests to check for a bleeding source. It's been about 8 years since my last colonoscopy and about 6 since my last endoscopy. What other tests do they need to run? I've never tried Proferrin or carbonyl iron. I tried ferrous sulfate and it really messed up my stomach. I have IBS so anything that causes constipation is a problem. I also tried ferrous fumarate and Slow FE (ok on the stomach but no impact on iron).

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 03:25 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
AineEriu HB User
Re: Normal ferretin, low serum iron and saturation??

Endoscopy and colonoscopy is the most common to test for internal bleeding.

Slow FE probably had no effect on you because it's time released and people with IBS often have absorption issues. I've had gastric bypass, I know all about those! I had IBS really, really bad before I had surgery. It basically cured it. Of course the surgery has issues of its own.

Ferrous this and that are all ferric salts. 88% of the pill is just that -- salts. The rest is the actual elemental iron and the only part that actually does anything. The salts are what messes you up so bad. Carbonyl iron is just the elemental iron, nothing else. If it says 25mg on it, it means 25mg of elemental iron, period. Ferric salts ravage the GI tract of a gastric bypass patient AND we don't absorb it anyway... they do no favors to everyone else, either! So my choice was obvious. You can order it on the internet or get it from a CVS store. Sundown makes it and it's called Perfect Iron.

You probably want to start with at least 50-100mg. I take 300mg no problem. Some people have taken 600mg. In studies, anemic participants have taken 1000mg a day for 12 weeks with no adverse effects. It's very non-toxic for iron. I've had no constipation or anything from taking carbonyl. I worked up to 300mg a day, split into 2 doses, over the course of 6 weeks. I have a very sensitive stomach and wanted to make it as gentle as possible on myself. I take it with 1,000 mg of vitamin C at each dose (the proper ratio) and an hour or two away from coffee, tea, caffiene, dairy, calcium, wheat or eggs and my other vitamins except copper. Everything interferes with non-heme iron. Which carbonyl is, and so is the ferric salts.

Proferrin is another animal entirely. It's a heme iron, which is just like the kind we get from red meat. It's much better absorbed than anything else. One pill has 12mg of elemental heme iron. That's the equivalent of 10 small steaks. It boosts your hemoglobin quick and it has zero side effects. Zero.

Last edited by moderator2; 10-03-2012 at 04:34 PM. Reason: please do not post a commercial website for any reason

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Serum iron value of 1 (5 year old): advice please Pomster99 Anemia 3 06-14-2011 08:41 PM
Very confused about anemia- almost normal iron but very low saturation and microcytic AvaTara539 Anemia 1 02-08-2011 06:17 PM
Very Low ferritin normal MCV = possible B12 problem??? Moo77 Anemia 10 11-25-2010 06:22 AM
low iron saturation and serum level shelahv Anemia 1 03-14-2010 06:28 PM
high serum iron low ferritin??? chis Anemia 4 05-03-2009 04:48 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), peace4health (6), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!