It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2012, 09:25 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
AineEriu HB User
Post Iron Deficiency Anemia help. Recent labs.

I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. Actually I've been taking 300mg elemental a day for the last two weeks, but it took some time to work up to these levels so 250mg is about average. I wonder if these results are about typical? My Hemoglobin and Hematocrit are coming up nicely, but ferritin and serum iron sucks! Many of my symptoms are going away though. No more restless legs or heart palpitations. Sometimes I get short of breath, but only on exertion. I still get tired easily, but I can run errands all day. In July, I had to take a nap after making myself a sandwich! I also live and work at altitude (9,000ft-11,000ft) in the Rockies. I'd love some input on these numbers.

Hereís my before and after numbers:

7/29/2012

WBC: 4.3
RBC: 5.13
Hemoglobin: 10.6 LOW
Hematocrit: 34.9
MCV: 68 LOW
MCH: 20.7 LOW
MCHC: 30.4 LOW
RDW: 15.9 HIGH
Platelets: 422 HIGH
Lymphs: 44%

TIBC: 428
UIBC: 410 HIGH
Iron, Serum: 18 LOW
Iron Saturation: 4% LOW
Ferritin: 3 LOW

10/1/2012

WBC: 6.0
RBC: 5.73 HIGH
Hemoglobin: 12.0
Hematocrit: 38.1
MCV: 67 LOW
MCH: 20.9 LOW
MCHC: 31.5
RDW: 18.6 HIGH
Platelets: 436 HIGH
Lymphs: 48% HIGH

TIBC: 454 HIGH
UIBC: 429 HIGH
Iron, Serum: 25 LOW
Iron Saturation: 6% LOW
Ferritin: 6 LOW

Also! My B12 is normal at 1400 (Gastric bypass patients need to keep B12 between 1000 and 2000) and Folate is 11.5. I take all my vitamins like I'm supposed to, everything else is just fine (except K1 and D are a little on the low side but I expected as much from them two) but my surgeon told me not to take iron at all unless I was heavily menstruating and even then to limit it to about 30mg a day... boy was he dumb! Great with a scalpel though. Anyway, that's how I got to this point.

Is this good, bad, or what?

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-05-2014, 07:04 AM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
fotia HB User
Re: Iron Deficiency Anemia help. Recent labs.

Sorry, I know it's an old post, but I've seen a study or two where Vitamin A helped iron levels to raise. Try a moderate/low dose of animal source vitamin a such as cod oil,. maybe itd work

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Tags
gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), peace4health (7), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (852), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!