It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2012, 07:02 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shelbiana, Ky
Posts: 15
Kimmie72 HB User
NEWBIE...can anyone help with my lab results??

Hi everyone, I am new to the board. I was hoping someone could give me some insight on my lab results.

I have been having fatigue, just feeling like I have no energy, muscle weakness, headaches that are really bad and my hair has been falling out so much that everyone has noticed my hair is alot thinner than it use to be. They have tested me for Lupus, I guess the ANA test, RA, I had a ct scan of the brain to see why I might be having these headaches. Anyways my latest labs are as follows:

Iron 51 (35-150)
TIBC 418 (260-445)
Transferrin Saturation 12 LOW (15-55)
WBC 6.3 (3.0-11.3)
RBC 4.33 (3.45-5.4)
HGB 12.8 (10.0-16.0)
HCT 37.8 (29.9-45.5)
Platelet 291 (122-454)
Ferritin 10 (9-246)
Transferrin 307 (200-370)

Any suggestions would be appreciated Thanks so much...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:18 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 427
Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
Re: NEWBIE...can anyone help with my lab results??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimmie72 View Post
Hi everyone, I am new to the board. I was hoping someone could give me some insight on my lab results.

I have been having fatigue, just feeling like I have no energy, muscle weakness, headaches that are really bad and my hair has been falling out so much that everyone has noticed my hair is alot thinner than it use to be. They have tested me for Lupus, I guess the ANA test, RA, I had a ct scan of the brain to see why I might be having these headaches. Anyways my latest labs are as follows:

Iron 51 (35-150)
TIBC 418 (260-445)
Transferrin Saturation 12 LOW (15-55)
WBC 6.3 (3.0-11.3)
RBC 4.33 (3.45-5.4)
HGB 12.8 (10.0-16.0)
HCT 37.8 (29.9-45.5)
Platelet 291 (122-454)
Ferritin 10 (9-246)
Transferrin 307 (200-370)

Any suggestions would be appreciated Thanks so much...

I think that you can place blame here. A lot of your symptoms can be directly related to this number:
FERRITIN: 9

Ferritin is your iron stores and can cause a numerous amount of symptoms, including headaches, hairloss, no energy, muscle weakness, etc. Hair loss from low ferritin is one of the biggest complaints women have.
Transferrin saturation is decreased with iron deficiency. As your iron levels drop your numbers will drop. Low ferritin is a sign of anemia. I am no Dr. so I can't diagnose you with anemia. Has your Dr. mentioned anemia to you? That ferritin number is something you will want to bring up and most definitely treat.

I say this a lot but I'm gonna say it again. I was diagnosed anemic 5 months ago, I think I had it much longer. I started taking lots of iron and soon my hematocrit and hemoglobin were normal while my iron and ferritin still suffered. My Dr. says I'm still anemic due to those numbers still being low. Every Dr. is different but I'm hoping yours works with you.

Last edited by Heatherx5; 10-18-2012 at 12:20 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Heatherx5 For This Useful Post:
Kimmie72 (10-18-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-18-2012, 08:24 PM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 427
Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
Re: NEWBIE...can anyone help with my lab results??

I also wanted to add some don't report even feeling good till their ferritin reaches the 50's even 70's. This number isn't something that just shoots right up either. It takes months to restore the ferritin level. Best wishes!

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Newbie: Need Advice Re Iron Supplementation for Iron Deficiency djcream Anemia 5 02-24-2011 06:25 AM
Newbie w/ Low Iron Saturation goldierocks Anemia 10 01-12-2011 05:58 PM
Newbie with a question.. 03catsmeow Anemia 2 11-28-2008 08:28 PM
Newbie- just learned how to post new thread Madsmom2008 Anemia 5 11-23-2008 09:35 PM
Newbie here with bad labs. BabyCatcher101 Anemia 7 04-14-2008 12:28 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!