It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2013, 11:48 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 2
AJMW11 HB User
low hemoglobin, high total iron

My son's labwork is "conflicting" according to his pediatrician. He's been on iron supplements for 3 months for low hemoglobin at his 9 month old blood draw and just had his blood redrawn at 14 months old. His Hemoglobin is still slightly low (11.0), but his total iron is high (203) ad his iron binding capacity is also high (532).

His pediatrician told me to keep doing the supplements, but why would we supplement if his total iron is high? And does anyone know what these results could possibly mean? Thanks.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:18 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 427
Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
Re: low hemoglobin, high total iron

Do you happen to have his TIBC/Transferrin & UIBC numbers? Did they check those? Do issues with iron run in your family at all? Does he have a chronic illness? Have you taken him to a hematologist?

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-24-2013, 06:57 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 2
AJMW11 HB User
Re: low hemoglobin, high total iron

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heatherx5 View Post
Do you happen to have his TIBC/Transferrin & UIBC numbers? Did they check those? Do issues with iron run in your family at all? Does he have a chronic illness? Have you taken him to a hematologist?
My mom and I are usually anemic but have not been diagnosed with any disease, we just "run low."
He has not been to a hematologist
TIBC was done and was also high, I believe 500 something. And his platelets are also high (400+).
I talked to his doc again last night and she said they did some kind of calculation using his numbers and determined that there was an iron deficiency component to his anemia so we have to continue supplementing, and the supplements we are giving him are really just a multivit with a little bit of iron so she didn't think it would be harmful.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), peace4health (6), teri579 (4), starringisis (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!