It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2013, 09:47 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Need help with bloodtests?

Iron and Total Iron Binding capacity


Iron,Total 64 range 40-160
Iron Binding capacity 339 range 250-450
Ferritin 47 range 10-232


This is about 3 weeks after going off iron. NP said it was fine but to me iron still low as well as ferritin.

Hemoglobin 14.7 range 11.7-15.5

I have pale fingernails, face paleness as well as lips, tiredness.

Guess doc didn't think anything about it. Well I knew there might be something wrong so got my bloodtests.

Do you think I should be taking iron still. Don't think it was absorbing well since I was hypothyroid at the time, which the NP missed also.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 04:09 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 427
Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
Re: Need help with bloodtests?

Lady, I'm sure you already know what I'm going to say and having been around long enough you know my feelings on ferritin. Wow, amazing number there but I honestly don't feel it's high enough. Remember most people don't even report feeling an ounce of better till ferritin reaches 50's to 70's. I don't see why they would take you off iron now why not let you take it for a bit longer and get them even higher. We both know how long it takes to get those ferritin numbers up there. Just because your crit and globin are now in the normal ranges doesn't mean everything is perfect we also both know how fast those can drop. I wish I was a Dr. right now!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-13-2013, 08:20 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Need help with bloodtests?

I know Heather its ridiculous. Had these test done early January and NP tells me all the tests on the phone. So I thought okay must be good accept she mentioned my cholesterol being a bit high, which goes with hypothyroidism.

Could beat myself up for not picking up my results to look them over. Maybe a bit of hypothyroidism brain fog.

My saturation rate is only 18% and should be 35%.

New something was wrong because of the pulsatile tinnitus and tiredness. pale fingernails. Will be taking 150 to 200mg of elemental iron per day.

Hope I notice the difference soon. My name is going to be "tired".LOL
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 03:05 PM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 427
Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
Re: Need help with bloodtests?

I was going to ask about your saturation and totally spaced it. Anemia brain is what I call it! Pull down your eyelids and look inside as well as gums, those are very good indicators as well. I am sorry you are going through this, still! Along with hypo that can't feel to good. I made them check my thyroid too, so far so good. Sometimes it's just so hard to believe that this little thing can do so much to someone. I hope that iron kicks in for you. I am sure you have seen a few of my posts where I mention that I got my ablation done, my hematocrit and hemoglobin are fine, great numbers! However, my OB says that I will need to take iron for at least another year just to get the ferritin number up. My ferritin was a 33 last time we checked, that should give you a little bit of an idea. I'm so glad I have Dr's that don't just go off hemoglobin and hematocrit and let me stay in the low zone. I think I got lucky there, my Dr. says 33 is still way to low. Keep me posted on how your doing.
Wishing you the best!

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), peace4health (7), palmtreegirl (6), teri579 (4), starringisis (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!