It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Angina Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2006, 01:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 255
willowthewisp HB Userwillowthewisp HB User
Possible Angina

I have been having some really uncomfortable heart symptoms and my gp feels it is Angina, i am going to have a treadmill test done in the next 2 weeks and in the meantime she has given me some tablets to put under my tongue for when my chest hurts. I know nothing about angina, but the last time i saw my heart consultant ( about 3 yrs ago) he just rused me through and said nothing was wrong and i should not keep worrying. He did ecg, chest xray and echo, all fine. This time my gp has asked for a 24 hr heart monitor, but this does not give time for the chest pain to come on. I want one of the week long heart monitors, does anyone know what they are called. I live in England and dont know where i stand in asking for one, but am pretty certain the consultant will say no.
My symptoms include, terrible chest pressure, chest burning when i am walking or rushing, if i get really worried/frightened i get breathless and chest pressure, also if i eat a meal i get terrible breathlessness. thousands of palpitations in one day, this does not happen every day but will happen in a week, so i want one of those monitors that you have for a whole week,but what are they called???

 
The Following User Says Thank You to willowthewisp For This Useful Post:
SANJAYTAYAL (03-02-2012)
Old 04-21-2006, 05:17 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
Jennsie HB User
Re: Possible Angina

They are all called event monitors -- ambulatory event monitors I think -- I had one for 30 days, which sounds like it might be good for you.

Also, it sounds like you might have GERD (acid reflux disease), especially with all of the "burning" and "chest tightness" symptoms you describe, especially if you get symptoms right after meals. GERD can cause really bad chest pain that is often mistaken for heart problems. Definitely discuss that with your doctor. There is a really good acid reflux medication you can get over the counter in two week regimens, Prilosec OTC. I would try that for two weeks and see if you get some relief!! If not, you can also try a prescription medication, Nexium, which is a little stronger and works well for me.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-22-2006, 05:08 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,484
Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
Re: Possible Angina

They are called Holter monitors and are really small ECG machines that record the electrical activity in the heart. They aren't particularly useful for angina. I imagine they exist for either daily or weekly monitoring but wearing one for a week would be a chore. The 24-hour version is the only one I've ever heard of however.
There might be a bathing problem with any that are attached for more than a day...they must be kept dry.

How are you making out with the nitrates (under the tongue.)

Make sure you are taking daily aspirin and keep your meals small until you can have your stress test.

Last edited by Lenin; 04-22-2006 at 05:16 AM.

 
Old 04-22-2006, 08:45 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 255
willowthewisp HB Userwillowthewisp HB User
Re: Possible Angina

I have not yet taken any of the nitrate tablets, i went for a walk to my local shops this morning and had no chest pain, but as soon as i started walking i got the feeling of thumps in my heart/palpitations. Is this part of angina or just normal palpitations!!. I forgot to take my gtn tablets with me on my walk to the shops so couldn't take them?? I still wonder if it is definitly Angina as the dr said it has got to be confirmed, and i wonder if i am just worrying and making myself get the symptoms, but the dr did say she felt it was angina, and i know that the chest burning/ache is very real, i just doubt myself sometimes.

 
Old 04-23-2006, 07:17 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
PANTHERA25 HB User
Re: Possible Angina

hi there

I don't think it's angina you have, my grandfather is 71 and has had angina since he was in his 40's and has had a triple bypass done and an artificial heart valve put in.

He says the sensation of angina is like someone is grabbing your heart and squeezing it, trying to make it stop. He also says it feels alot like a heart attack but not as bad.

When he gets an angina attack he suffers breathlessness for longer than half an hour, along with that he feels giddy and then needs to sit down and rest and take 2 sprays of his nitrolingual spray (the one in the orange bottle) under his tongue, more if it is really bad!.

I would see your Doctor about your symptoms still as everybody is different, I hope it's not angina, nobody would wish that on anyone!.

I hope you start to feel better soon and I hope it's a passing thing and not anything serious for you.

 
Old 04-27-2006, 04:12 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 255
willowthewisp HB Userwillowthewisp HB User
Re: Possible Angina

Thanks panthera25, i am so confused with all this. My Dr says she feels it is angina, but some days i can walk over a mile with no problems, can someone with angina do this!! Yesterday i went to visit my Dad who is in hospital, i had to walk up a steep hill, i was so badly breathless i felt i could not breathe, i got this chest soreness so after a while i stopped at a bus stop and sat down, i got out the gtn tablets for under my tongue and popped one in. well 10 minutes later i was still waiting for it too disolve, i was under the impression that these tablets melt under the tongue but mine just stayed there, in the end i spat out what was left of it, it burnt my skin but did not dissolve. I dont understand how when i have this treadmill test it can show if i have angina or not, as i said some days i can walk on the flat for a mile or so, but on other days i will walk 200 yards on the flat and get this really uncomfortable feeling and a burning in my chest and it wont go. I have looked everywhere on the web for a support group for angina as i find this is where you can get a lot of help but as of yet have not found one. I will just have to wait for this treadmill test and go from there?

 
Old 04-27-2006, 05:16 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,484
Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
Re: Possible Angina

will,

The palps are NOT usually part of the angina picture. BUT any feeling of pressure or any burning sensation especially that radiates upwards towards the throat or shoulders or outwards towards the left arm, especially if accompanied by shortness of breath is the COMMON symptomatology for angina.

I think the USUAL pattern is for angina to subside in 5 minutes although i can well imagine that it can be longer in senior seniors. I've never sufferend more than 3 or 4 minutes after stopping the exertion.

Willow,
True, you will just have to wait for the confirmatory test, but I'd be very much surprised if the nuclear stress test showed negative for angina.

Being able to walk even 10 miles does not negate angina if a person cannot comfortably run for 1/2 mile...or up one hill.

 
Old 04-28-2006, 02:21 AM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA
Posts: 212
cheer up HB User
Re: Possible Angina

Hi Willow -- You sound rather panicky over all of this, and it's understandable. I agree palpitations should not be part of the discomfort of angina. Stable angina usually comes on in the same way, while one is active. I'm not convinced you are experiencing angina because it sounds a lot like panic/anxiety to me along with indigestion. Take a look at panic/anxiety message boards and see if your symptoms fit with much of what is described.

Of course you should have your test done anyway, but I have a feeling it may not be angina at all. Please let us know, and try to relax as much as possible!

 
Old 04-29-2006, 05:35 AM   #9
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 255
willowthewisp HB Userwillowthewisp HB User
Re: Possible Angina

Yes i do probably sound a bit panicky, i do get anxious sometimes but only if i feel the drs are not taking me seriously. This is EXACTLY what they are doing this time. The consultant has now cancelled my treadmill test without even seeing me, he will not admit it but i feel he thinks it is just me getting worried over nothing. He has told my dr he does not feel i need it, but he has not even seen me nor has he even spoken to me. My own doctor says i have many high risk catorgeries against me, 1) my mum had a stroke aged 36, 2) mum had angina aged 42 and died aged 53, 3) i already have a mild heart condtion,4) my cholesterol is high,5) my platelets are high,6) dad is dying in hospital of ****,heart failure and atrial fibrilation. she says this alone puts me in a high risk catorgory, and she feels it is angina. I am getting chest discomfort, sort of like a tight cramping, a burning/raw feeling in my chest, chest tightness and very short of breath but i do carry on as normal and lead a perfectly normal i do not let any of this stop me doing my normal daily routine, i just get anxious as i feel the consultant is not listening to me at all. I have a disabled child to look after so need to be fit and healthy. I get lots and lots of bad palpitations and i know nearly everyone in the world gets some palps at some stage in their life, but sometimes my palps can somtimes get so bad feeling very strong and making me feel very uncomfortable and they may not stop for the whole of that day, but i still go to work and do my normal day but i just feel sort of unwell. I have lost my confidence now, mum died as they did not listen to her and when they did it was too late, she lived for 3 months after they took her seriously, now they have apologised as dad is now dying, they said for years there is nothing wrong with him, now he is terminal. I do NOT want this to happen to me.

Last edited by willowthewisp; 05-13-2006 at 07:10 AM. Reason: something was wrong???

 
Old 05-21-2006, 07:09 AM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
PANTHERA25 HB User
Re: Possible Angina

Willow I would get a second or even third opinion then, reading your family history.........

Try to de-stress if you can because that would help too......and palpitations for a whole day.......and I thought I got them bad, how do you cope???......

I really do feel for you and your situation and I wish I could do more to help but I'm over the other side of the world!

 
Old 05-21-2006, 07:18 AM   #11
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 255
willowthewisp HB Userwillowthewisp HB User
Re: Possible Angina

its driving me mad at themoment, now withthe chest discomfort/pain and the racing heart. I cant wait to see this consultant i have an appointment with on Tuesday next week. We are flying to America next month and my insurance company have now refused me health insurance. So when i go to this consultant next week i am going to ask him to put into writing that i DO NOT have angina or any other heart problems. I feel he might think differently when i ask him to put it into writing. I will update you after Tuesday.

 
Old 05-21-2006, 09:31 AM   #12
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 366
Beefsteak HB UserBeefsteak HB UserBeefsteak HB UserBeefsteak HB User
Re: Possible Angina

Hi, I have angina. I found out very recently and immediately accepted the fact.
The symptoms of angina are pretty much the ones you describe.
However, you don't mention your age, weight, physical condition and exercise level, blood pressure or cholesterol. However, your family history may be an indicator.
Angina is generally reproducible (but not always) and a very easy test is simply walking up a steep hill. From what you have said that does bring on angina-like symptoms. Chest pressure, squeezing, sometimes with pain, breathlessness, dizziness (whether exercising or not), cold or numb fingers and hands during exercise, are all common symptoms.
Angina can range from slight to very serious and is a common precursor to a heart attack (heart attacks also occur without any angina indication). For this reason you must slow down and avoid chest discomfort until it is fully investigated.
Don't let the thought of angina get you down - dismiss that from your mind until after the diagnosis. Tell yourself nothing has changed and that you can cope. Many thousands of people have angina and can live on indefinitely with it. It's only a progressive disease if you do not take appropriate steps to arrest it. That will mean lifestyle changes, especially giving up smoking if you smoke, losing weight, and controlling your BP, cholesterol and diet. If you are a senior these are things that you should do anyway and things that can even bring more enjoyment to your life.
Good luck with it, Beefsteak.

 
Old 05-21-2006, 12:31 PM   #13
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 255
willowthewisp HB Userwillowthewisp HB User
Re: Possible Angina

thank you beefsteak for your reply, i am a 42 yr old female, dont drink dont smoke but am overweight. Recent blood tests revealed i had raised platelets, high cholestrol at 6.9, and my liver was slightly raised, dr said the liver was probably down to recently having flu. I do worry that the consultant is not listening to me, and we all know we only have one chance to look after our heart. Last Friday i had an appointment to go to, i was rushing because i did not want to be late, i walked up a hill and was fine but 200 yards later on the flat the chest discomfort started, and after a while i had the worst chest discomfort i have ever had, i just could not carry on walking it was so very sore. After resting it finally went away but for the whole day my heart hurt, it felt like someone had a very tight grip on it and would not let go. If the echo and ecg came back ok surely this means it cannot be Angina. The echo did show normal tachicardia. My local dr is great and listens to me, she says she feels it is certainly Angina, but this consultant who has not seen me says it is probably just anxiousness. i have lost my confidence, and am due to go on a long flight next month and am very worried that i will get chest pain on the flight, it is my first time flying and i am very very nervous about it. Would you be happy to tell me how you first felt something was wrong with your chest and how it got diagnosed, what tests etc. Thank you

 
Old 05-21-2006, 01:13 PM   #14
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 67
sporti HB User
Re: Possible Angina

Hi Willow

Im from the UK and am going through the motions of being tested for angina. I will be having some kind of nuclear stress test which shows if you have angina and whether you have any blocked arteries. I have been having my BP meds changed recently and this started when i was put on candesartan. Im sure its all ffrom the drug but they say not. Anyway ive stopped it. I was fine on my atenolol for 20 odd years but now my pulse rarely goes over 47 so that needs investigating as well. My symptoms are chest pressure when im walking my dog which makes me stop. No spread up the arms but i am very breathless. Good luck to you.

 
Old 05-21-2006, 07:03 PM   #15
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 366
Beefsteak HB UserBeefsteak HB UserBeefsteak HB UserBeefsteak HB User
Re: Possible Angina

Quote:
Originally Posted by willowthewisp
thank you beefsteak for your reply, i am a 42 yr old ... Would you be happy to tell me how you first felt something was wrong with your chest and how it got diagnosed, what tests etc. Thank you
Willowthewisp,
I have known for over ten years that I had trouble running any distance - however I never associated that with angina. I had been a smoker and I thought it was simply breathlessness associated with the smoking - I stopped smoking over 20 years ago. I just assumed I now had a reduced lung efficiency.
I was also a moderate drinker but 2 years ago I stopped drinking altogether and then, about 6 months ago, I began to notice more obvious breathlessness when walking, especially on hills. My GP could not believe I had angina, as there was no family history which he said was a strong indicator, but the heart specialist said I had it nevertheless and immediately did an angiogram where he found a very restricted secondary artery. There is always a period of denial, but I just added it up and finally accepted it. I had historically high cholesterol (6.0-6.9) and moderately high BP, and for years I did nothing to address these issues.
I don't experience angina during normal activity, it is just when I rush around, work hard in the garden, or walk up hills. Sometimes even the smallest hills brings it on. Exercise especially after eating also brings it on. I realize now that the discomfort I had felt before, which I had always dismissed as just breathlessness and not important, was really angina.
I am in my 60's and have had a good life, but I am determined to fight very hard. The disease has a record of progression in many, or even most, cases. I don't accept that and firmly believe that angina can at least be halted, provided the correct lifestyle changes are made and adhered to. A friend of mine in his 40's also has angina that was treated with a stent. He was, and remains, a smoker. He also eats fast food and does not exercise much. There are many people like that who have angina but do not, or cannot, make the necessary lifestyle changes. They think that once the stent is fitted they are okay and back to square one again.
Good luck with it, and please post again.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
angina and vicodin jcmsvd Angina 4 03-02-2008 05:40 PM
GERD mimicking Angina? Ninja1 Angina 9 01-17-2008 07:29 PM
Angina Question for this with it, or knowledge of. redsfan78 Angina 5 09-28-2007 03:42 PM
Angina threshold - why does it change? Beefsteak Angina 27 07-15-2006 08:42 AM
Variant/Prinzmetal Angina and Coronary Artery Spasms? SeaBreezes Angina 21 04-21-2005 12:21 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!