It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anxiety Message Board


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2010, 07:28 PM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA
Posts: 52
garrett24 HB User
Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

I have been dealing with persistent anxiety and sometimes panic for almost 4 years. I've had previous blood tests where my TSH was in the high normal range (~ 4.75), but today my results showed a value of 6.1. My T4 is low normal at 1.1. I have no other symptoms of hypothyroidism, does this seem like something that could be contributing to my symptoms of anxiety?

 
Old 08-21-2010, 11:22 PM   #2
Vuk Vuk is offline
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 61
Vuk HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

of course it could. Stick with your doctor.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-22-2010, 12:33 AM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA
Posts: 52
garrett24 HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

Why would elevated TSH cause only one symptom (anxiety/panic) of hypothyroidism, but my T4 levels are in the normal range. I would really like to believe that this is what is causing me so much grief, but I'm skeptical because I really have no other symptoms.

 
Old 08-25-2010, 09:10 PM   #4
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Archimedis HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

Think of it as if your body is wanting more hormone for your organs. If the body is not giving the organs their much needed hormone they begin to starve. Feelings of anxiety are a byproduct of these organs needing this hormone. I too am hypothyroid and was diagnosed last May. I was suffering from extreme anxiety which my doctor told me was more than likely being caused by the thyroid. After a few months of regulating my thyroid medication and adjusting to the right anxiety medication I now have this under control.

 
Old 08-25-2010, 11:52 PM   #5
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA
Posts: 52
garrett24 HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

I hope you are right because I am miserable and if there is any chance that I could feel better then it would be long-overdue relief. I've been suffering with chest pain, hot-flashes, sweating, brain-fog, and terrible short-term memory for over four years now and I am ready to give up fighting. What sort of anxiety symptoms did you have and have they gone away with medication? Anti-anxiety medicines seem to have no effect on me, so if the thyroid drugs don't work then I don't know what hope I have.

Last edited by ms_mod; 08-26-2010 at 06:11 AM. Reason: Removed unnecessary quote. Ms_Mod

 
Old 08-25-2010, 11:54 PM   #6
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA
Posts: 52
garrett24 HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vuk View Post
of course it could. Stick with your doctor.
My doctor is unwilling to treat me because my T4 is in the normal range. I'm going to demand that I be referred to an endo b/c my G.P. seems to be incapable of thinking outside the box

 
Old 08-26-2010, 06:09 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ar
Posts: 36
Kaybug HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

You go girl!

Last edited by ms_mod; 08-26-2010 at 06:21 PM. Reason: Removed unnecessary quote. Ms_Mod

 
Old 08-26-2010, 07:23 PM   #8
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Archimedis HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

Absolutely request to see the specialist, your T4's are at the lower end of the range. You will begin to feel better as these climb to the higher end. My symptoms were not unlike yours, the chest pain, heart paliptations, sweats, the overall feeling that something is defineitely wrong with me.

 
Old 08-26-2010, 10:31 PM   #9
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA
Posts: 52
garrett24 HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

That's reassuring to hear your symptoms improved with thyroid medication. How long did it take for you to notice improvements?

Last edited by ms_mod; 08-27-2010 at 03:49 AM. Reason: Removed unnecessary quote. Ms_Mod

 
Old 08-28-2010, 03:10 PM   #10
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA
Posts: 52
garrett24 HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

I was able to convince my GP to refer me to an endocrinologist and I got my referral today. I guess it pays to be a squeaky wheel.

Last edited by ms_mod; 08-28-2010 at 03:32 PM.

 
Old 08-28-2010, 05:13 PM   #11
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Archimedis HB User
Re: Elevated TSH, normal T4 serum levels

A good couple of months and they got much better, it was a bit of a roller coaster ride until my thyroid medication reached its proper doseage. You have to start small and make adjustments based on TSH and free T4 levels every 6 weeks.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
slightly elevated alp liver enzyme gabs18 Open to All Other Health Topics 2 08-23-2010 08:34 AM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
Potassium Levels Elevated MariaBB General Health 5 02-24-2009 10:00 AM
HELP! - So fed up of being normal Merioneth2002 Thyroid Disorders 6 08-04-2008 11:21 PM
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 05:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Ativan
Celexa Effexor
Klonopin
Lexapro
  Paxil
Prozac
Valium
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ms_mod (56), Foxxii (26), d0ink (25), Frank Furter (16), Jagraal (15), Shae794 (9), Skip4 (9), iluv (9), slenderella (8), tygriff (8)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!