It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anxiety Message Board


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2013, 12:07 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
xbox360man HB User
Exclamation Lab Results ?!?!?!?!

First Time Being On These Type Of Forums... Allow Me To Introduce My Self. My Name Is Frank Im 18 Years Old. I Suffer From Anxiety/Depression And Insomnia. Im Currently On 200 Mg Of Sertraline (ZOLOFT) One Tablet 2 Times Daily. Which Would Be 100 Mg Morning And 100 Mg At Evening. For Insomnia I Take Trazodone 150 Mg At Bedtime As Needed.

Anyways I Went To The Doctors For A Yearly Checkup And He Made Me Do Some Blood Work.

I Need Someone To Explain These Results To Me Because My Doctor Is On Vacation And Im Worried About It, I Saw Some Things That Were High. Wbc; Eos (Absolute); And Calcium Serum. And For Low I Got Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy. Am I In Any Danger?


Here Are The Results.

http://**********.us/photo/my-images/16/53717431.jpg/

http://**********.us/photo/my-images/818/32770575.jpg/

Last edited by xbox360man; 01-12-2013 at 06:05 AM.

 
Old 01-10-2013, 09:16 PM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL USA
Posts: 5
EasyyGoingGuy HB User
Re: Lab Results ?!?!?!?!

Hi, welcome to forum. I'm not a Dr but your lab tests cause no alarm to me.

Your wbc value is only .1 from normal. From NORMAL! It's .1 out of normal and I don't call that cause for alarm whatsoever. A high wbc could be from common infection, inflammation, or even aellergy, etc.

Your calcium is also only .1 from NORMAL. For me, I would not be concerned. Maybe eat too much dairy?

If these levels go higher on your next blood tests, then I would be concerned.

For me, I would certainly not take a med to 'adjust' these! If calcium doesn't go down, and you want it to, I would just take some magnesium. High calcium can mean low magnesium levels. (They can't test for magnesium levels)

The Vit D is low and that's common (mine was too). Raise this with more sun or Vit D3 supplements.

Nothing I see suggests taking a med. Take some Vit D3 and watch the other levels on next blood test. ONE test is just a reference. The next test will tell you if something is wrong (if wbc & calcium levels go higher)

So no, from your blood tests, in my opinion, you are in no danger whatsoever.

Last edited by Administrator; 01-13-2013 at 12:20 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Tags
anxiety, depression, lab results, zoloft



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Ativan
Celexa Effexor
Klonopin
Lexapro
  Paxil
Prozac
Valium
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ms_mod (56), Foxxii (26), d0ink (25), Frank Furter (16), Jagraal (15), Shae794 (9), iluv (9), Skip4 (9), solofelix (8), slenderella (8)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!