Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Does Vitamin D3 CAUSE more bone/joint pain?








 

Solange1965
04-02-2011, 10:13 AM
After being diagnosed as below the normal range for Vitamin D, I started taking Vitamin D3 increasing the dose slowly to 4000 mgs. throughout the day.

I am 62 with hypothyroidism and began to have knee joint pain and hip pain, so had labs done which showed the deficiency in the Vit. D.
But I have noticed after 2-3 weeks that my joints seem to bother me now almost everyday, from mild to stronger.

I have heard this might happen when starting or increasing Vitamin D but cannot find any documentation elsewhere.
Would appreciate any info about this issue...thanks...:)

Sponsor
 



Solange1965
04-02-2011, 11:53 AM
Found it! It can and does cause temporary bone pain. The following part of a website research finding but found others to support this as well:

< edited >

babs1944
05-13-2011, 05:22 PM
Thank you so much for finding the answer . I have been on 2000 iu a day for 2 months, still feeling terrible, so doctor upped me to 3000 a day, have been on that dose for 5 days. Wow, the pain is unreal. So yesterday I did not take any vit D. and still very much pain today. Barely walking. Pain mostly in the hips , lower back, and feet.
Vit D 1,25-Dihydroxy 50 (40-190 pmol/L)
Vit. D 25-Hydroxy 45 (75-150 nmol/L
I am also hypothyroid and low normal in iron.

I will go back on vit D, after reading your research and hope I can get through this. Thank you Very much, Barb

calicojane
06-01-2012, 08:32 PM
I am having this exact same problem. Could you post and let us know how you are doing.

babs1944
06-01-2012, 09:30 PM
Hi: I am still struggling with Vit D and everything else. I did get my Vit D up to 72 , the range starts at 75 so I am so close. First make sure that the Vit D you are taking does not have soy oil, most soy is very full of pesticides, liquid Vit D is usually free of soy and does not cost that much more.
The most effective way to get your Vit D is from the sun, if at all possible that is the way to go. My naturopath doc. did take me off Vit D and said lay in the sun. So thats where I am at now. Hope this helps.

eon001
07-11-2012, 12:43 PM
Thanks for the info. I think I've got the issue. I'm 30. Started a multivitiman cycle, and almost immediately started to feel a pain in my chest bone, then after a gym session doing shoulder work outs, my right shoulder joint started to feel loose like it was clicking out of place. Never happened to me before. Now today I was kneeling down to pick something up and my knee just gave out. Very unusual injuries for me. I've never experienced them before in my life.
And they've all seemed to happen at once after I started taking this multivitiman tablets.
If what I've just read on this forum is true, I guess I should atleast finish the bottle to see if it can "re-awaken" my bones but I'm a little nervous to continue.

gordonchrome
07-15-2012, 09:00 AM
Hi Solange1965,
May I know how did you find those researches regarding vitamin D can cause temporary bone pain and all those infos you wrote above? Cheers xx

rajivsaini971
07-20-2012, 07:55 AM
Hi :

I myself got diagnosed with low Vitamin D and have been reading on the topic most recently. My reading suggests Vitamin D needs to combined with other Fat soluble vitamins like Vitamin A, K2 and Calcium/Magnisium.

If Vitamin D doesn't seem to be working try adding extra Calcium and Magnisium to the diet and Also add Vitamin K2 (Which is a must).

Good sources of K2 are gauda Cheeze, Japanese food (Natto--very horrible but extremely healthy for bone and heart health):

I would suggest do the following if you are dealing with this:

- Vitamin D ~ 5000 - 10000 IU for first three months --> ~2000 IU/day after that.
- Two cups of milk + 1 serving of yogurt (For calcium)
- 2-3 TBSP of raw pumpkin seeds (Magnisium)
- 15-20 min of sunshine on legs and arms, between 10AM-4PM.
- Gauda Cheese (4 oz daily) or Natto (50g, twice a week) or MK-7 Supplement - for K2

My personal experience was that when I started taking vitamin D my joint pain improved for a week but then came back even worse. Adding above things resulted in big improvement and now hand joint pain is gone for last 2-3 weeks. I continue to read on the topic...nobody has more vested interest in your health than YOU YOURSELF. I just use doctors as guides but do a lot of my own research to fix myself naturally.

Hope it helps for your case.

irbrenda
12-16-2012, 03:21 PM
I am 64, female, and have been excellent health, been a runner for many years, still running 5-8 miles a day, work out at gym...........until about June of this year. I suddenly had what I thought was a hip flexor injury and started to take it easy with the running. By the summer, the pains spread to both hip flexor areas, but I continued to walk/run instead of heavy daily running.

It is now December and I have gotten to the point that I feel old and crippled, legs only, pains in the thigh areas and the hip crease area from time to time. There have been days when I could not walk or get out of my car without feeling like my leg was caving in on me.

Since I have alot of allergies: food and vitamins, especially, I started to reflect on what have I added that could cause this. I rarely go to doctors, which I know is foolish, but I am my own best doctor most of the time. I was diagnosed with possible dermatomyositis about 6 years ago, and it turned out to be an allergy to OPC3 grapeseed stuff in a powder form from a nutritionist. Took 3 years to totally cure, after going from rheumatologist, dermatologist, etc.

And so now I am faced with a similar problem and have discovered that once again, the culprit for me was the addition of Vitamin D3. It has given me rheumatoid joint pain once again. Since stopping, I am now getting back to myself. So, all this talk of Vit D3 being so beneficial, may be good for most people, just not all, and I am certainly the exception.

kacyc
12-19-2012, 01:53 PM
The body needs Vit D to absorb calcium. Where there is Vit D deficiency, this can lead to hypomineralisation of the bones, as calcium is taken from the skeleton, which can lead to weakened bones. Just a thought, but could it be when you start taking high strength Vit D it works the other way... there is sudden mineralisation of the bones as calcium is restored. Hence the explanation for more aches and pains is the process of mineralisation ie the bones getting stronger.

painter207
12-22-2012, 06:35 AM
Wow, this is really interesting. For the longest time I've been trying to figure out why I ached all over and hurt in my joints and leg. Feel like a crippled person at times. Then I saw this (Dr. M.D.) (Guru) on Dr. Oz yesterday and he's very adament about taking Vit. D. He warns to only take 2-3 thousand units a day. Never take 10,000. He said he takes 6,000 daily BUT he tests his blood every three month. Hmmmm..what could this be doing to the body if he checks his blood so often on this stuff? It turns out after listeneing to him and going to my vatamins....(We always took 2,000) and about 8 months agao we bought Vit. D from Costco and these are bottles of 5,000 units per pill and I have been taking two of these every day and not even paid attension. Too much of a good thing? No wonder things are going wacko. Please any one that has similar complaints check your intake and let us know.
This Dr. swears we ned to take some but overdoing is no good.

captjane
12-22-2012, 06:57 AM
painter207, you should never take those sort of doses of D3, it can lead to overdose. even 5000mg a day of d3 should not be taken unless your doctor has diagnosed you with a vit d deficiency through blood tests, that is a high dose that is used to increase your vit d from low levels for people who have tested as deficient, and should only be taken under a doctor's supervision and regular testing of your vit d levels, and then reduced once the levels reach normal again. These sort of doses of vit d3 are not meant to be health supplements, they are used to treat significant vit d deficiency.

painter207
12-22-2012, 07:47 AM
Thank you Captjane...Had no idea they were so high as I said. I put the vitamins in my 2 week pill container and away we go. Do you think this could be the reason my liver enzymes have been elevated? I can't think of anything else and we have been wracking our brains about it. I'm so glad just happened to see that show yesterday. Thanks.

captjane
12-22-2012, 08:06 AM
You know it's possible these high doses could be affecting your liver, since the liver is involved in converting vit d for the body to use. I would certainly get off the high doses and drop it right back to no more than 1000mg per day because it's just unnecessary at best and really potentially dangerous at worst to be taking this much and it would be working your liver hard to process it. I would even suggest you get off it for a while since you have been taking such high doses of it.

painter207
12-22-2012, 08:09 AM
I'm not taking anymore for a while and certainly never that much. Thank you. I wish I could find something about this on the internet because it has gotten me pretty freaked. Had a CT scan done yesterday. Hope that's all it was.

captjane
12-22-2012, 08:23 AM
I would suggest after you stop taking it for a month at least, go back to your doc and get some more LFTs done and if they've started coming down, then it's a good sign you've found the cause. Any medication that uses the liver for processing is potentially toxic to the liver in high doses, and you've been taking really high doses of it so it would certainly be worth rechecking after a bit of time off it.

painter207
12-22-2012, 08:27 AM
I've just been looking on the web and yes, there are some that state it can be toxic because it can get hung up in the liver.....then again it says how dangerous it is to have low vitamin D. I tend to think you are correct. Do you think this is causing my bone and joint maladis?

irbrenda
12-22-2012, 08:28 AM
I am totally off it and feel better. I was not taking high doses either.

captjane
12-22-2012, 08:39 AM
Low vit d will generally cause fatigue, muscle aches and weakness, and general tiredness before it causes bone issues, so you'll normally notice that you are more tired than usual or you are getting painful muscle cramps when it gets low. Usually the bones will only be affected from long term low vit d as the bones start to decalcify. But the only way to tell if it's vit d contributing, or whether it's something like arthritis or osteoporosis is just to get your doc to do a blood test for vit d. If you already have arthritis or osteo then it's a good idea to keep check on your vit d levels so it doesn't add to bone problems, but it's not the first thing you would normally notice, as fatigue and muscle problems are the first signs you would generally see with low vit d.

painter207
12-22-2012, 08:53 AM
Well, that shots that theory. I thought I read on older posts on this thread that people were complaining about pain with taking higher doses of Vit D. I'll have to read them again. I do have Osteoporosis and arthritis...which is why I started taking D. But maybe too much can affect the body in this way as well.

captjane
12-22-2012, 09:06 AM
The best thing is get the blood test done so you know where you stand, if your vit d levels are normal then taking supplements won't help at all, but as we get older the body is not as good at converting it either so if you've tested low in the past your doc will tell you to take it at a particular dosage . It would be really worthwhile getting your doc to test your vit d when you have other tests done to make sure they aren't low, especially since you already have arthritis and osteo. You don't want anything that will weaken your bones any further. If you get your LFTs done in a month or so just ask your doctor to do a vit d test as well, it's just a regular test where they draw some blood to see your serum levels.

jenj770
12-23-2012, 06:31 AM
If, after testing, you do find you need a D supplement, take K2 along with it to help the D go where it's supposed to go.

Jen

d3b5b9b12
12-24-2012, 01:10 AM
What is considered normal vitamin d levels. The IOC says 20ng/ml. The natural level of high sun exposed Africans is 45-55 ng/ml. So if a blood test shows 25ng/ml 25,(OH)cholecalciferol, is that normal? I doubt it. Most research suggests that the full health benefits are obtained from blood levels of 50 ng/ml which is achieved by taking 5000IU daily and, for most people this is safe. However if you have hyperparathyroidism it might not be.

So normal is difficult to define even when a blood test is taken. (Also a blood test for vitamin D is difficult to get in NZ or Australia).

d3b5b9b12
12-24-2012, 01:12 AM
In addition, for bone health vitamin D3 should always be taken with its key co-factors: magnesium, k2, zinc and boron. The original post queried additional pain, possibly induced by vitamin D supplementation. It is possible, if it occurs, that this is because of the absence of the co-factor magnesium or K2 in some people.

captjane
12-24-2012, 07:23 AM
What is considered normal vitamin d levels. The IOC says 20ng/ml. The natural level of high sun exposed Africans is 45-55 ng/ml. So if a blood test shows 25ng/ml 25,(OH)cholecalciferol, is that normal? I doubt it. Most research suggests that the full health benefits are obtained from blood levels of 50 ng/ml which is achieved by taking 5000IU daily and, for most people this is safe. However if you have hyperparathyroidism it might not be.

So normal is difficult to define even when a blood test is taken. (Also a blood test for vitamin D is difficult to get in NZ or Australia).

You are getting confused between ng/ml and nmol/l. 25ng/ml equates to around 75 nmol/l which is optimum so when testing is done they have established levels they are looking for. 5000mg daily is only safe to take under a doctor's supervision for diagnosed deficiency and needs to be monitored with regular testing. It is used to boost low vit d levels but is not a safe maintenance dose. Vit d testing in australia where I live is not difficult to get and is widely available, and doctors are routinely testing for it now. A doctor should have no problem doing a vitamin d test on request.

painter207
12-24-2012, 07:35 AM
So do you think 10,000 units of D can effect liver function in some way? I've been taking this for at least six month. Just thought being fat soluble, could it store there?

captjane
12-24-2012, 07:49 AM
So do you think 10,000 units of D can effect liver function in some way? I've been taking this for at least six month. Just thought being fat soluble, could it store there?

there are two types of vit d, vitd2 is generally done through injections in high doses, but it is the old fashioned way of treating deficiency and is not as effective. Vit d3 which is generally in pill form will not usually be prescribed over 4000mg per day for moderate to severe deficiency due to toxicity and overdose issues. Excess fat soluble vitamins are not easily eliminated by the body and can build up to excess levels.

painter207
12-24-2012, 09:07 AM
Hi all...just want to pass some news onto you seeing as your were so helpful. Just got the results of my liver scan and it was all clear. No liver disease or metastic cancer. Two degenerative discs in lower back with no cancer. So this Christmas I am extremly thankful.So Who knows what brought them enzymes up. The body is a complex mansion isn't it? Happy Holidays to you!

d3b5b9b12
12-24-2012, 09:25 PM
You are getting confused between ng/ml and nmol/l. 25ng/ml equates to around 75 nmol/l which is optimum so when testing is done they have established levels they are looking for. 5000mg daily is only safe to take under a doctor's supervision for diagnosed deficiency and needs to be monitored with regular testing. It is used to boost low vit d levels but is not a safe maintenance dose. Vit d testing in australia where I live is not difficult to get and is widely available, and doctors are routinely testing for it now. A doctor should have no problem doing a vitamin d test on request.

I am not getting confused. I know the difference between nanograms and nanomoles. I only use ng/ml for cholecalciferol and pg/ml for 1,25dihydroxyvitaminD (calciferol). If you want the measures in nmol/ml then optimal is certainly not 75nmol/ml. It is if you are the IOC. which was my point.

You have stated "5000mg daily is only safe...." Now 5000mg of vitamin D3 would be deadly!

5000IU is a safe daily dose. (For mcg divide by 40)

In Australia . . "A doctor should have no problem doing a vitamin d test on request."

Hmm! not so, check it out in QLD and NSW. I know three people (aged 38-51) who were declined the test and were told the test was not required/recommended. What is more I agree that the test is unnecessary. More important to test for calcium levels and hyperparathyroidism. If Ok, go onto 5000IU daily. To many people take too much calcium.

Lighting72
12-04-2013, 03:57 PM
Solange1965,

Have you found the cause of getting more pain from supplementing with D? I have the same issue, which also happens when i get exposed to sun.

Thanks.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!