It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Arthritis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2003, 04:29 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 624
Wes1212 HB UserWes1212 HB UserWes1212 HB UserWes1212 HB UserWes1212 HB UserWes1212 HB UserWes1212 HB UserWes1212 HB User
High RF What Should I Expect?

Hello, In April this year my rheumatiod factor, sed rate, and ana were checked. RF was 288, sed rate was 91, ana was negative. These conditions are all new.

I am hurting all over, but believe the pain stems from old injuries and maybe a few metabolic problems.

Presently my RF is 331. There is not any swelling in my joints, no redness, or fever. The doctor recently diagnosed me as having mild rheumatiod arthritis because of the RF level and complaints of joint and muscle pain.

In April of this year, I was 32 weeks into interferon/ribavirin therapy and had to stop it because my requests for adequate pain management were ignored. That was the first time my RF and Sed rate tests returned abnormal.

I don't know what to expect from this. The doctor told me to stop taking neurontin and amytriptyline, basically anything that was prescribed for pain, and prescribed anti-inflammatories. He said that we will follow up in 3 months..

I am very uncomfortable and nonfunctional at this point.

Is there other organs that need to be monitered as a result of my immune system going haywire?

Thanks for any information.


Sponsors Lightbulb
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What I have done to survive Heart Failure & AFib with a high quality of life. Machaon Heart Disorders 66 05-29-2012 08:04 AM
High Ferritin levels annjgib Open to All Other Health Topics 0 04-21-2010 04:42 AM
High Platelet Levels - High Cholesterol - Hypothyroidism nannie8 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 01-24-2007 05:24 PM
High ALT results ralve Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 10-16-2006 05:02 PM
High White Cell Count with Chronic Lymes jillybean81 Lyme Disease 4 05-31-2006 10:09 AM
Concerned About High Blood Pressure dorothys Diabetes 1 01-26-2006 06:29 PM
Young with high blood pressure FreddyX High & Low Blood Pressure 6 10-01-2005 10:34 AM
Low TSH and HIGH Blood Pressure? HELP jennyVee Thyroid Disorders 7 03-26-2005 09:46 AM
Dangers of High-Protein, Low Carb - Diabetes ty123 High Cholesterol 26 10-26-2004 08:45 AM
Effects of a high protein diet on glucose levels actudan Diabetes 9 02-07-2004 09:47 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!