It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Arthritis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2011, 12:44 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Diego, CA, United States
Posts: 2
oceanhugger HB User
Unhappy Severe knee and hip pain with fatigue

Symptoms:
- Dec: Severe jaw pain
- Jan: Diagnosed as TMJD. Eat only no-chew foods.
- Feb: Physical therapy for TMJD (ends Apr, no improvement)
- Mar: Severe Knee Pain
- Apr: Severe Hip Pain. Rheumatologist prescribes Meloxicam 15mg.
- May: Fatigue, headache, always thirsty.

Recent Labs:

TEST RESULT. FLAG LAB RANGE

† Hgb 13.2 g/dl LOW? 12.0-16.0 †
† Hct 40.0 % NORM 35.0-47.0 ††
† Rdw For SRS. 15.4 % HIGH 11.0-14.5 †
† RBC 5.90 M/mcL HIGH 4.00-5.20 †
† MCV 68 fL LOW 80-100 †
† MCH 22 pg LOW 26-34 †
† MCHC. 33.0 g/dl LOW? 32.0-36.0 †
Ferritin 17 ng/ml LOW? 10-300

- mono and pregnancy screenings both came back negative
- thyroid, liver, and kidney levels normal

History:
- 25yo female, no history of pregancy or severe injury
- Otherwise healthy for 2 years, no medical incidents until Dec
- chronic knee pain since 15yo with no major episodes until recently
- Had PT for knees and ankles in high school (16-17yo)
- Scalp Psoriasis in middle school (12-14yo)
- competitive sports in college, iced knees for swelling regularly (18-22yo)
- Father is a possible Thallesemia trait carrier... or I think my dad may be

If anybody has any idea what may be up, I'm all ears because headache, fatigue, and epic joint pains are killing me. If any of you have ever had TMJD, you know how much that sucks already, and all this other stuff is just putting me overboard. Doctor suggested psych help due to lack of medical causes and possible connection to PTSD in the past (15yo).

Looking at the results, I took a wild stab at self-diagnosis and thought that TMJ-induced nutrient deficiency caused an iron deficiency, on top of being a possible Thallesemia carrier, that triggered severe episodes of psoriatic arthritis in my hip and knees?! I did have scalp psoriasis in middle school and it fits the symptom timeline after all...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Tags
arthirits, iron deficency, joint and muscle pain, thalassemia, tmj disorder



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Bextra
Celebrex
Enbrel
Humira Ibuprofen
  Methotrexate
Mobic
Prednisone
Tylenol
Vioxx




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



jennybyc (108), Haydena (90), Moldova (47), margarita889 (23), d j (21), Janet20 (16), ladybud (13), dajo (10), Greengal04 (10), gingertea (8)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!