It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Asthma Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2008, 11:06 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 1
yendor220 HB User
is this normal?

I have been diagnosed with asthma and am taking a fast acting inhaler along with pulmicort. I am noticing that i have to use the fast acting inhaler maybe 3 to 4 times a day. Is that normal? I have never had an asthma attack, i just get shortness of breath.

 
Old 10-26-2008, 05:05 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 1,263
gcsjr HB Usergcsjr HB Usergcsjr HB Usergcsjr HB Usergcsjr HB Usergcsjr HB Usergcsjr HB Usergcsjr HB Usergcsjr HB User
Re: is this normal?

Using your fast-acting inhaler 3-4 times a day is too many. You probably need to get back to the doctor to get your medications adjusted, either by switching to a higher dose of Pulmicort (or a different steroid inhaler), adding a longer acting bronchodilator (which works like your rescue inhaler but for up to 12 hours) to your regimen.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-26-2008, 09:48 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: MN
Posts: 111
snowdrift HB User
Re: is this normal?

You say you've been diagnosed, but you don't say how long ago. It sounds like this may be very recent. It takes up to two weeks for a steroid inhaler to reach its full effect; it can take longer to get your asthma under good control if you've been having trouble for a while.

 
Old 10-27-2008, 07:57 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 24
alley67 HB User
Re: is this normal?

I agree with snowdrift. I had been having issues for probably years, and really suffering for a few weeks getting progressively worse when I was diagnosed last winter. It took 3 full weeks before I could stop using the albuterol every 4 hrs, and a few more weeks before I needed it only once or twice a week. Now I use it very often the week before my period but otherwise only for exercise. Assuming this is a new diagnosis, hang in there and ask for a follow up in a month. If it's not new, make an appt with your doc first thing tomorrow morning.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
is it normal aatwins2009 Cerebral Palsy 3 06-03-2010 12:44 PM
Frustrated Mom--Son has high TSH normal T3 and T4 cshearer79 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-22-2010 09:51 PM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 12:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM
Lab results - Dr. says they are normal love2fishfork Thyroid Disorders 9 06-16-2008 08:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!