It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Autoimmune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2010, 11:47 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: california
Posts: 3
smitten HB User
Hashi? PerniAnemia? What to do..Thank You!!!

Hi,
I am grateful for any communication/comments about the following...

My ANA Pattern was Homogeneous, and Speckled pattern also detected.
My ANA is positive at 15 with the reference range <7.5
...this equates to 1:80 - 1:32.
Thyroid Peroxidase Autoabs result is 132 (High) with reference range <60.

---dr. then ordered more thyroid tests---
TSH is 1.66 with a range of 0.27 - 4.20
T3 is 2.7 with a range of 2.2 to 4.0
T4 is 1.23 with a range of 0.93 - 1.70
----------------------------------------------

C3 Complement is 100 (nearly Low?) with reference range 90 -180.
C4 Complement is 29 with reference range 16 - 47.
Rheumatoid Factor is 9 with reference range <14.
All the other Autoabs were Negative.

CCP is 3 with reference range <=39.
Homocysteine is 10 with reference range 4-15.
CRP Highly Sensitive is 0.4

WBC is 3.5 (Low) with reference range 4.5 - 11.0
RBC is 4.1 (close to Low) with reference range 3.8 - 5.5
MCV is 99.1 (basically High) with reference range 81.0 - 100.0
MCH is 34.1 (High) with reference range 26.5 - 34.0
MCHC 34.4
RDW is 13
PLT is 170 (nearly Low) with range 150 - 450
Ne% is 67.9 (nearly High) with range 37.0 - 73.0
Ly% is 18.6 (nearly Low) with range 15.0 - 43.0
Mo% is 8.9
Ne# is 2.3 (nearly Low) with range 1.3 - 7.0
Ly# is 0.6 (Low) with range of 0.8 to 3.1
Mo# is 0.3 (nearly Low) with range 0.1 - 1.3
Eo# is 0.1 (nearly Low) with range 0.0 - 0.4
Ba# is 0.0
Glucose is 97 (close to High) with range 70 - 105
Bun is 9 (basically Low) with range 8 -21
Creatinine (nearly High) with range 0.5 - 1.0
K is 3.9 (toward Low) with range 3.5 - 5.1
CL is 105 (near High) with range 98 - 107
TCO2 is 28 (nearly High) with range 22 - 30
TP is 6.4 (basically Low) with range 6.4 - 8.3
Globulin is 2.1 (Low) with range 2.2 to 4.2
A/G Ratio is 2.0 (basically High) with range 0.8 - 2.0
AST is 23 with range 0 - 32
TBIL is 0.90 (nearly High) with range 0.20 - 1.00
GFR estimated is 71 with range >60

My story is that I'm 48 and have been healthy, active, thin. I've been very focused on health and have eaten a low saturated fat diet for 15 years which pretty much doesn't include meat and dairy...and the last year have cut way down on gluten. I do eat a fair amount of soy. I also supplement with herbs (tea) and dr. recommended vitamins and supplements.

About a year and a half ago, I began to have inflammation at the end joints of my pinkie fingers (out of the blue)..then began to feel in index finger and other finger/hand joints a little. Nose sores (like nothing ever in my life). Then several weeks or couple months later, achy feet. Then, my right hip (sensitive to touch, and sore with movement, like lifting my leg around into frog position), and my left jaw was considerably sore. --one day I woke up and had a hard time walking due to the hip and it was even difficult to walk through the parking lot at work..it was pretty scary, yet that intensity only lasted a couple or a few days. These symptoms along with being tired and foggy minded was concerning. And felt possibly a little low feverish feeling here and there, and just not myself. Sleeping messed up, yet I'm sure partially due to desire to research and a level of concern. I had also gained some weight and for the first time in my life had to buy pants a size larger...felt puffy, bloated, etc. I get unexplainable rashes from time to time, seeming either hormone related (just before or at the onset of period) at neck and hot-spots, or it feels like a symptom or sign of not being all well, like a sign my body is fighting off or trying to keep something away. This rash thing has shown up sporatically for years. I was feeling more sensitive to heat and avoid the sun quite a bit, which is the opposite of how I had been previously.

My doctor was fishing for answers, and decided a supplement I was taking (Red Yeast Rice) for similar results as what a statin like Lipitor is for, yet is natural...may be causing the muscle/joint symptoms...so I stopped taking it. We also did lab work a little over a year ago and my ANA was a low positive at 1:80 (Vit D was low and my WBC count was low then too..first time I ever noticed that). I was convinced I had RA with all the reading and research I was doing. We also had me do the saliva hormonal test and my adrenals were out of whack from high to low to high to low all in one day. Cortisol not so good either, progesterone a little low. So, I went off the Red Yeast Rice, and started a number of new supplements..Vit D, more C, more calcium, low dose of DHEA, progesterone cream, added a multi vitamin very high in B's, etc. Most symptoms subsided, but my pinkie joints continued and worsened. Foggy minded and forgetful continued as well, and sleep affected somewhat at times. My weight went back to normal. At some point after that I began to notice being cold more often...to where it was hard to warm up...like it just stayed with me...especially hands and feet and nose. There are times I went to bed with a beanie hat on!

So, a year went by and I want to be sure all the supplements I'm taking are still needed, etc. This time I asked the doc to include a specific titered autoimmune antibody test to better understand the prior ANA deal. And so, what I have written are my results.

Obviously, the antibodies are attacking my thyroid. So, does this mean I have Hashimoto's disease? The Dr. didn't say so, but everything I read seems to say so. Dr. says the tsh and t3 and t4 are in okay range (with the reading I've done, I just don't know if that's necc right...maybe I ought to be on some treatment). He's asked me to take sublingual B12 tablets under the tongue once daily of 1 mg (with my research it appears this must be for my low red blood cell count), and wants to recheck labs in a couple months. He suggested I go back on the Red Yeast Rice (so obviously he no longer thinks that's what caused all the sypmtoms). I'm still much colder than I ever have been, and as a massage therapist having cold hands is definitely an issue...and my mind fogginess seems like more than it should be for my age. and my tummy seems bloated or just feels kinda like things are ..stuck?

I used to donate blood platelets every 2 to 3 weeks and they'd take a double donation because my platelet count was so nice and high. Last year when I had all those symptoms going on and the positive ANA, I kinda stopped going to donate at the blood center because I didn't want to give blood that wasn't good or something...and well, I was feeling all that well and felt like I needed to keep what I had. Anyway, after things improved, I finally did go back and learned my platelet count was much lower, and the next time even lower. And this last lab test shows it's low. ..that seems to be a pretty big change.

Anyway, I'm concerned and really appreciate any and everything you may know from your experiences. It sounds like finding a knowledgeable specialist is hard ...if you know of one to recommend in California I'd appreciate you mentioning (preferably the bay area to LA, yet further either direction is okay).

And if you've actually read all this, thank you so much.

p.s. User name is indicative that I've just entered into a new relationship, awwww, I know (first potentially very significant one in YEARS) and I almost feel hesitant because I don't want him to get involved with someone that is going to be sick. :-/

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-22-2010, 06:52 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,434
jenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB User
Re: Hashi? PerniAnemia? What to do..Thank You!!!

Hi Smitten,

A lot of info. here. Just as regards your thyroid, I would post your thyroid panel results on the thyroid board here and see what those very astute minds have to say.

Also, if you're taking RYR you should also be supplementing with COQ10 as the RYR depletes that.

Hope you find the right answers and congrats. on the relationship

Jen

 
The Following User Says Thank You to jenj770 For This Useful Post:
smitten (01-11-2011)
Old 01-11-2011, 03:59 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: california
Posts: 3
smitten HB User
Re: Hashi? PerniAnemia? What to do..Thank You!!!

Thanks Jen...
I really appreciate your response, and your suggestion makes a lot of sense. I was overwhelmed...still don't have the answers I'm seeking. I go in for more testing (if I afford it!!) next month, so I'm sorta waiting to approach doc with too much until then.

To me, alot of things seem to even indicate a possibility of Lupus.

I suppose a post to the thyriod section, and the lupus section might be a good idea.

Throwing everything out there, is alot for anyone to read let alone know where to begin for response.

So, with that being said, thanks a ton for taking the time. You are a very nice person.

p.s. I do know about the COQ10, but thanks so much.
ps.s. The new relationship is still going well, thanks for your thoughts on that. I've more than once shared my concerns with him about the possibility of me being sick at some point, and he has reassured me also more than once that he doesn't live anything by 'what if's', and doesn't seemed concerned about that issue at all.
...and btw, his nickname is Smitty since he told me pretty much from day one that he was smitten, then as soon as I started showing the same signs, he started calling me Smitty2. haha, pretty funny huh?

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (57), ladybud (52), luca689 (30), jennybyc (9), neveragain444 (3), Wondering189 (3), jacq42 (2), paperbgprinces (2), briminnan (2), firemom31 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!