It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Autoimmune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-29-2012, 04:20 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Garden Grove, CA USA
Posts: 4
Love4beagles HB User
Do I have Hemochromatosis?

Hello everyone...I'm new to the boards! I have been here reading a lot of threads off and on through-out the past year and decided to come aboard... and ask a few questions.

I recently asked my Rheumatologist if she could put in some lab orders for a full iron panel, because I continue to have fatigue, some abdominal discomfort and headaches. I have RA (Rheumatoid Arthritis) and figured it may all be from my RA not being controled, which it still may be. But, my Mom has HH (hereditary hemochromatosis) as well as my Grandfather had it and was very curious if I may be developing it myself. I just wanted to see if any of you had any feedback for me regarding my lab results at this point?

Iron: 183 (normal range according to my lab 37-145)
TIBC: 387 (normal range 250-450)
Iron Saturation: 47% (normal range 20%-50%)
Ferritin: 96.1 (normal range 13-126)
Transferrin: 284 (normal range 200-360)

I know most of the results are normal, but the I.S. seems a bit high and my iron is high along with a high normal ferritin. What could this indicate?

Thanks!

 
Old 05-18-2012, 05:24 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2
Almost bionic HB User
Re: Do I have Hemochromatosis?

As you probably know hemochromatosis is the most common inherited disease among people of northern european descent. In my family of six, one brother has it, one sister does not, and the rest of us are carriers. After my brother was diagnosed, cousins on both sides of the family were tested and discovered that it ran rampant, and that relatives we thought were closet alcoholics probably had hemochromatosis.
You'll want to be genetically tested. Good luck.

Last edited by Administrator; 05-18-2012 at 07:30 PM.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Almost bionic For This Useful Post:
Love4beagles (05-18-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (57), ladybud (52), luca689 (30), jennybyc (9), neveragain444 (3), Wondering189 (3), jacq42 (2), paperbgprinces (2), briminnan (2), firemom31 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!