It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Autoimmune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2012, 01:29 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago IL US
Posts: 1
Matada HB User
Weird blood results

I just received a referral form from my doctor to see a Hematologist because my blood work has been off for the last 2 years. The important parts of each result is below

Date: 7/11/2012

WBC: 13.6 x10E3/uL (normal 4.0-10.5)
Neutrophils 77% (range 40-74)

Neutrophils (absolute) 10.4 x10E3/uL (normal 1.8-7.8)
Lymphs (absolute) 2.2 x10E3/uL (normal 0.7-4.5)
Monocytes (absolute) 0.8 x10E3/uL (normal 0.1-1.0)
Eos (absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL (normal 0.0-0.4)
Baso (absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL (normal 0.0-0.2)


Date: 10/01/2010 (something changed with results page)

WBC: 12.1 x10E3/uL (normal 3.8-10.5)

Neutrophils (absolute) 10,091 (normal 1500-7800)
Lymphs (absolute) 1428 (normal 850-3900)
Monocytes (absolute) 0.3%
Eos 36 (normal 15-500)
Baso 36 (normal 0-200)

Neutrophils 83.4%
Lymphs 11.8%
Monocytes 4.2%
Eosinophils 0.3%
baso 0.3%

Date: 07/12/2010

WBC: 10.5 Thousand/uL
Absolute Neutrophils 8400
Absolute Lymphs 1554
Absolute Monocytes 431
Absolute Eos: 84
Absolute baso 32

Neutrophils 80%
Lymphs: 14.8%
Monocytes 4.1%
Eos 0.8%
Baso 0.3%


Date 4/20/2010

WBC: 12.1 Thousand/uL
Absolute Neutrophils 10225
Absolute Lymphocytes: 1343
Absolute Monocytes 484
Absolute Eos 24
Absolute Baso 24


Neutrophils 84.5%
Lymphocytes 11.1%
Monocytes 4.0%
Eosinophils 0.2%
Basophils 0.2%

Diagnoses: Year round allergies, Bipolar II, Gender Identity Disorder

Meds: Estrogen Valerate 0.5ml 2xmonth, Spironolactone 50mg BID. Just added 07/11/2012: Amitriptyline 10mg &Metoprolol ER 1xday (migraines)

my roommate (a doctor) looked at the results and asked if anyone in my family has/had Leukemia. I hope it's not that. I've had a crappy enough life so far!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-18-2012, 08:40 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 9
thekillers HB User
Re: Weird blood results

hello, nah i wouldnt worry about leaukemia, i have had the same issue for years now, my white blood count always runs high the doctor said smoking can cause this, also allergies too. but then again i still have crazy symptoms, what are your symptoms if any?

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Blood test question.. JasminePerez Autoimmune Disorders 4 02-17-2012 01:45 AM
the vanisishing blood test wgnsj Autoimmune Disorders 3 09-30-2011 06:08 AM
Blood test result help please magicminnie Autoimmune Disorders 4 08-23-2011 07:35 AM
Symptoms but negative blood work? paperbgprinces Autoimmune Disorders 4 08-07-2011 07:18 PM
Positve ANA blood test deeppurple10297 Autoimmune Disorders 1 07-16-2011 12:50 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (56), ladybud (52), luca689 (30), jennybyc (9), Wondering189 (3), neveragain444 (3), Moldova (2), msnova74 (2), awlright (2), veggie2 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!