It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Autoimmune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2012, 04:57 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: cville va USA
Posts: 4
phog HB User
Unhappy Help, here are my symptoms

So this has been going on for almost a yr now. I've been hesitant to complain because being a nurse I know docs would just say I'm depressed.
I have had generalized aches, brain fog, super fatigue. I could take a nap around 2pm regardless of how much sleep I've had. I feel my vision is slightly blurred or fuzzy, I likened it to swimming in chlorine for a day. I have a spot, about the size of a quarter on my lower back that burns like its on fire.
Other things I've noticed is the increase in frequency if my cold sores. I've gone from avg of 3-4 a yr to know 2 a month. I also get chronic yeast infxns and had shingles at 14!
I had a pos ana 1:160 with a homogeneous patterns, a neg ESR, normal TSH,normal B12 and normal folate. All other electrolytes are normal but they didn't do a CBC.

Any opinions? My doc hasn't responded to my emails. I'm frustrated.

Last edited by phog; 07-18-2012 at 05:26 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 08:29 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 9
thekillers HB User
Re: Help,here are my symptoms

hello, sounds like either lupus or candida, look into candida/leaky gut syndrome doctor dont recorgnize it but a lot of natural path doctors do. if you have a pos ana you need to go to a difft doc for a second opinion. best luck to you

Last edited by thekillers; 07-18-2012 at 08:32 PM. Reason: messed up

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-19-2012, 08:25 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
luvinmusiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 160
Blog Entries: 1
luvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

I am sorry you are not getting any answers to your problem. It sounds to me like you should see another doc for a second opinion. Have you seen a rhuemy yet? They need to do a full work-up on you. Sometimes it takes awhile to diagnose because of the symptoms and test. Because of the common symptoms you are having it could be quite a few things. I am a lupus patient and yes those sound like symptoms of lupus, but it also show symptoms of lyme, RA, fibro, and a few others that I can't name off the top of my head. I have heard so many times how long it took before getting a diagnoses on certain problems. I am disappointed at your doctor for not returning your emails. I don't care if he doesn't have a answer. You still deserve at least a message saying they don't know. I would look into a second opinion. and a caring physician. Yes, I know when doctors don't have the answers to whats going on with a patient, they tend to label the patient as depressed. It's horrible but they tend to do that. Sometimes people end up depressed because they are sick and they can't find any answers. I hope you find some soon. Good luck to you. Muah!
__________________
Dx Lupus (SLE) 1996
Dx Tumor (pituitary) 2010
Dx Pancreatitis 2011
Pancreatic Stent
Osteoarthritis
Stroke
Leukopenia
Migraines
Power Port implant 2010
Total Right Hip Replacement

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 01:00 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: cville va USA
Posts: 4
phog HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

Thanks so much for your reply. I did have a negative Lyme. I haven't seen a rheumy, as a matter of fact I got these result from my online chart, not my MD 2 wks ago. I'm just such a poor advocate for myself and I need reassurance that my vague symptoms sound familiar. I was actually relieves to have my symptoms validated by bloodwork.
Do either of you get chronic infections or cold sores?
Thanks, again

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 12:34 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
luvinmusiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 160
Blog Entries: 1
luvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB Userluvinmusiq HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

Quote:
Originally Posted by phog View Post
Thanks so much for your reply. I did have a negative Lyme. I haven't seen a rheumy, as a matter of fact I got these result from my online chart, not my MD 2 wks ago. I'm just such a poor advocate for myself and I need reassurance that my vague symptoms sound familiar. I was actually relieves to have my symptoms validated by bloodwork.
Do either of you get chronic infections or cold sores?
Thanks, again
Chronic Infections is my middle name. You don't know how many times I have seen an infections disease doctor when I have been hospitalized. That is what lupus do. Attack your bodys immune system. You can't fight off infections. I know you said you are a poor advocate for yourself but you have to be your own advocate. Speak up for yourself. That way the doctor knows you are not to be messed with. You are not playing around. You can do it!! Keep me posted on results. Muah!
__________________
Dx Lupus (SLE) 1996
Dx Tumor (pituitary) 2010
Dx Pancreatitis 2011
Pancreatic Stent
Osteoarthritis
Stroke
Leukopenia
Migraines
Power Port implant 2010
Total Right Hip Replacement

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to luvinmusiq:
goldenfox (08-03-2012)
Old 07-20-2012, 08:59 AM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
luca689's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 450
luca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

Does the spot on your back just feel like it's burning or is there actually a rash or visible spot that can be seen? Does it ever go away? Does it have a pattern or is it hard or burn-like? As a side note, many Dr's do not consider that an ANA titre of 1:160 positive , especially in light of the sed rate result. A passing virus, such as the ones that cause cold sores can raise your ana without the presence of an autoimmune disease. I used to get yeast infections a lot, but I believe that they were due to chronic dryness. Have you had your eyes checked for dryness, in light of your vision problems? Paradoxically, if your eyes have been watering a lot, that can indicate dryness. I only got the yeast infections, but I generally don't get anything else that's not related to my disease, even with all the drugs I take to suppress my immune system. Also, did any of the other antibodies come up positive when they did the autoimmune labs? I have to say that crushing fatigue was one of my first major symptoms.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 10:51 AM   #7
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: chicago burbs
Posts: 61
kselibrary76 HB Userkselibrary76 HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

Luca,

What is considered high ANA?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 08:39 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: cville va USA
Posts: 4
phog HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

Luca,

The spot on my back feels more like a spinal issue. Like a mad nerve, there's nothing on the skin.
I haven't had any other autoimmune labs but the ANA and ESR. My eyes could be dry because it does feel like I've been swimming in a pool.
I heard back from my doc.who wants to recheck lab in 6 months because it may be an incidental finding. I could think of it as incidental if I didn't have symptoms but I do.
I think there are so many out there that DO want to be sick that if you pursue answered it appears as if I'm one of the ones who want to be sick. I'm not! I want to feel normal again

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 04:36 AM   #9
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,434
jenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

Quote:
Originally Posted by phog View Post
Thanks so much for your reply. I did have a negative Lyme. I haven't seen a rheumy, as a matter of fact I got these result from my online chart, not my MD 2 wks ago. I'm just such a poor advocate for myself and I need reassurance that my vague symptoms sound familiar. I was actually relieves to have my symptoms validated by bloodwork.
Do either of you get chronic infections or cold sores?
Thanks, again
Hi,

Lyme is diagnosed (by lyme specialists - LLMDs - lyme literate medical doctors) primarily by clinical symptoms. Tests for lyme are very tricky, even the premiere lyme lab, Igenex, is not 100% definitive but this is the only lab where blood work should be sent for Lyme. I just mention all this because of your symptoms. Also, lyme can be transmitted by vectors other than ticks such as gnats, biting flies, spiders, etc. You might also post on the lyme board here.

Jen

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 05:41 AM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: cville va USA
Posts: 4
phog HB User
Smile Re: Help, here are my symptoms

I will, thanks so much

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 10:32 AM   #11
Veteran
(female)
 
luca689's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 450
luca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

Ya, I know about the wanting to feel normal again! But I think that rechecking your labs is a good idea! And having a negative sed rate is sort of a good thing in that it is normally quite elevated in autoimmune diseases, so it may be that your Dr will be looking for clues other than in the autoimmune areas. And I certainly think that you should pursue the cause of your symptoms. I don't know if cold sores flair in breakouts, but I sure would want that looked into as well. Best wishes!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 10:35 AM   #12
Veteran
(female)
 
luca689's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 450
luca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB Userluca689 HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

Quote:
Originally Posted by kselibrary76 View Post
Luca,

What is considered high ANA?
Most Dr's start considering some sort of autoimmune process might be going on at 1:640 and others @ 1:1280, in the presence of symptoms, but I am only giving anectdotal observations and am only a patient, not a Dr.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to luca689 For This Useful Post:
phog (07-23-2012)
Old 08-03-2012, 01:51 PM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Jasper, TX
Posts: 11
Blog Entries: 1
goldenfox HB User
Re: Help, here are my symptoms

Quote:
Originally Posted by phog View Post
So this has been going on for almost a yr now. I've been hesitant to complain because being a nurse I know docs would just say I'm depressed.
I have had generalized aches, brain fog, super fatigue. I could take a nap around 2pm regardless of how much sleep I've had. I feel my vision is slightly blurred or fuzzy, I likened it to swimming in chlorine for a day. I have a spot, about the size of a quarter on my lower back that burns like its on fire.
Other things I've noticed is the increase in frequency if my cold sores. I've gone from avg of 3-4 a yr to know 2 a month. I also get chronic yeast infxns and had shingles at 14!
I had a pos ana 1:160 with a homogeneous patterns, a neg ESR, normal TSH,normal B12 and normal folate. All other electrolytes are normal but they didn't do a CBC.

Any opinions? My doc hasn't responded to my emails. I'm frustrated.
Get copy of labs, request #2 opinion, and get a Dr. to order a CBC.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please Help,what other autoimmune diseases cause tingling/numbness besides MS? friendlily Autoimmune Disorders 10 07-24-2013 07:04 AM
Please help! Do you recognize these symptoms? SeekingHope Autoimmune Disorders 23 09-05-2012 03:13 AM
positive ana, positive rf, muscle and joint pain... help??? mandi_hart330 Autoimmune Disorders 9 05-06-2012 01:28 AM
Looking for help/suggestions! jen8888 Autoimmune Disorders 8 03-04-2012 01:45 PM
Hypothyroid and AI very sick help nattalsnakes Autoimmune Disorders 10 01-19-2012 07:18 AM

Tags
1:160, ana, autoimmune, fatigue



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (57), ladybud (52), luca689 (30), jennybyc (9), neveragain444 (3), Wondering189 (3), jacq42 (2), paperbgprinces (2), briminnan (2), firemom31 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!