It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Autoimmune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2012, 02:16 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ardmore,Oklahoma USA
Posts: 2
Pargirl HB User
High ANA score

Hi, I am so tired of being told the same thing when I go to a doctor. My ANA score was 1:800 a little over a yr ago now it is 1:2560. I am taking Synthroid at 50mg. The doctor has gone up and down on the dosage. 4 months ago he told me it was under control - at that time I was taking 75mg. I went to Scott & White for another opinion and the above scores were given to me. They lowered my dosage.
My hair is falling out, I can't stand or sit for very long periods of times- for example , making a casserole or baking a pie completely exhausts me. I am in terrible pain most of the time. It feels as though my body has been best up!
My diagnosis: fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue, hashimoto's , insomnia
Ruled out: Lupus, Aids, and Sojrens
I am not getting better. I am getting worse. What else can I be tested for?
( 3 years ago I was working 50 to 60 hours a week and making big money- now I am not working)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:29 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,927
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: High ANA score

I am really confused. Your ANA has nothing to do with your thyroid. Your symptoms of hair falling out, extreme fatigue, hurting all over and an ANA level this high could all be caused by lupus, yet you indicate your Dr has ruled out lupus. Based on what? Are you seeing a GP or rheumatologist? I would highly recommend you consult with a rheumatologist and get further testing to clarify this. Can you make up a list of specific symptoms for your Dr? Anything that recurs on a regular basis that you feel is not normal. You can post this list if you'd like feedback. Then see if you can get copies of all your previous test results, and you can post those for comment, or at least have them available to show your new Dr. I think the boat is being missed with your work-up and diagnosis, and you have obviously had a life altering health problem that needs identified. Hope to hear from you again! You will find a lot of empathy and support and knowlegable help on this board from caring people who donate their time to help others.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-01-2012, 08:39 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ardmore,Oklahoma USA
Posts: 2
Pargirl HB User
Re: High ANA score

The most recent test are from 9/14/12
TSH - .04
Anti SSA AB - negative
Anti SSB AB - negative
SM antibody - negative
Anti SCL-70 AB - negative
Anti DNA antibody - 1
Anti nuclear AB. - positive. AB negative
Homogeneous. > or = 1:2560. AB negative

Hemogram:
RBC - 5.42. High
HGB - 16.6. High
HCT - 48.1. High
Total protein - 8.3 high

Cholesterol - 267. Has gone up. I am at the most 12 pounds over weight
HDL cholesterol - 62
LDL cholesterol - 177
Triglyceride- 141. Normal range
Non- HDL cholesterol - 205 high

Rheumatoid factor - negative

I have been to 2 different rheumatologist - who have agreed with each other
GP. - who was the first to ask about Lupus
2 endocrine specialist. - the one I am staying with agrees something is going on
Internal med doc - said I should take something for depression along with meds for pain and she lowered my Synthroid

It is so frustrating to know there is something wrong with your body - yet the doctors want to treat it all with drugs and not even go the distance to find the real issue!!
I am going back to a rheumatologist on the 17th and asking her to run all the screenings out there. I want to know what is killing me!!
I cannot play golf any more. Or really do anything fun. Let alone trying to get some kind of help from SS until this medical issue is resolved. But of course I've work my entire life and they feel that I can still work 8 hour days! Who wouldn't be a little depressed!! I just want my life back

Last edited by Pargirl; 10-01-2012 at 08:43 PM. Reason: Would like to thank ladybug for responding

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 10:30 AM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,927
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: High ANA score

Your labs are interesting in that if your TSH is truly .04, you are clearly hyperthyroid on this dose, so it is good your Dr lowered your dose of Synthroid. Too high thyroid can cause hair to fall out and exhaustion also. Most people with lupus are mildly anemic, and your labs show the opposite. I would suggest getting a ferritin level run to see if your stored iron is high, which could indicate a separate problem that can cause joint pain. On the lupus board is a sticky note that contains ACR cirteria for diagnosis of lupus, as well as some other symptoms. I would go over that and even print it and check mark the ones you have to give to your rheum. Other tests that may be helpful are sed rate, CRP, anti-RO, and anti RNP antibodies. Not everyone with lupus has these other antibodies. An ANA being positive meets one of the criteria for a diagnosis of lupus. Three others are usually needed (these are on the sticky note list). You may need also to see a hematologist to figure out why your red cell count, Hb and Hct are elevated. When you get your thyroid checked next, ask Dr to check free T4 and T3 along with TSH. Dose of Synthroid is in micrograms if you were on 50. (mcg)

Last edited by ladybud; 10-02-2012 at 10:32 AM. Reason: added abbreviation

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (57), ladybud (52), luca689 (30), jennybyc (9), neveragain444 (3), Wondering189 (3), jacq42 (2), paperbgprinces (2), briminnan (2), firemom31 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!