It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Autoimmune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2013, 03:53 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
ValTech HB User
WORRIED about lab results!!!

I just got some labs back so I could bring them to my Dr. I am very concerned with the results. They are as follows:

WBC : 16,000 EXTREMELY HIGH (4.50-10.00)
RBC : 3.95 Low (4.20-5.70)
Neutrophils: 84.3% High (55.0-72.0%)
Lymphocytes: 9.3% EXTREMELY LOW (20.0-40.0%)
Neutrophils 13.61 High (2.48-7.92)



My appt with my dr isnt until next week. I am especially concerned about the WBC and the Lymphocytes...anyone have any insight? I'm very concerned..Any advice would be helpful..thankyou!!!

Last edited by ValTech; 02-21-2013 at 04:08 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 05:36 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,822
VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
Re: WORRIED about lab results!!!

Hi, Val. Sorry for being so slow to write, but (ironically) I'm still working thru labs pretty similar to yours (my WBC was higher than yours). Mine turned out to be infection, which makes me think that infection is a possibility for you... but of course I'm only a patient... Did your get answers from your doctor? Or at least more tests ordered? Wishing you good luck, Vee

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (47), ladybud (36), luca689 (29), jennybyc (9), neveragain444 (3), Moldova (2), msnova74 (2), awlright (2), veggie2 (2), gbear76 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!