It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Bipolar Disorder Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-24-2005, 03:00 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
MoonLitWillow HB User
Question Am I Normal?

I wake up in the morning and take pills to make my day a little brighter. They are prescribed to me so I don't feel like I'm doing anything wrong. I make breakfast for my 10 month old and feed him. Then I eat. I do my dishes and sit down in front of the TV with my son by my side. On some busy days I take him to day care. Busy days I do my running around. Non busy days I run around the house after him.

I am a rapid cycler, I cycle through the day. My moods can change with the blink of an eye. I go from to or from to like no bodys business. My thoughts race all the time. I feel trapped in the middle of them. Like they are swarming around me and I can only drift to the bottom, trying to grow gills.

I wasn't always like this. When I was little I remember being different.

Help Me

~MoonLitWillow

 
Old 02-24-2005, 04:09 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bean Station, TN, usa
Posts: 2,190
mudhound HB User
Re: Am I Normal?

sounds normal to me. However, my wife is a rapic cycler too
__________________
God Bless

Mudhound

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-25-2005, 03:29 AM   #3
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ripon, England.
Posts: 349
Hedgehog No 1 HB User
Re: Am I Normal?

Hi there MLW

"...we are normal, everyone else is WIERD..."

Serious Mode: For a 'rapid cycler' sound very normal. Suggest a re think on the meds with your Doc, perhaps you need a minor adjustment.

Take care, Hedge.
__________________
Hedge

 
Old 02-25-2005, 05:37 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Richland Hills,TX
Posts: 161
dragon25 HB User
Re: Am I Normal?

I am a rapid cycler and this is normal for me. My meds make it way less severe though. I agree with Hedge about trying new meds.
__________________
Love,
Dragon

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Good laminectomy outcomes wanted (really, all experiences) standingman Back Problems 185 04-11-2011 09:58 AM
Why Get Biopsy after Normal Ultrasound? deedee25 Cancer: Uterine 14 09-20-2010 05:43 PM
Normal TSH, normal T4, T3 Normal, but in the low range. PLEASE HELP! m0ngoos3 Thyroid Disorders 4 04-29-2010 04:01 PM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 12:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Abilify
Depakote
Lamictal
Lexapro
Lithium
  Prozac
Seroquel
Wellbutrin
Zoloft
Zyprexa




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



reesie (68), katlin09 (59), Administrator (24), TinoRock (14), bprapcyc (10), thatgirl141 (7), lynnlee (6), annii456 (4), ghelpmelivelife (4), goody2shuz (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!