It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Bipolar Disorder Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2013, 03:29 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
sub7 HB User
Am I truly hypomanic?

Am I truly hypomanic?

This is what happened. I'm diagnosed as generalized anxiety disorder since 2009. I take a supplement called 5htp to increase my serotonin in my brain since 2009 and I have OK result. I want to get even better.

I saw a psychiatrist and he said I should take lexapro -- an SSRI. I take 5mg of lexapro (stopped 5htp) for 5 days and I start to get extreme panic attack. So I stopped. I felt extreme anxiety even after I stopped the lexapro. So 2 days later, I restart 5htp. Since that time, I start to get the following symptoms:

1. Extreme agitation, heart palpitation
2. No worries in my brain
3. A lot higher energy in my brain. When I take 5htp, the energy is a lot higher.
4. Very bad dizziness
5. A lot of panic attack. Even when I sit in a car, I get panic attack such as lightheartedness and feeling breathing problem.
6. Feel happier than before
7. Panic attack usually happen when I need to stop (e.g driving and see a red traffic light). I feel I have trouble stopping.

Even after I stop the 5htp, I still get the above symptoms. My psychiatrist said I am hypomanic because of my high energy (higher than before). He gave me Lamictal to take. I still feel very bad dizziness and constant panic attack/ physical anxiety symptoms. When I take 5htp, the dizziness and panic attack is a lot worse. I didn't get these symptoms before. My psychiatrist said I am hypomanic because I get worse when I use supplements that increase serotonin.

Am I truly hypomanic? I do NOT have racing thoughts, pressured speech, feeling I am better than others, talkative, excessive spending. I also feel very tired when I do not get like 9 hours of sleep. Also, I feel I am worse than others, not better than others.

Blood test
TSH -- 3.180 (My doctor said this is normal)
Deficient in Vitamin D -- 16ng/dL
Low ionized calcium in blood -- 1.11 ref range 1.2 - 1.32 mmol/L

Medication Taking right now:
Lamictal 25mg
Klonopin 0.25mg twice a day

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Tags
anxiety attack, bipolar disorder, bipolar ii, mania, panic attack



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Abilify
Depakote
Lamictal
Lexapro
Lithium
  Prozac
Seroquel
Wellbutrin
Zoloft
Zyprexa




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



reesie (68), katlin09 (59), Administrator (24), TinoRock (14), bprapcyc (10), thatgirl141 (7), lynnlee (6), annii456 (4), ghelpmelivelife (4), ginger3130 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (911), Titchou (861), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (758), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!