It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2004, 02:17 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,156
hilery79 HB User
wbc normal??

Hi,
I've been having a lot of tests and lab work done lately because of numerous symptoms. The only thing that turned out a little abnormal on my labs was my WBC...3.9 with a normal range being 4.0-10.5. My dr. didn't seem to think this was anything to worry about since it was just a hair from normal range. Is this # ok?
Thanks, hilery

 
Old 03-14-2004, 04:57 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Valdez, Alaska
Posts: 344
Dear Maggie HB User
What are your other symptoms?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hilery79
Hi,
I've been having a lot of tests and lab work done lately because of numerous symptoms. The only thing that turned out a little abnormal on my labs was my WBC...3.9 with a normal range being 4.0-10.5. My dr. didn't seem to think this was anything to worry about since it was just a hair from normal range. Is this # ok?
Thanks, hilery
Although doctors would say that, I think that it might be more meaningful in the context of what the other symptoms are. How are your platelets? Are they also on the low side of normal?

Have you been around a lot of oil at some time in the past (IT can cause aplastic anemia which is lower red, white and platelet counts)

For decades doctors think hemolysis will show up in the blood counts. But not so for compensating hemolytic anemia. That's not what you are talking about, but blood is so important, that you might want to get a second opinion.

Any endocrine disruption? What kind of work do you do?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-14-2004, 08:34 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,156
hilery79 HB User
Re: What are your other symptoms?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dear Maggie
Although doctors would say that, I think that it might be more meaningful in the context of what the other symptoms are. How are your platelets? Are they also on the low side of normal?

Have you been around a lot of oil at some time in the past (IT can cause aplastic anemia which is lower red, white and platelet counts)

For decades doctors think hemolysis will show up in the blood counts. But not so for compensating hemolytic anemia. That's not what you are talking about, but blood is so important, that you might want to get a second opinion.

Any endocrine disruption? What kind of work do you do?
Thanks for the reply.
My platelet count was174 (range 150-450) and RBC's were 4.54 (range 4.2-5.4). I haven't been around a lot of oil that I know of.
I'm not sure what you mean by endocrine disruption, but I did have a total thyroidectomy last July and take synthroid. My TSH was a little low(.04). Hilery

Last edited by hilery79; 03-14-2004 at 08:35 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
is it normal aatwins2009 Cerebral Palsy 3 06-03-2010 12:44 PM
Frustrated Mom--Son has high TSH normal T3 and T4 cshearer79 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-22-2010 09:51 PM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 12:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM
Lab results - Dr. says they are normal love2fishfork Thyroid Disorders 9 06-16-2008 08:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), drs (3), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), Mel52 (2), FLFLOWERGIRL (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!