It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-28-2004, 06:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
mommie2paul HB User
Sick and Blood Test Results, can someone help?

I had a terribly sore throat and felt awful so I went to my doctor last Tuesday. He looked and my throat was red, my temp was about 99.3. He tested me for Mono, ordered CBC w/diff, and x-ray of my sinuses. He also sent to the lab a throat culture. All came back negative. My sinuses are normal. Did not put me on any medication. They said it was a allergy/viral infection. This is my 3rd time feeling like this so far this year. I had the flu shot every year. I am concearned of my blood result after I obtained a copy of it and saw a couple that was flagged. The nurse said it was all normal. Here are the results, I hope someone can tell me if I should worry?

wbc=9.5 (elevated for me), normally I am about 6-7
platelets=212 (norm for me)
polys=82 (flagged as high)
lymphs=10 (flagged as low)
monocytes=5
Eos=3
Basos=0
Polys (absolute)=7.8
lymphs (absolute)=1.0
monocytes (absolute)=0.5
Eos (absolute)=0.3
Baso (absolute)=0.0

At times I feel nauseous. I have alot of drainage with now, and my ears feel like they are stuffed up at times so I have to yawn or blow my nose to clear it up. HOpe someone can help....I am soo worried. Also, I do have bad allergy. Sorry to be soo lengthy and whiney

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-01-2004, 11:04 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 392
Katyana HB User
Re: Sick and Blood Test Results, can someone help?

wbc=9.5 (elevated for me), normally I am about 6-7 (Normal)

platelets=212 (norm for me) (Normal. In the middle)

polys=82 (flagged as high) (No Idea)

lymphs=10 (flagged as low) (Normal is 1500 to 3000/uL. This cell count is used in the diagnosis of AIDS. I AM NOT SAYING THAT YOU HAVE AIDS! just that it's used as a diagnostic tool for AIDS. Check with your doctor for more information on why this cell count could be low for you.)

monocytes=5 (Normal is 300 to 500/uL. Don't know if 3 = 300? Numbers in Canada are different than in USA. Low can mean an infection going on, most often a bacterial one.)

Eos=3 (Normal is 50 to 250/uL. Again don't know if your's is high or not. High counds can possibly be caused by: allergies, certain skin diseases, parasitic infection.)

Basos=0 (Normal is 15 to 50/uL. Again, I don't know what the "0" means in your blood work. Speak with your doctor.)

Polys (absolute)=7.8
lymphs (absolute)=1.0
monocytes (absolute)=0.5
Eos (absolute)=0.3
Baso (absolute)=0.0

I have no idea what "absolutes" mean. Again something to speak with your doctor about.

Last edited by Katyana; 04-01-2004 at 11:06 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-02-2004, 05:30 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 897
Marimac HB UserMarimac HB User
Re: Sick and Blood Test Results, can someone help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mommie2paul
I had a terribly sore throat and felt awful so I went to my doctor last Tuesday. He looked and my throat was red, my temp was about 99.3. He tested me for Mono, ordered CBC w/diff, and x-ray of my sinuses. He also sent to the lab a throat culture. All came back negative. My sinuses are normal. Did not put me on any medication. They said it was a allergy/viral infection. This is my 3rd time feeling like this so far this year. I had the flu shot every year. I am concearned of my blood result after I obtained a copy of it and saw a couple that was flagged. The nurse said it was all normal. Here are the results, I hope someone can tell me if I should worry?

wbc=9.5 (elevated for me), normally I am about 6-7
platelets=212 (norm for me)
polys=82 (flagged as high)
lymphs=10 (flagged as low)
monocytes=5
Eos=3
Basos=0
Polys (absolute)=7.8
lymphs (absolute)=1.0
monocytes (absolute)=0.5
Eos (absolute)=0.3
Baso (absolute)=0.0

At times I feel nauseous. I have alot of drainage with now, and my ears feel like they are stuffed up at times so I have to yawn or blow my nose to clear it up. HOpe someone can help....I am soo worried. Also, I do have bad allergy. Sorry to be soo lengthy and whiney
Your blood tests reveal that you have been fighting an allergy and winning.
The reason the doctor told you that you were negative is because you immune system is working the way it should.
If your results on your throat culture had come back active, and your test results looked like that there would be something to worry about.
Lymphocytes and absolute lymphocytes do not give you an accurate description of being HIV positive or negative. When testing for AIDS the CD4 count is what they go by and it is a very complicated test. I have seen people with full blown aids whose total Lymphocyte count is normal. Please don't worry about that 1.0 lymphocyte count because if the lymphocytes are doing their job, thats all you need.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Sick or Crazy? feelingblah Thyroid Disorders 7 10-07-2008 11:05 AM
Toxic Poisioned,Soooo sick! Doctor doesn't know what is wrong with me. PLEASE HELP. startracks Open to All Other Health Topics 7 10-05-2008 08:50 AM
help me find out what's making me sick sosweet Allergies 7 10-07-2007 04:15 PM
Vent...No one understands I'm sick! jmcummins3 Thyroid Disorders 19 02-06-2007 11:12 AM
Blood Tests results negative but having 2nd OutBREAK!! Blueberry79 Herpes 7 03-21-2006 09:45 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!