It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2003, 02:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: hancock mi usa
Posts: 1
szap HB User
Post how low is to low (blood count) ?

My wife has had very bad blood nose problems and had some tests taken, blood count being one. the test came back 6.9 . always tried and no energy she went back for more test and the count 2 weeks later is 4.6 .can this be correct, i thought that if that low it would be hard to even walk. so my question is can you have that low of a blood count and still not be in serious condition? what does this mean?

 
Old 06-19-2003, 07:03 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 55
amlgirl2 HB User
Post

This is a RBC right? A count that low is usually taken very seriously and I thought she'd be transfused with blood at such low counts?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-30-2003, 11:55 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 957
sawbuck44 HB Usersawbuck44 HB Usersawbuck44 HB User
Post

my mother is experiencing low blood counts 27 to 30. she had to be hospitalized for blood transfusions (overnight). We may not be talking about the same numbers??! Now she is going to be treated with epogen-procrit injections because they found her kidneys are not reproducing an enzyme (i'm just starting to look for info on this).
__________________
If you open the door even a little bit - the devil will fling it open. Keep it closed with prayer.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High White Blood Cell count in Pregnancy madeinoz Blood and Blood Vessel 5 05-16-2009 06:29 PM
what do blood tests mean description for crp Crissy 10 Immune Disorders 2 08-20-2008 03:13 AM
Fatigue, pain, low white blood cell count, upcoming surgery sumog82 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 06-25-2008 07:26 AM
My blood count is always top end of normal Gavi112 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 01-11-2008 05:57 AM
Blood Test Results "stumper" of the day...who can help? Ruby44 Thyroid Disorders 2 06-21-2007 02:00 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!