It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2005, 10:10 PM  
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,061
Belle2003 HB User
What INR is normal for a healthy person?

If you are completely healthy what should your INR be?

If you are on blood thinners what range should your INR be in?

I am so confused on the ranges. Thank you for your help.

 
Old 07-06-2005, 09:25 PM  
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
elfmoogle HB User
Re: What INR is normal for a healthy person?

A normal person should have an INR of 1, if I understand how it works correctly.

For clots, people on blood thinners usually are on a range of 2.0-3.0, with a target of 2.5.

For mechanical heart valves, I think the range is 2.5-3.5 with a target of 3.0.

It can go anywhere from 2.0-4.0.

Going much higher than that can get dangerous, as it can lead to bleeding complications internally. I don't think a person would typically have an INR lower than 1, unless they were packing down the vitamin K.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to elfmoogle For This Useful Post:
A1117 (08-16-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-06-2005, 11:54 PM  
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,061
Belle2003 HB User
Re: What INR is normal for a healthy person?

Thank you. My daugher's INR was 1.1, but the doctor wanted another 10 days of Lovenox shots along with Warfarin. I was really concerned thinking that her blood was super thick.

 
Old 07-06-2005, 11:56 PM  
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: osaka
Posts: 215
ryu1977 HB User
Re: What INR is normal for a healthy person?

1.3 still consider as normal for some laboratory for healthy person. 1.3-1.5 is high but not a red light sign, above 1.5 without Warfarin/Coumadin intake will be concerned by the doctor.

Last edited by ryu1977; 07-06-2005 at 11:59 PM.

 
 

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I know its not normal but.. MrcsBud2 Open to All Other Health Topics 2 04-19-2010 12:33 PM
what will muscle biopsy tell me? casinogal Muscular Dystrophy 2 04-18-2010 02:58 PM
What is GFR? aviv80 Kidney Disorders 2 03-15-2009 10:35 AM
What's Healthy Ferritin? ElleDi Anemia 4 06-03-2008 06:12 PM
Alzheimer's and an Arrant Protein (What's the connection?) Sorry..Long gizmolove Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 31 03-28-2007 12:57 PM



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), drs (3), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), Mel52 (2), FLFLOWERGIRL (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!