It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2006, 03:44 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
jcjwillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 239
jcjwillis HB User
Low White Blood Count

My daughter has always had a low white blood cell count and not to long ago it hit a all time low of 3.2. Her doctor said if this does not rise in her next blood test in a couple of months that she would have to have a bone marrow test. Is anyone familiar with the causes of low white blood count? Should I be overly concerned?
Thanks for your help!

 
Old 02-04-2006, 05:01 PM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: justice, IL
Posts: 2
bkperez HB User
Re: Low White Blood Count

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcjwillis
My daughter has always had a low white blood cell count and not to long ago it hit a all time low of 3.2. Her doctor said if this does not rise in her next blood test in a couple of months that she would have to have a bone marrow test. Is anyone familiar with the causes of low white blood count? Should I be overly concerned?
Thanks for your help!
My wife had a low white count due to her immune system turning on itself and destroying the white cells, and the bi-product of this is a high billirubin count. Later they found out it was non-hodgkins lymphoma.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-04-2006, 05:49 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 533
Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
Re: Low White Blood Count

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcjwillis
My daughter has always had a low white blood cell count and not to long ago it hit a all time low of 3.2. Her doctor said if this does not rise in her next blood test in a couple of months that she would have to have a bone marrow test. Is anyone familiar with the causes of low white blood count? Should I be overly concerned?
Thanks for your help!
The low white blood counts and their causes depend on the age of your daughter. If she is an adult, the low count could be caused by lupus, arthritis, heart disease, miliary tuberculosis, or, it might just be her normal count. Low white blood counts are not by themselves a bad thing if there is a sufficient number of each of the various blood cells percentage, to blood volume. If your daughter is a child under 12, the doctor will have to give you the possible diagnostics based on symptoms, and other considerations that you have not mentioned in your letter.

 
Old 03-23-2006, 03:39 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
NJpeg HB User
Re: Low White Blood Count

I have had a low white blood count for at least 20 years - my docs have just said that is normal for me. I usually have to explain this to every new doc that I see.

 
Old 10-04-2006, 07:16 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: atlanta ga usa
Posts: 9
GLENDA R HB User
Re: Low White Blood Count

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcjwillis
My daughter has always had a low white blood cell count and not to long ago it hit a all time low of 3.2. Her doctor said if this does not rise in her next blood test in a couple of months that she would have to have a bone marrow test. Is anyone familiar with the causes of low white blood count? Should I be overly concerned?
Thanks for your help!
hi. i'm 40 years old and i have had low white blood counts to , in 2002 mine droped down to 1.8 but thank the lord i'm still here. i am like you i would like yo know what this means because i sit in worry all the time, my doctor said some people just run low glenda r:blob_

 
Old 10-05-2006, 03:05 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: atlanta ga usa
Posts: 9
GLENDA R HB User
Re: Low White Blood Count

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJpeg
I have had a low white blood count for at least 20 years - my docs have just said that is normal for me. I usually have to explain this to every new doc that I see.
[quote=glenda r] i have had low wbc so far for 11 years but back in 2002 they droped to 1.8 and i have been worrying myself silly about that4 years of worrying i'm so scared of whats wrong with me i feel fine, back when it was low i had a bowel obstruction and thew up alot i think i would feel better if i new i have always run low.

 
Old 10-09-2006, 05:57 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: norwalk, ct usa
Posts: 33
Jett456 HB User
Re: Low White Blood Count

My wbc has always been between 3.1 and 3.8. Now it is 2.9 and the docs are wanting me to do tests and see specialists. They want me to see a hematologist and now have my lymph node biopsied. My nodes in the groin area have always been palpable for at least 15 years. I'll do the hematologist but no biopsy until I have more info. I feel fine and nothing has changed other than I had a virus a few days before my blood was drawn so that could explain the drop to 2.9. I guess its just wait and see.

 
Old 10-09-2006, 03:21 PM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
jcjwillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 239
jcjwillis HB User
Re: Low White Blood Count

Thanks for all of your replies you have been very helpful. Hope all are doing well!
Thanks again!

 
Old 10-10-2006, 08:05 PM   #9
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 73
jowi HB User
Re: Low White Blood Count

All my tests since 2002 have been low, in the 3's normally (3.2-4.1). No doctor even mentioned it back in 2002 when the count was 3.2! Just recently I was informed of this and my doctor wanted to retest me and of course I'm still low, so now she wants me to go to a hematologist (I have appt. on Friday). I'm kind of worried, just reading about things on the net that can cause it. My big question is if it's so low and such a concern, why the heck didn't my doctor red flag this back in 2002!? Now here I am wondering if I've had something wrong with me for 4 YEARS?

I feel great, btw. I haven't had a cold in over a year, recently cut my finger pretty good and it healed up quickly. I work out daily and have plenty of energy. If my immune system is compromised, it sure doesn't seem like it.

I'm worried about Friday's appt and just knowing how much I worry and the waiting for test results, etc... it will be a LONG weekend and weeks or however long to get through whatever tests he may think necessary.

I also have a friend who has low WBCs and she had seen a specialist who found nothing wrong - said some people just run 'low'.

 
Old 10-10-2006, 10:09 PM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
riveter HB User
Re: Low White Blood Count

Several years ago I was taking a combination of drugs for treatment of Hepatitis C. From the beginning of the treatment my white blood count dropped below normal, and stayed in the 1.8 to 3.0 range for about 8 years. I was told to take all precautions I could to avoid getting an infection. I had the feeling that many people thought I had a phobia of some kind, because of some of the things I did do (or would not do), but I knew they just didn't understand. As soon as the virus went into remission, and the drug treatments stopped, my white count went into the normal range again and has remained there ever since. God is good.

I'm very thanful to have had very good doctors who ordered lab tests pretty often, keeping a close eye on my lab work.

With a 1.8 WBC I would suggest you take every precaution against getting an infection.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Persistent high white count, raised platelets, clotting out??? kmarshy Blood and Blood Vessel 95 04-22-2010 01:44 PM
does a white cell count of 12 mean leukemia KM67 Leukemia 32 04-16-2010 03:01 AM
High White Blood Cell count in Pregnancy madeinoz Blood and Blood Vessel 5 05-16-2009 06:29 PM
PLEASE help....high white cell count! VioletSky77 Blood and Blood Vessel 5 04-13-2009 02:57 AM
How to raise low white blood cell naturally? samms7 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 04-09-2009 01:20 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), drs (3), BiggerMac (2), vad (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!