It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-29-2006, 04:03 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
CuriousLady1963 HB User
Smile high blood platelet

Had 3 cbc with platelet counts tests. Reading levels read 805, then 79l then I believe 885. I am presently undergoing 3 tests. CT scan, upper GI and barium enema,(Im familar with the last 2 tests.) In June I have dr appt. to see if their is any findings on this. If not, he wants to do a bone marrow test. From time to time I get very fatigued. I have done research on this thrombocytosis and it does get scary. I don't have much confidence in him as he does not want to answer questions. He indicated I have a active thyroid condition,and guess what there was no such test for this, such as T3,T4,TSH etc,.I will keep my appt. and will be seeking another dr. whom I will have more confidence in.My sister will be with me . My main concern is a possible stroke or perhaps a heart attach from the high platelets. I asked him if it go higher and he said no. I also mentioned I was taking vit E to help keep my blood thin. (to keep my platelets slippery) and he did not think it was necessary. Anyway you can probably see where I am coming from. I would appreciate hearing from anyone who has or is going thru this same scene. Has anyone also donated blood to reduce their blood platelets

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-30-2006, 11:53 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: kent
Posts: 1,448
brook65 HB User
Re: high blood platelet

Have you looked into the possibility of polytheciamia. I think that is the correct spelling!

My brother has this condition, and it is very rare, so he undertook a lot of tests before a diagnosis was made.

Good luck.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-30-2006, 04:10 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Genessa HB User
Re: high blood platelet

Quote:
Originally Posted by CuriousLady1963
Had 3 cbc with platelet counts tests. Reading levels read 805, then 79l then I believe 885. I am presently undergoing 3 tests. CT scan, upper GI and barium enema,(Im familar with the last 2 tests.) In June I have dr appt. to see if their is any findings on this. If not, he wants to do a bone marrow test. From time to time I get very fatigued. I have done research on this thrombocytosis and it does get scary. I don't have much confidence in him as he does not want to answer questions. He indicated I have a active thyroid condition,and guess what there was no such test for this, such as T3,T4,TSH etc,.I will keep my appt. and will be seeking another dr. whom I will have more confidence in.My sister will be with me . My main concern is a possible stroke or perhaps a heart attach from the high platelets. I asked him if it go higher and he said no. I also mentioned I was taking vit E to help keep my blood thin. (to keep my platelets slippery) and he did not think it was necessary. Anyway you can probably see where I am coming from. I would appreciate hearing from anyone who has or is going thru this same scene. Has anyone also donated blood to reduce their blood platelets
1. I used to donate platelets, not to reduce the platelet count, but so that the blood center people could use my platelets - they use them to help cancer patients. In fact, I first found out my platelets were too high after donating and the blood center called to tell me to go to my doctor. From what I understand, if they know ahead of time your count is high, they won't take the platelets - they can't use them to give to someone, because not only might you be producing too many, but they might be too sticky. I had one doctor tell me that donating platelets makes your body make more.

I got extremely fatigued when my platelet count went from 600s to 900s over the course of 3 1/2 months - I had to force myself to do the smallest thing and I kept getting sick, too.

My internist put me on hydra (hydroxyurea) with my count in the 900s and my blood pressure going up and I had an excruciating headache. Within 2 weeks, my count was down in the 600s and the hemotologist kept me on it, since it was helping, but indicated he probably wouldn't have put me on it if the internist hadn't already. In asymptomatic people (and fatigue isn't necessarily a recognized "symptom") platelet count doesn't usually get treated until it is much higher than mine was.

 
Old 05-30-2006, 06:24 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
CuriousLady1963 HB User
Smile Re: high blood platelet

thanks for the infor on blood donation. Did you have to undergo a bone marrow test ,and if so what was you diagnosis? I have done some research to become familar with the medical terminalogy,and to get some idea what might be ahead. This is a wonderful site to know that we can get some input from others with similar condition. I will keep my next appt with the dr.The results will be in from the ct scan, upper GI and barium enema. I will be looking into the changing hemo dr. as his bedside manner (medical term) is not very good and scares the heck out of you.

 
Old 07-09-2006, 12:51 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
CuriousLady1963 HB User
Smile Re: high blood platelet

Hi there, thanks for the infor. Tomorrow, monday I see my new hemo dr. I have all my paper work. It is a problem trying to get a specialist in my vincinity. The first one was assigned to me because I was in the County system (long story on that). Since then, I signed out and am now with a insurance co. who by the way only has 2 hemo drs.in my vincinity without driving another 1/2 hr. Anyway, I registered with this dr. and was told he is only seeing patients who have had their work up (tests) I told the receptionist I did not have a bone marrow test and she said it won't be necessary..Mind you she is not a nurse. Anyway ,I expect that the Dr. is ready to give me a prescription and say the test is not necessary. I will present my questions and ask why he thinks it is not necessary. If that happens ,I will just take the prescription and walk out. Will keep you posted. By the way, did you see the notice on the board by Dlynne. She had something very positive to say about her experience with BioMeridian and her detoxing and ph balance that to date, she isn't taking any meds. I'm kinda new to the computer, so I can't tell you where she is listed. I went to the website on them and will be attending a session (just a coincidence) that it is here in the next town from where I live in Florida. I made a posting on the board about this.I remembe a few yrs back reading on this testing by a german medical doctor. I'll try to keep everyone informed by making a posting.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High Blood Platelet count! sayujsmenon Blood and Blood Vessel 0 06-23-2009 01:49 AM
Is DH's platelet count to high? Seabreezes22 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 02-13-2009 05:43 PM
HELP - LOW HCT and RBC - HIGH Platelet, MCV and MCH nerak1962 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 04-04-2008 09:43 AM
Essential Thrombocytosis (high platelets) Nicole326 Blood and Blood Vessel 36 03-23-2008 01:06 PM
High Platelet Level nannie8 Blood and Blood Vessel 32 01-12-2008 11:45 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!