It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2006, 10:56 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
martha36 HB User
slightly elevated platelets

Hello everyone, I just joined the board and have really appreciated reading all the relevant posts. It really helps to hear of others' experiences.

I have had slightly elevated platelets, in the 390 - 440,000 range that we've been following for 10 years with bi annual blood tests. I had a platelet function test with normal results this year, but my internist would like me to see a hematologist for the first time, the appointment is in 3 weeks. All the rest of my bloodwork is consistantly normal. I have been very worried about it for years, dreading my blood tests, and now am even more worried about seeing the specialist. My internist feels that my platelets probably just run a little high, as I have no other symptoms, and the readings have been stable for so long.

Has anyone had a similar situation? I know that worrying about it doesn't help! I would appreciate any feedback and help very much.

Thank you in advance,
Martha

 
Old 06-12-2006, 06:08 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 232
KritterKeeper HB User
Talking Re: slightly elevated platelets

Those counts are only slightly off "normal" I'm puzzled as to why your dr would be concerned at all. I put normal in quotes as there is a wide range of normal! My platelets always run high due to a simple iron deficiency but my hematologist has never expressed any concern about them at all. It's the iron he's been warring with (I don't have any.) My platelets run anywhere from 400-800,000. I was told to take an asprin each night to help thin out my blood a bit. A high platelet count can make it "goopy." Very few physicians will even address a "high" platelet count until it reaches over a million. I'm surprised yours even mentioned it.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-12-2006, 08:35 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 20
undercoat HB User
Re: slightly elevated platelets

Hi

I can certainly relate to the worry you feel about the blood tests. I have them every 3 months - my platelets are about 600ish - and I feel as my life has been blighted by them. It is difficult to ever completely forget about it and live in a carefree way. I have been seeing a hematologist for 4 years now about my platelets and just take a small aspirin a day. I want to ask him what exactly they are waiting to happen? I know I should be glad that they picked my platelets up, but it really does worry me a lot at the moment. I feel I am waiting to convert to leukemia or something.

 
Old 06-12-2006, 09:49 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
martha36 HB User
Re: slightly elevated platelets

Dear KritterKeeper, Thank you so much for your very reassuring response! I had a feeling that it wasn't too bad, but having them tested so often and "watching" makes me really nervous, especially when I read about what can happen. My iron was very slightly low on my last blood test, but nothing was said about it. I'm a vegetarian, so could be low on iron. It's also been suggested that stress could play a role in this. Worrying about the blood test doesn't help!! I really appreciate your taking the time to respond. It really helps to talk with someone who understands! Good luck with the iron and I wish you the best of health!

 
Old 06-12-2006, 09:53 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
martha36 HB User
Re: slightly elevated platelets

Dear Undercoat, Thank you so much for your very helpful response! Yes, I feel the same way, all these years of "watching" the platelet test results! I, too, worry about it a lot, especially when I'm going to get my blood test. It was suggested that it could be related to stress, so I stress a lot about trying to relax before the blood test!! I, too, have been taking a baby aspirin a day and one of the reasons my internist suggested seeing the hematologist was to evaluate the aspirin therapy. Thank you again for your help - and I wish you the very best of health!

 
Old 10-15-2006, 06:04 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta ,Canada
Posts: 5
Kristine70 HB User
Re: slightly elevated platelets

Hi Martha...
I was surprised to see you Dr said 390 to 440 is slightly elevated.. I was told by my Family dr,many different GPs, my hematologist and all the reseach I have come across online that platelets should be between 150 000 to 450 000.. Those are the normal range. Since May my #'s have been between 700 000 and 1.1 million the highest so far. I had a bone marrow biospy in August and have been diagnosed with ET. I am on Aspirin a day. I am surprised your Dr would put you on Aspirin with numbers like that. Maybe your dr has some secret inside knowledge that we are all missing.. LOL..
But either way I hope you keep in good health.. Keep us posted..
Kristine

 
Old 10-20-2006, 05:45 AM   #7
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 356
marymk HB User
Re: slightly elevated platelets

Hi,
I was slighly elevated at around 460-470 for the past year or so. The Dr never thought too much of it. Then the last time I was back in 'normal' range at about 420.
I heard that strenuous exercise may cause slightly elevated platelets - which I had been doing when getting the higher reading. When I had the more 'normal' reading, I hadn't been exercising for few months.

I've started up by routine again now, so I'm curious to see if they go back up a bit.

Mary

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated sed rate and platelets bmrain Children's Health 1 01-27-2009 07:06 PM
Elevated Platelets and need a bone marrow biopsy!! Any help??? ShaB71 Blood and Blood Vessel 8 06-23-2008 03:16 PM
Elevated Platelets need advice OhWell77 Blood and Blood Vessel 13 05-16-2008 09:22 AM
allergic rhinitis related to slightly elevated platelets? martha36 Blood and Blood Vessel 6 06-16-2006 06:46 PM
allergic rhinitis related to slightly elevated blood platelets? martha36 Allergies 6 06-12-2006 08:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), drs (3), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), Canyondweller (2), Mel52 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!