It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2007, 06:48 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: miami
Posts: 9
mady3471 HB User
Low platelets count and giant platelets

Around May I had a CBC that my platelets were on 116 .I repeated the test this week and came back w/ platelets 135(140-400) and it says +1 giant platelets.I have been looking on the web ,but is very confusing.He sent me to see an hematologist/oncologist.All others blood labs were within normal ranges.
Please if someone has seen this ,I need information
Thanks
M.

 
Old 08-16-2007, 12:59 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: Low platelets count and giant platelets

Your platelet count isn't so far off as to be alarming. Some people just have bigger platelets than others. If the rest of your labs are fine, they'll probably just watch you.

The average person has a pretty big swing during the day of platelets. If they tested you again, another machine might've counted your platelets and found a higher count by as much as 10K.

I wouldn't worry - but if you start to see unusual bruising or bleeding, that's a sign that your platelets are dropping, and that's when you head back to your dr.

But I bet it's temporrary.

Good luck!
Jill

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-16-2007, 03:35 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: miami
Posts: 9
mady3471 HB User
Re: Low platelets count and giant platelets

Thanks Jill for your reply.I've read your comments about thrombocytopenia.I'll see the specialist on september 7.

 
Old 08-20-2007, 03:07 PM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 2
deannainlasvega HB User
Re: Low platelets count and giant platelets

From my understanding of low platelets, anything above 90,000 is still safe and not to worry so much. I was diagnosed with ITP in 1993 with platelets of 34,000, I was on steriods for 2 yrs and the highest my platelets got was 90,000 which would drop after time, so since the steriods failed to correct me I ended up having a spleenectomy in 1996 which then corrected my platelets and they bloomed up to 200,000's .. I didnt really have any problems with my low platelets except the pen like red dots and bruising, I knew i was in danger from bleeding so i was watched closely...I did fine for several years after surgery and when i was pregnant with my 2nd son at 35 weeks i developed HELLP which dropped my platelets to 20,000 now that was scary but we survived it now today im healthy again but my platelets tend to drop to the low 100,000s and i dont even bat an eye at it considering my previous circumstances...just keep an eye out for signs like the red pen like dots on your legs and bruising and let your dr know so they can monitor your platelets which im sure they are already doing...i wouldnt worry though...

 
The Following User Says Thank You to deannainlasvega For This Useful Post:
nirmalagarwal (07-13-2011)
Old 09-09-2007, 03:59 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 191
noodles3 HB User
Re: Low platelets count and giant platelets

I would see a hematologist but it sounds very much like ITP. Spleen removal is not always necessary if it turns out you do have ITP. I'd try the drugs first, personally...removal of the spleen can sometimes lead to other problems. Good luck. There is a support group for ITP patients if it turns out you have this.

 
Old 09-14-2007, 06:54 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chatsworth, CA, USA
Posts: 13
blessed1953 HB User
Re: Low platelets count and giant platelets

Quote:
Originally Posted by japlopper View Post
Your platelet count isn't so far off as to be alarming. Some people just have bigger platelets than others. If the rest of your labs are fine, they'll probably just watch you.

The average person has a pretty big swing during the day of platelets. If they tested you again, another machine might've counted your platelets and found a higher count by as much as 10K.

I wouldn't worry - but if you start to see unusual bruising or bleeding, that's a sign that your platelets are dropping, and that's when you head back to your dr.

But I bet it's temporrary.

Good luck!
Jill
I have been diagnosed for this year with ITP. I had a bone marrow biopsy in January 2007, which was negative as far as cancer/luekemia. Over the years my platelet count has been anywhere from 163,000 to 85,000. At 85,000 in 2005 they wanted to put me on Prednisone. I refused because I didn't want to deal with the side effects and was trusting in God that my health would improve. I feel great, exercise, eat healthly and am in the best shape of my life. I went for my annual physical/blood tests in January 2007, my platelets dropped to 56,000. Doctor took the bone marrow test as I stated above in January and ruled out leukemia but continue to monitor me. I just had three CBC tests this week to check my platelets -- now I'm at 17,000. From what I understand this is dangerously low and can cause me to have sudden bleeding for no reason, particularly when the platelets fall below 10,000. By the way I am seeing a hematologist. He is strongly recommending me to take Prednisone for a period of time to see if my platelets increase or to take Decadron (brand name) basically a cortisteriod, 40 mg. for the next 4 days to see if my platelets increase. I am not a proponent of taking drugs -- in fact I feel with the side effects they do more harm than good. Has anyone experienced or know anyone experiencing platelets this low and have they found a treatment/options that proved successful; ie., drugs, transfusions, removing spleen, etc.. What about herbal remedies? I really need a lot of encouragement and would love to hear from someone who has experience with this and what they found. I've never been sick in my life, except for a cold once in a while (smile). Thanks for your time. Have a blessed day. . . (Blessed1953)

Last edited by blessed1953; 09-14-2007 at 07:01 PM. Reason: correct spelling

 
The following user gives a hug of support to blessed1953:
poneystenson (11-10-2010)
The Following User Says Thank You to blessed1953 For This Useful Post:
sahabjee (05-10-2012)
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
what are giant platelets mzbrighteyes Open to All Other Health Topics 3 08-03-2009 06:49 PM
platelets jessa01 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 12-23-2008 05:42 AM
Elevated Platelets and need a bone marrow biopsy!! Any help??? ShaB71 Blood and Blood Vessel 8 06-23-2008 03:16 PM
low platelets gail300 Blood and Blood Vessel 27 04-16-2008 07:39 AM
Essential Thrombocytosis (high platelets) Nicole326 Blood and Blood Vessel 36 03-23-2008 12:06 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), drs (3), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), Mel52 (2), FLFLOWERGIRL (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!