It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2008, 10:33 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 14
OhWell77 HB User
Angry High Platelets and WBC, Had Bone marrow biopsy and need help.

My platelets have been in the upper 500,000 to 600,000 range for over a year now. Along with that my WBC has been anywhere from 13 to 19 in this time period. So my hematologist decided she wanted to do a a bone marrow biopsy. And today I went in to get the results and I am so confused and hope some of you may be able to shed some light on this.


*deleted*

I found most of my answers.... all but causes for the nodule (also called aggregates) listed in my report in the post above /\

If anyone has any light to shed on the reason i'd have the nodule i'd appreciate it. Thanks!

~OhWell

Last edited by OhWell77; 07-28-2008 at 10:08 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-26-2008, 02:34 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 14
OhWell77 HB User
Re: High Platelets and WBC, Had Bone marrow biopsy and need help.

So I got my results and here's what it says...

Diagnosis
Bone marrow aspirate, clot section and biopsy:
-mildly hypercellular marrow... the cellularity is increased to around 60-70%
-no bone marrow iron store, no ringed sideroblasts.
-one benign lymphoid nodule on clo section... the write up about it says, one benign lymphoid nodule is present on the clot section, composed of mature small lymphocytes.

I have no idea what the last one means, she never even brought that up at my appointment. Any help would be great.

BTW, i'm a 30 year old female.

Last edited by OhWell77; 07-26-2008 at 02:35 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 09:48 PM
Persistent high white count, raised platelets, clotting out??? kmarshy Blood and Blood Vessel 95 04-22-2010 02:44 PM
bone marrow and aspiration; high WBC low platelets loneeric Leukemia 3 06-10-2009 07:07 AM
Elevated Platelets and need a bone marrow biopsy!! Any help??? ShaB71 Blood and Blood Vessel 8 06-23-2008 04:16 PM
Really Low Blood Platelets . . . What is best treatment? blessed1953 Lupus 4 09-26-2007 05:51 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!