It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2008, 05:13 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: lansing, il, usa
Posts: 6
langeleyes HB User
High RDW of 18.5, low MCV, MCH, MCHC

Recently had blood work done and now have to see a hemotologist. I'm not sure what all this means but my RDW is 18.5, my MCV is 73.8, my MCH is 23.1, my MCHC is 31.3 - what does all this indicate? I tested positive for stage 2 pre-cancer of cervix last year. Do these blood level indicate cancer or anemia or what?

 
Old 07-24-2008, 09:39 AM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 31
BlackJAC HB User
Re: High RDW of 18.5, low MCV, MCH, MCHC

Those results can point to having iron deficiency anaemia. Didn't you doctor explain why he's sending you to see a specialist or as per usual, he freaked you out and then left you to your own devices?

You just gotta love some doctors.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-24-2008, 10:54 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: lansing, il, usa
Posts: 6
langeleyes HB User
Re: High RDW of 18.5, low MCV, MCH, MCHC

A friend of mine works for an oncologist. I just got word a few minutes ago from her. She walked in all my test results and he said it is not anemia, my iron levels were fine, thyroid fine, everything was fine, but my counts. He said they will have to do a bone marrow biopsy to see how far the cancer has spread. This is just one opinion.

 
Old 10-15-2010, 02:31 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 3
scarlet27 HB User
Re: High RDW of 18.5, low MCV, MCH, MCHC

Quote:
Originally Posted by langeleyes View Post
A friend of mine works for an oncologist. I just got word a few minutes ago from her. She walked in all my test results and he said it is not anemia, my iron levels were fine, thyroid fine, everything was fine, but my counts. He said they will have to do a bone marrow biopsy to see how far the cancer has spread. This is just one opinion.
Why cancer? What happened? Please let me know
I am asking because my daughter (age 4) has the following:
MCV 70 (low) Normal Range (78-102)
MCH 20,8 (low) Normal Range (27-35)
RDW 18,5 (high) Normal Range (11-14)
HGB 10,1 (low) Normal Range (12-16)
HCT 34 (low) Normal Range (36 -49)

She takes iron last time feritin was tested was borderline
She had the hemoglobin test for the Thalassemia trait 3 times, it was negative the first two timew and non conclusive the last time. We were told to do DNA testing. We had that done in one lab and it was negative, we will repeat it.
I am starting to wander, if its not the trait or anemia,
could it be cancer or leukemia???
Does anybody else know anything?
Thank you

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
High Hemoglobin, HCT but low MCV, MCH, MCHC? tboy74 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 09-10-2008 03:24 PM
high MCH, MCHC levels blade99 Anemia 4 03-05-2008 05:50 PM
sudden high wbc, help with lab results mbbasketball Leukemia 2 09-15-2007 09:00 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!