It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2008, 06:09 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: united states
Posts: 1
katie2000 HB User
will i be taking to much iron?

iron: value 57, range 30-160 (ug/dl)
Iron binding capacity: 476, range 250-447 (ug/dL)
Percent Saturation: 12, range 15-50(%)
Transferrin: 340, Range 190-280
my doctor prescribe a multi-vitamin with iron and ferrous sulfate tablets, 325 mg each (supplies 65 mg of elemental iron per tab): 1 tab twice daily for a minimum of 3 months.
is that too much?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-13-2008, 07:33 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: will i be taking to much iron?

Quote:
Originally Posted by katie2000 View Post
iron: value 57, range 30-160 (ug/dl)
Iron binding capacity: 476, range 250-447 (ug/dL)
Percent Saturation: 12, range 15-50(%)
Transferrin: 340, Range 190-280
my doctor prescribe a multi-vitamin with iron and ferrous sulfate tablets, 325 mg each (supplies 65 mg of elemental iron per tab): 1 tab twice daily for a minimum of 3 months.
is that too much?
Not at all. This is a typical dosage. And the multi will help with rebuilding new red blood cells. FYI--what you want to watch for so that you don't iron overload is the Sat % not to exceed 45%. With a Feritin under 200 for females. I have been taking iron for 1 1/2yrs 300mgs most of the year, I am now at 150 mgs daily elemental iron and my Sat % is 30. Do you know what your Ferritin is, this is the true picture of your iron stores. Make sure you ask for this test, if you haven't already had it. Also, your B-12 and folate should be checked along with the ferritin. FLFLOWERGIRL

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Ferritin - How Much Iron Are You Taking? horses16 Anemia 2 07-01-2009 08:18 AM
Hashimotos? Your input I'm taking to my MD(long) mindyz Thyroid Disorders 5 01-20-2009 11:30 PM
How soon will ferritin improve? susieq14 Anemia 3 12-01-2008 07:30 PM
my ferritin was 7 two months ago how much will it have rose joan black Anemia 5 08-24-2008 08:44 PM
taking B12 with Armour Jamie2703 Thyroid Disorders 7 05-28-2007 07:47 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!