It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-28-2008, 11:24 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 609
friendly_one HB User
Arrow High Absolute Eosinophil Count

Hi All,

I'm Shay and I usually post on the pain management or kidney disorder board. I have a question about my recent blood work. I have a high absolute eosinophil count (over 800). The range is from 15-500 cells/uL. What could this mean? All my doc would say is that he will retest in 2 months.

I have chronic pain due to my kidneys, now kidney since the left one was removed. I'm also borderline kidney failure. My specialist mentioned he was doing some tests to check for sarcoidosis, amyloidosis, and Cushing's disease. Does anybody else have any info? Also, my WBC count is very high normal 10.8 Thousand/uL (range 3.8-10.8) and RBC count is very low normal 3.7 Million/uL (range 3.80-5.10). Bye for now.

Shay

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-28-2008, 10:06 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 1,884
cmpgirl HB User
Re: High Absolute Eosinophil Count

Shay my friend, Eosinophils are a type of white blood cells and an elevation can mean infection, or an allergic reaction, autoimmune diseases and can be a symptom of Cushing's as well. I assume this is why he said he wants to do further testing in that area. Sarcoidosis is an autoimmune disorder and I'm not sure about amyloidosis.

I'm sure he doesn't want you to get all worried and worked up, so he probably isn't mentioning much for that reason. I'm sorry that I don't know much more, but hopefully someone here will have more to offer. Hang in there darlin'. I know the waiting to find things out can be such a pain, but I'm not sure ther's anything more that you can do for now, but wait. If it's really bothering you, then I would call the office and speak to him or at least his nurse. Maybe that will put your mind a bit more at ease. Lots of prayers and hugs, CMP/MM

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-29-2008, 09:36 AM   #3
Facilitator
(female)
 
Moldova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: N.J.
Posts: 3,654
Moldova HB UserMoldova HB UserMoldova HB UserMoldova HB UserMoldova HB UserMoldova HB UserMoldova HB UserMoldova HB UserMoldova HB UserMoldova HB UserMoldova HB User
Re: High Absolute Eosinophil Count

Shay,
unfortunatelly I know not more than Cmpgirl wrote about. I wish I could help more, but I never had to deal with it so never learned more.
I am pretty sure you can get any information you wish from Internet. But I think a good DR is the key.
I hope you have a lots of confidence in your DR and go from there.
Best of luck to you!

 
Old 08-29-2008, 10:36 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 609
friendly_one HB User
Re: High Absolute Eosinophil Count

Thanks, guys!! CMP, amyloidosis is also an autoimmune disorder. There's a protein called amyloid and where there is an overproduction of it, it deposits in your organs. Anywhere from the heart, lungs, and as luck would have it, the kidneys, or in my case, kidney. It can be fatal because it basically clogs up the blood vessels in the organs. It's also very rare. Of course, here we go again....if it's rare, I probably have it. LOL Bye guys....see ya on the pain board.

Shay

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low HGB, MCV, HCT, MCH/ High RDW Sleepy7 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 04-24-2010 06:07 PM
Constantly high monocytes since 2002? designer66 Gallbladder 0 03-07-2010 04:09 PM
Constantly high monocyes since 2002? designer66 Leukemia 0 03-07-2010 03:41 PM
DOES blood results can high eosinophils if you got gerd mpakamaf Acid Reflux / GERD 1 06-02-2009 12:22 AM
my wbc neutrophil leucocytosis is high ajjch Leukemia 1 01-14-2009 01:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!