It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2008, 10:05 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1
Trudy21 HB User
what is wrong when MCV and MCH levels are high

what is wrong when MCV and MCH levels are high

 
Old 10-17-2008, 06:30 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: what is wrong when MCV and MCH levels are high

Can lean towards a B-12 deficiency, however, there are other reasons for a high MCV but B-12 is thet most common. Are all your other numbers normal on your CBC like your H & H and RBC, WBC counts? FLFLOWERGIRL

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-07-2010, 03:16 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MN
Posts: 6
pegbusymom HB User
Re: What is wrong when WBC, HGB, MCV and MCH are high?

In case this it is needed, I am a 52 year old women. Diganosed stage 1 Breast Cancer, Grade 2 July 2009. On Femara 2.5 mg for the cancer.
However my most recent labs are: HCT-48.7; HGB-16.0; RBC-4.87; WBC-18.0; MCV-100.0; and MCH-32.8.
I had Peripheal Blood smear done 3 weeks ago at family physicians office. This came back with the following: Leukocytosis, absolute neutrophilia and monocytosis type. Reactivity noted. Blasts not seen. RBC-Slight macrocytosis. PLTS-adequate. Comments/recommendations: Macrocytosis without anemia. The differential diagnoses include drug effect, liver disease, alcohol use, and hypothyroidism or complex etiology." ( I have not had a drop of alcohol in 20+ years, have used "some" Tylenol 3 but no other narcotic or street drugs.)
My family doctor who ordered this Peripheal Blood Smear was a new doctor to our family. I told him, for the last 5-8 year's I have just run a higher than normal/ higher than ranges WBC. Mine has always run between 11.0-18.0. Usually 18.0 if I have had Bladder Infection, Sinus Issues going on ect.
When my Peripheal Blood Smear came back my family doctor said, "You are right, you just run high WBC counts is all. The Smear told us nothing was out of line with your Blood Smear Morphology done."
Last Monday I was in for my 6 month Oncologists appointment. My Oncologist said due to my high WBC, HGB, HCT, MCV and MCH she wants to do a Bone Marrow Biopsy. That from a family practioners point of view a WBC of 18.0; HGB of 16.0 and high MCV and MCH as stated with numbers above, may not be considered high but from a Oncologist point of view they look at these numbers differently. Then my Oncologists added, "I am also a blood doctor/Hematologist. And I want to be sure you are not stroke material."
Now I am scared. I mean, my Oncologist said she was not looking for more cancer but, my Erthrocytosis numbers are high and, she was looking for Bone marrow suppression or mutation in them and, I just don't understand any of this.
Why would a family doctor say, "I just run high WBC counts and the smear told them nothing" and, two days later my Oncologist wants to do a bone marrow biopsy because according to her these counts are high?" And what does a biopsy got to do with a possible stroke or thick blood? I don't understand any of these lab results, or the reason behind a bone marrow biopsy to rule out a stroke.
Are my lab results extememly high to warrant a bone marrow biopsy? What could they be looking for? I don't understand "Bone marrow suppression or mutation in them."
Any suggestions/ideas would be so much appreciated. I am about ready to lose it from not knowing or understanding so much of this.
Thank you so much and, I apologize if this is not the right forum to post under. Pegbusymom

 
Old 10-07-2010, 06:11 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1
Cgilbreath HB User
Re: what is wrong when MCV and MCH levels are high

Hummm... I am trying to find out the same thing. I just had labs completed on Monday of this week and the following labs were high:

Eosinophils
Absolute Eosinophil
MCV
MCH
Folate

Everything seems to be leaning to B12 and or Folate Deficiency. Is that true?

 
Old 10-17-2010, 03:54 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virgnina
Posts: 8
aoakle HB User
Re: what is wrong when MCV and MCH levels are high

It has to do with the RBC's in the blood related to heart health too I think but not 100% sure.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Not sure what to do - Need Advice Becky73 Thyroid Disorders 2 05-26-2008 10:42 AM
What has helped me with my continual daily OBs... Oceanus Herpes 9 04-13-2008 10:02 PM
What is wrong with me? phud418 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 02-10-2008 10:35 AM
I think my doctor is doing everything wrong; what do you think? Ruthie84 Osteoporosis 13 01-19-2008 03:16 PM
What is Lyrica and is it better than Neurotin??? msswank95 Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 35 11-20-2006 03:57 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), drs (3), BiggerMac (2), vad (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!