It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-20-2008, 08:24 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 5
tigra123 HB User
Low ferritin, high iron saturation

I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis about 15 years ago, have undergone regular phlebotomies ever since. In the past six months or so, my iron saturation levels have been high (80%) even though my ferritin continues to drop (now at 31). My doctor wants to continue bi-weekly phlebotomies since my other counts are normal (not anemic). I have a hard time phlebotomizing (tiny veins, can rarely get a full unit). Does anyone know a) is it standard treatment to keep phlebotomizing to get the saturation levels down? and b) are there any other treatments out there besides phlebotomies?

Jan D.

 
Old 01-07-2009, 03:39 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 27
juice82 HB User
Re: Low ferritin, high iron saturation

Hi Tigra,

How did they diagnose the hemochromatosis - was it confirmed with a genetic test?

I have intermittent high transferrin saturation (as high as 73%, but more recently it was only 25%), and high free iron, but low ferritin (near the cut-off for "normal") - and on a low iron diet (mostly vegetarian) - hemochromatosis was suspected, so I was tested and was found to not have it. So far I've been told that as long as the ferritin isn't high, I need not worry about my odd iron levels - I'm not as convinced, as I don't think excess free iron is good. My father's sisters, and one of their daughters, has a thalassemia minor (there are several types, I forget which they have), but I don't seem to have that either.

Good luck with figuring things out.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-07-2009, 10:32 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 5
tigra123 HB User
Re: Low ferritin, high iron saturation

Hello Juice,
Thanks for the reply. Yes, I was diagnosed via genetic testing. Since I posted, my dr has stopped phlebotomies for a while since she was afraid I'd become anemic. She also said that she did some research & found some links between estrogen (I'm on birth control pills) and high saturation levels. Do you know anything about this?

Thanks.
Jan

 
Old 01-09-2009, 03:28 PM   #4
jwk jwk is offline
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
jwk HB User
Re: Low ferritin, high iron saturation

Tigra,
I have the same situation. Was diagnosed about 10 years ago. Been fine with regular phlebotomy. But I just tested and even though my Ferritin is low at 29, my serum shot up to 80%. Did you find out any info? I have yet to speak with my doc about this.

JWK

 
Old 01-09-2009, 10:18 PM   #5
jwk jwk is offline
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
jwk HB User
Re: Low ferritin, high iron saturation

Tigra, I have been doing some research and it seems that we might be what is called iron avid, which naturally occurs when patients have HH. It seems that the body tries to compensate for low levels of iron in the diet. Have a read on page 3 of this article.
[url]http://www.irondisorders.org/Newsletter/mj05.pdf[/url]


JWK

 
Old 01-10-2009, 08:21 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Low ferritin, high iron saturation

My husband has HH with a 90% sat and continues to have phlebs. I don't think that there is any other safe ay to get the same results. The lowest his ferritin got was 29 and he went to every 3 months at that point. FLFLOWERGIRL

 
Old 01-10-2009, 04:06 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 5
tigra123 HB User
Re: Low ferritin, high iron saturation

Thanks for your comments. My ferritin is now down to 18, saturation 57%, so my dr is giving me a break from phlebotomies for 6 weeks. Thank goodness - they really wipe me out!

Jan

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
low ferritin high saturation????? chis Anemia 2 07-31-2009 03:20 PM
high serum iron low ferritin??? chis Anemia 4 05-03-2009 04:48 PM
Ferritin level EmilyJ66 Anemia 3 03-12-2009 08:45 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
How soon will ferritin improve? susieq14 Anemia 3 12-01-2008 06:30 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (10), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), drs (3), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), Canyondweller (2), Mel52 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!