It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2009, 02:25 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Roxboro, NC USA
Posts: 1
treefrg HB User
what number would be considered low for WBC

What numbers would be considered low or too low for WBC and lymphocytes (absolute)?

Last edited by treefrg; 03-07-2009 at 02:34 PM.

 
Old 03-16-2009, 07:14 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: what number would be considered low for WBC

WBC--Normal counts are between 3.8-10.8 thousand/ul with optimal being 7.3. Ranges from lab to lab will vary so a low count, below range, would be according to your own your own particular labs.

Normal Absolute Lymphocytes range; 850-3900 cells/ul. Anything below this range would be considered low and flagged L, if it is considerably lowered not just borderline it would be much more significant. Sorry I can't help too much.
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-16-2009, 07:16 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: what number would be considered low for WBC

WBC--Normal counts are between 3.8-10.8 thousand/ul with optimal being 7.3. Ranges from lab to lab will vary so a low count, below range, would be according to your own your own particular labs.

Normal Absolute Lymphocytes range; 850-3900 cells/ul. Anything below this range would be considered too low as long as it is considerably lowered not just borderline which would not be as significant.
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What number indicates pre-diabetic and diabetic? JohnR41 Diabetes 11 11-21-2009 10:39 AM
what are the normal levels for thyroid peroxidase liggytinogirl Thyroid Disorders 1 06-24-2009 09:22 AM
no sex drive-been on T-shots almost 2 years - what could be the problem? djpatd Men's Health 21 11-21-2007 02:55 PM
what is a good bp? Gail L High & Low Blood Pressure 8 07-17-2007 06:03 AM
What is considered low with a CD57 test? hanelo4 Lyme Disease 22 05-03-2007 04:41 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), drs (3), BiggerMac (2), vad (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!